[Announcement] - Changes in Subtitle Addons structure

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #46
nothing, and nothing will be done about it any time soon, probably once Gotham B1 is out it will be safe to assume no more changes will go in core

I want the internal stuff to be sorted out, all changes made and then i'll work on those services
(This post was last modified: 2014-01-13 21:55 by amet.)
find quote
arkim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Montpellier, France
Post: #47
Hi,

I just want to thanks you amet for your great jobs since many years ago.
Your addon is for me the most important in xbmc because i'm french and i like to watch movies and series tv in original version.
find quote
phate89 Online
Senior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #48
Sorry if this isn't the right place to ask but i didn't know where...
I'm developing itasa subtitle addon (http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=188074) but it requires login for the download. Is there a way i can print in the subtitle window something like "login failed" where there is the "subtitle not found" message? Sorry if it isn't the right place and thanks in advance
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #49
@phate89: look here: http://sourceforge.net/p/xbmc/scripts/ci...ice.py#l38
find quote
phate89 Online
Senior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #50
(2014-03-10 17:04)CrowleyAJ Wrote:  @phate89: look here: http://sourceforge.net/p/xbmc/scripts/ci...ice.py#l38
Thanks Blush
find quote
phate89 Online
Senior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #51
Unother question.
Itasa website sometimes in the zip file of the subtitle put 2 different versions (2 subtitle files) in the zip file. i can't actually know when it happens so i can't list them separately in the subtitle window (i only know it when i download the file). Right now i pass both subtitles to xbmc but xbmc only takes the first and ignore the 2nd. Is there a way to save both the subtitles in the same directory or handle this in any way?
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-17 19:05 by phate89.)
find quote
CrowleyAJ Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 4
Post: #52
@phate89: look here: https://github.com/amet/service.subtitle...ce.py#L134
That's all I know. Wink
If a core developer reads this: How can we (the subtitle service maintainers) communicate feature requests in the future?
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-17 21:16 by CrowleyAJ.)
find quote
tomtomclub Offline
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
(2014-03-09 13:44)arkim Wrote:  Hi,

I just want to thanks you amet for your great jobs since many years ago.
Your addon is for me the most important in xbmc because i'm french and i like to watch movies and series tv in original version.

totally agreeCool
find quote
phate89 Online
Senior Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #54
(2014-03-17 21:14)CrowleyAJ Wrote:  @phate89: look here: https://github.com/amet/service.subtitle...ce.py#L134
That's all I know. Wink
If a core developer reads this: How can we (the subtitle service maintainers) communicate feature requests in the future?

Thanks but this is still a different problem. That is related to cd1/cd2 problems etc etc. mine are 2 versions like the ones listed.
I agree with you btw that we need a path to the devs not for the features request, at least to solve limits and problems..
find quote
brunofs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
(ignore)
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-28 23:26 by brunofs.)
find quote
Boilerplate4U Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
Hello, did some digging around the threads but so far I've been unable to find info on the new structure and Gotham 13 (currently beta 3) regarding:

1. I cant find the "Prefer external subs" setting (settings->video->subtitle). I've also checked expert mode as well. Where is it located?
2. In the old solution, if you didn't find any search results in the default provider, you could do an automatic search in the others. Will this feature be implemented in the new structure as well?
3. The subtitle relative placement coordinates now only works works for fixed positions and not for all type of placements as in xbmc 12. Is this a bug/feature xbmc 13 or due to the changes in the new structure?
--

Thanks in advance!
find quote
Beam Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
moved http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=191256
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-03 15:17 by Beam.)
find quote
Roman_V_M Offline
Fan
Posts: 590
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 14
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Post: #58
Do I understand correctly that now subtitle services have the same basic principle as media content plugins, and a subtitle service script is first launched with "?action=search" in its parameter string, then it needs to create a list of found subtitles pretty much the save way as a content plugin creates a list of playable media?

AMD A4-3300 + AsRock A75M-ITX
XBMC 13.2 (custom build) on Windows 7
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-06 21:44 by Roman_V_M.)
find quote
tnuc Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #59
correct
find quote
Roman_V_M Offline
Fan
Posts: 590
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 14
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Post: #60
Thanks. The only thing I don't understand is how the path to downloaded subs is passed to the XBMC player.

AMD A4-3300 + AsRock A75M-ITX
XBMC 13.2 (custom build) on Windows 7
find quote