Release - Alaska (Gotham public beta)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
stadtkind Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
hi, can someone please explain how to activate 21:9 ....
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,074
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 103
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #17
Just load the skin and as long as XBMC detects the output is 21:9 it'll load the relevant skin code.
find quote
stadtkind Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
ok?!? but how does xbmc detect it?
i have a 21:9 philips cinema gold tv but xbmc doesn´t seem to detect it...
is there a way to force xbmc to output 21:9?
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-07 19:25 by stadtkind.)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,074
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 103
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #19
I don't as I developed it using a windowed XBMC running at 1706x720.

The addon.xml uses -

Code:
<res width="2560" height="1080" aspect="21:9" folder="21x9" />

What are your TVs resolutions?
find quote
stadtkind Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
the tv can take every resolution up to 1920:1080...
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,074
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 103
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #21
Shouldn't it be 2560x1080 because 1920x1080 is 16:9?
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-07 23:46 by Hitcher.)
find quote
stadtkind Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
i know that 1920x1080 is 16:9 but this is how it works,it cuts off the blackbars and then zoom to fullscreen
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-07 23:47 by stadtkind.)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,074
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 103
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #23
So what resolution does it run at when in playing 21:9 content and what is XBMC set to display?
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-07 23:46 by Hitcher.)
find quote
stadtkind Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
the native resolution of the display is 2560x1080 but as inputsignal it only takes 1920x1080 and that is what xbmc is set to...
so i think the resolution shouldn´t be 2560x1080, it must be 1920x823 or something like a cinemascope movie on bluray
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-08 00:01 by stadtkind.)
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,074
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 103
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #25
If XBMC is outputting at 16:9 there's nothing I can do but you could try forcing it to use the 21:9 XML folder by changing the addon.xml.

PHP Code:
<res width="1920" height="1080" aspect="16:9" default="true" folder="16x9" /> 

to

PHP Code:
<res width="1920" height="1080" aspect="16:9" default="true" folder="21x9" /> 
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-08 00:16 by Hitcher.)
find quote
stadtkind Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
tried that allready..right side of the screen is cut off
find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #27
Hmm, 'public beta', does it mean code base is now stable and there will be only bugfixing without any big changes? I'm considering right time when to start modding.
Btw only supported addons will be these mentioned in first post? So no Global search for example?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,074
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 103
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #28
(2014-03-08 01:02)stadtkind Wrote:  tried that allready..right side of the screen is cut off
It's not really a skin problem I suggest asking in a different section as the only way you're going to get the skin to use the 21x9 XML folder is to get your HTPC/XBMC to output at 21:9.
(2014-03-08 02:31)bambi73 Wrote:  Hmm, 'public beta', does it mean code base is now stable and there will be only bugfixing without any big changes? I'm considering right time when to start modding.
Btw only supported addons will be these mentioned in first post? So no Global search for example?
Yep, only bug fixing nothing major to add.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-08 18:21 by Hitcher.)
find quote
iJunaid Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
(2014-03-08 09:11)Hitcher Wrote:  Yep, only bug fixing nothing major to add.

Can you please add the TV logo view from Alaska Revisited? Thank you.

"Ours is the Fury"

[Image: all-fanart.jpg]
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,367
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #30
(2014-03-04 21:43)iJunaid Wrote:  Thank you Hitcher! Are TV Logos included as a view type exactly or similar to how it was in Alaska Revisited? The viewtype I'm referring to is shown in the screenshot below.

[Image: nNs1Fl1.jpg]

Sincerely,
iJunaid

(2014-03-04 22:53)Hitcher Wrote:  No this is purely based on the original Alaska design.

(2014-03-05 05:24)iJunaid Wrote:  
(2014-03-04 22:53)Hitcher Wrote:  No this is purely based on the original Alaska design.

Can you add this viewtype in exchange for $20 in donations? :-)

(2014-03-06 01:12)Hitcher Wrote:  Nice try but the answer is still no. Wink

I've set up a new repository -

Repo download link

(2014-03-11 03:44)iJunaid Wrote:  
(2014-03-08 09:11)Hitcher Wrote:  Yep, only bug fixing nothing major to add.

Can you please add the TV logo view from Alaska Revisited? Thank you.


Think Hitcher has already answered that one! Wink

You could have a crack at creating a mod for it?

By the way... my Dark Knight avatar beats your Bane! Wink

HTPC: Streacom FC8 EVO | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony Soundbar | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-11 11:19 by liquidskin76.)
find quote
Post Reply