Release - Alaska (Gotham public beta)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,627
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #31
Looks beautiful. I just can't use it due to the lack of custom home menus for my smart playlists.

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x WD Red NAS 3TB drives, DSM 5.2
Main HTPC: Home Built Core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Harmony Home Control remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 5.0
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony 32" Google TV, OpenElec 5.0
find quote
rskadk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
I an older releases you had the possibility to select the"big icons" (Simular to http://www.themurrayworld.com/xbmc/dumdev.png ) - on the homescreen instead of "movies", "music" etc. Is this feauture supported in this release?

Furthermore, is Artist Slideshow supported? Smile
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-17 23:50 by rskadk.)
find quote
PressAltF4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Hi Hitcher

Is Alaska working with Gotham beta 2? When I tried to install it from the repo said "incompatible"
find quote
gollumscave Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #34
same here, using beta 3, can't download skin cause it's "broken"
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,249
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 156
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #35
Probably because the required addons aren't Gotham ready. Just download and manually install.
find quote
antoniong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #36
Tried this skin with Gotham Beta3 but it says it is not compatible. Which Gotham version should I use?
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 13,831
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 193
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #37
(2014-04-06 21:18)antoniong Wrote:  Tried this skin with Gotham Beta3 but it says it is not compatible. Which Gotham version should I use?
At least a beta.
Also force refresh your xbmc.org repo as all add-ons should be available

Do NOT e-mail Team-Kodi members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first
find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #38
Hello Hitcher,

any chance you have Alaska (HD) repository on GitHub? I'm now modding your skin and it'll helpful (for merging) to setup upstream.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,249
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 156
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #39
It's on Googlecode if that's any help.

http://hitcher-repo.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/
find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #40
I guess merging from svn to git will not be possible or easy. But anyway, to check for changes in version control is far better then compare files locally. Thanks

EDIT: Hah, now I checked content of your svn and it contains only zip, so it isn't not very helpful. Should have done it before, now I look like idiot Laugh
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-08 00:02 by bambi73.)
find quote
onlinespending Offline
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
does this support Advanced Launcher to launch emulators and other external apps, such as a web browser to stream HBO Go, Netflix, etc? Thanks
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,249
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 156
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #42
No.
find quote
antoniong Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #43
I managed to install this on both my iMac and a Raspberry. It looks great but some problems and hope you can help.

Raspberry:
All looks great but I cannot change from "Poster Art" (see picture). How can I change this using the app XBMCremote on an iPhone?

Screenprint (cannot get [img] to work)


iMac:
Here the screen of e.g. "Movies" of "setup" is all blank no matter the settings of "Appearance".
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-10 11:05 by antoniong.)
find quote
arkim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Montpellier, France
Post: #44
@Hitcher Great job, your skin is very light, pretty and i like it very much
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,249
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 156
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #45
(2014-04-10 11:04)antoniong Wrote:  I managed to install this on both my iMac and a Raspberry. It looks great but some problems and hope you can help.

Raspberry:
All looks great but I cannot change from "Poster Art" (see picture). How can I change this using the app XBMCremote on an iPhone?

Screenprint (cannot get [img] to work)


iMac:
Here the screen of e.g. "Movies" of "setup" is all blank no matter the settings of "Appearance".
Up or Down closes the sub menu.
(2014-04-13 11:49)arkim Wrote:  @Hitcher Great job, your skin is very light, pretty and i like it very much
Thanks.
find quote
Post Reply