Release - Alaska (Gotham public beta)

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
a_user Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Frankfurt
Post: #46
any news for an update supporting PVR ?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,188
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #47
(2014-04-14 01:35)a_user Wrote:  any news for an update supporting PVR ?

No, sorry.
find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #48
@Hitcher: is there any special reason why you animate Home menu way you does? Like smoother animation or easier handling of submenus?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,188
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #49
What do you mean exactly?
find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #50
Alaska home menu is made by grouplist and animated as one lig long strip by Animation_HomeSlide. I was curious why don't you use for example regular fixedlist which will be animated automatically.
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 634
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Post: #51
Not posted here for awhile my system works on an old XBMC with my own modded version of ALASKA would not have been thinking about updating
Until this happened thanks yet again Hitcher Great work Loved Alaska from the beginning and now can start to see if I can add my Mods back to
your great Skin Thanks again.
LOGOs for TV View here I come....
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,464
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #52
I noticed that this is in the official repo and it won't install for me. It just appears to do something for like half a second and then doesn't install. Anyone else with problems installing it?

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,188
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #53
It most definitely isn't in the official repo.
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,464
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #54
Terrific work Hitcher. Any plans for custom home items? For instance I currently have items which are smart playlists for movies and another for 3D movies. I would love to see that or maybe a case view or some kind of flag that shows that movies are 3D.

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
find quote
dmbkiwi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #55
Just installed Gotham RC1, and installed your repo. But it's saying Alaska is "incompatible" as dependencies are not met. What are the dependencies for this skin?

Cheers
find quote
bambi73 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Post: #56
You can check dependencies in Hitcher's repository file.
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,188
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #57
Probably one of the addons - just manually extract it to your addons folder and reboot.
find quote
Ram2000 Offline
Fan
Posts: 634
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 6
Photo  RE: Alaska (Gotham public beta)
Post: #58
Good news for you Logo Lovers its looking promising even with my VERY limited skinning skills I think I can do it :-)

[Image: 2855178737704810728ddbadab48565d]

http://gyazo.com/2855178737704810728ddbadab48565d
why cant we upload images :-(

Still a work in progress.
(This post was last modified: 2014-05-02 14:35 by Ram2000.)
find quote
dmbkiwi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
(2014-05-02 12:14)Hitcher Wrote:  Probably one of the addons - just manually extract it to your addons folder and reboot.

I'm missing the script.favourites addon, which is in the xbmc Gotham repo, but is not showing up on my box. So I've manually installed it from a zip file, and it's showing in the .xbmc/addons directory, but is not showing as an enabled add-on in xbmc and Alaska is still 'incompatible'. Anyone able to shed any light?
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,188
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #60
I meant manually install Alaska. Wink
find quote
Post Reply