Linux - Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox EZ Setup (OpenELEC/Linux+Kodi) [2016/04/26]

  Thread Rating:
  • 28 Vote(s) - 4.75 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Travis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #6061
Hi.

I am trying to manually update my asus/kodi/chromebox to the latest version of OpenELEC via SSH, but once logged in, I notice my /storage directory does not have a folder named "update" to put the .tar file.

I am currently running a stand alone system with 6.0.98-fritsch,

I am somewhat computer savy but this has my puzzled. Based on what I have read so far this should be somewhat simple.

I would really appreciate it if someone can help me. Thanks!
find quote
dukester Offline
Fan
Posts: 482
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 10
Location: Canada
Post: #6062
i believe you can just create that folder and put your update file in there and you'll be good to go.

Main System - HTPC - Intel I3 6300 - Asrock z170 - 16 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX - 128gb Adata SSD - 55" LG 4K 3D Display - Pioneer VSX 1130-K - 7.2.2 speakers
Other devices currently in use - 2 Fire TV's - Nexus Player - RPi 2 - MiniMX s905
Ubuntu Server - 12 TB NAS - MYSQL - Torrent Box
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,522
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 151
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6063
(2016-02-05 02:52)Travis Wrote:  Hi.

I am trying to manually update my asus/kodi/chromebox to the latest version of OpenELEC via SSH, but once logged in, I notice my /storage directory does not have a folder named "update" to put the .tar file.

I am currently running a stand alone system with 6.0.98-fritsch,

I am somewhat computer savy but this has my puzzled. Based on what I have read so far this should be somewhat simple.

I would really appreciate it if someone can help me. Thanks!

the update folder is accessible via SMB, not SSH. If you're trying to use SCP, then the file goes into /storage/.update, which isn't normal visible when viewing the filesystem

(2016-02-05 02:59)dukester Wrote:  i believe you can just create that folder and put your update file in there and you'll be good to go.

no, see above

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
Travis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #6064
Awesome Matt! I'm glad you mentioned the ".update" folder was a hidden file. After viewing the hidden files I simply added the .tar file, rebooted the system, and it took the update.

I watched a few videos on using SMB but I still have much to learn about that software. I am much more familiar with the Windows interface but it's always fun to learn new stuff.

Thanks for such a quick reply and also for all the other contributions to this post...very informative and helpful.
find quote
Veronica Offline
Fan
Posts: 490
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 7
Location: Ecuador
Post: #6065
Hello, @Matt could you please PM me firmware 2015-12-15 and 2015-12-14.
I have standalone setup.

I ask because I'm having a weird problem that I bet you will say has nothing to do but I'll mention it anyway.

I started getting what appears to be "aspect ratio refresh" randomly and quite often, like when you change input on your TV and then something like e.g: "16:9 1080p" is displayed at the top of the screen.

This did not happen before when I was running Windows 10 with old firmware, then I decided to downgrade to Windows 8.1 but first I updated firmware to version 2016-01-03.

I really have narrowed it down to firmware, I have tried many things with the Intel graphics panel and I also get it while booted on Linux from a USB thumb drive so it is not Windows.

Last things to try is downgrade firmware and/or test with another HDMI cable (my current is Amazon basics cable).

Chromebox has always been connected directly to my Sony Bravia TV.

PS: its driving me crazy, I cannot watch movies,browse the web, work with other apps, anything without it refreshing the screen. Sometimes it will refresh fast but others takes up to 5 seconds to do so.

T.I.A

My XBMC/Kodi folder: addons, skins, addon/menu backgrounds & more
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-05 05:34 by Veronica.)
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,522
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 151
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6066
(2016-02-05 05:26)Veronica Wrote:  Hello, @Matt could you please PM me firmware 2015-12-15 and 2015-12-14.
I have standalone setup.

I ask because I'm having a weird problem that I bet you will say has nothing to do but I'll mention it anyway.

I started getting what appears to be "aspect ratio refresh" randomly and quite often, like when you change input on your TV and then something like e.g: "16:9 1080p" is displayed at the top of the screen.

This did not happen before when I was running Windows 10 with old firmware, then I decided to downgrade to Windows 8.1 but first I updated firmware to version 2016-01-03.

I really have narrowed it down to firmware, I have tried many things with the Intel graphics panel and I also get it while booted on Linux from a USB thumb drive so it is not Windows.

Last things to try is downgrade firmware and/or test with another HDMI cable (my current is Amazon basics cable).

Chromebox has always been connected directly to my Sony Bravia TV.

PS: its driving me crazy, I cannot watch movies,browse the web, work with other apps, anything without it refreshing the screen. Sometimes it will refresh fast but others takes up to 5 seconds to do so.

T.I.A

try another cable first, certainly sounds like a HDMI handshaking issue. Unfortunately it's not as simple as manually flashing an older firmware version, because doing so would wipe out the device-specific bits (serial #, MAC address, etc) that are persisted when flashing via my script.

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
Veronica Offline
Fan
Posts: 490
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 7
Location: Ecuador
Post: #6067
So I can't use your script to flash old firmware?.
I remember I downgraded once because I had a problem with a keyboard after upgrading firmware.

My XBMC/Kodi folder: addons, skins, addon/menu backgrounds & more
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,522
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 151
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6068
(2016-02-05 05:52)Veronica Wrote:  So I can't use your script to flash old firmware?.
I remember I downgraded once because I had a problem with a keyboard after upgrading firmware.

not without me modifying it to allow flashing of arbitrary older versions

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
Veronica Offline
Fan
Posts: 490
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 7
Location: Ecuador
Post: #6069
Right. Well I'll try to test other HDMI cables and will report back .

Its just weird that just like that my good amazon HDMI cable starts doing that kind of things. I have never had problems with those cables and I have used the same cable in consoles, android box, laptop and my chromebox .

My XBMC/Kodi folder: addons, skins, addon/menu backgrounds & more
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-05 06:07 by Veronica.)
find quote
al3azp Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #6070
Is it possible to install Android TV OS on Chromebox?
find quote
Boulder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #6071
(2016-02-04 19:34)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2016-02-04 19:22)Boulder Wrote:  Nope, it just boots to Kodi.

then it sounds like you flashed the standalone firmware at some point. If you want to switch to a dual boot setup, you'll need to first restore the stock firmware and ChromeOS using the wiki instructions. Otherwise, you can just create fresh OE install media and boot / install that.
I've done that and I'm now back to installing OpenELEC in a dual-boot system. However, I'm getting an error message "/tmp/System/SYSTEM , no space left on device" after OE is downloaded and the installation begins. I've used 6GB for OE.
find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,522
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 151
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6072
(2016-02-05 17:42)al3azp Wrote:  Is it possible to install Android TV OS on Chromebox?

Android TV isn't open source, it's not available on any devices that don't ship with it. Android runs on the Chromebox, but the drivers are pretty poorly optimized and there's no video acceleration last I checked, making it an academic exercise.

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
Matt Devo Offline
Mr. ChromeBox
Posts: 3,522
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 151
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Post: #6073
(2016-02-05 18:59)Boulder Wrote:  I've done that and I'm now back to installing OpenELEC in a dual-boot system. However, I'm getting an error message "/tmp/System/SYSTEM , no space left on device" after OE is downloaded and the installation begins. I've used 6GB for OE.

fixed, try now

Questions about Kodi on an Asus/HP/Acer/Dell ChromeBox?

Check out the wiki page and my Kodi EZ install script


find quote
Boulder Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #6074
(2016-02-05 22:46)Matt Devo Wrote:  
(2016-02-05 18:59)Boulder Wrote:  I've done that and I'm now back to installing OpenELEC in a dual-boot system. However, I'm getting an error message "/tmp/System/SYSTEM , no space left on device" after OE is downloaded and the installation begins. I've used 6GB for OE.

fixed, try now

Thanks, works perfectly nowCool
find quote
Henry.Hou Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #6075
Hi i m running the script to install a dual boot for OpenELEC. But during the installation of step 2, i found syslinux package cannot be reached. Can you fix that?
find quote
Post Reply