pvr.mythtv add-on

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
janbar Offline
Fan
Posts: 749
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 43
Location: France
Post: #1231
(2016-01-25 02:12)SteveV Wrote:  
(2016-01-24 11:19)MikeB2013 Wrote:  From a quick look at your log, you have added some other addons which may be confusing your mythtv problems.

I don't think it is a permissions issue on mysql as pvr.mythtv is connecting to your myth backend, but cannot find some channel icons.

Suggest you uninstall kodi and reinstall without any other addons. Also in the kodi pvr.mythtv addon please enable "Include more debug information in the log file", this is in Advanced tab of the pvr.mythtv addon, restart kodi and provide a new debug log.

Mike

I uninstalled KODI and installed the latest nightly build loaded (Thanks Janbar). pvr.mythtv loaded. Still same problem.

new log with more debug info is at http://pastebin.com/q3FXBeUK




Thanks for your help on this.

Regarding log the addon seems to work as expected. If Kodi doesn't show any things about pvr then probably the issue is elsewhere.
As you backend is 0.27.5, you should try first the stable release of Kodi. Then if it works as expected you will be able to try dev build.


Also , i know disabling LiveTV in addon settings will disable pvr menu. Addon recordings are still available but only throw a video source for type pvr.
(This post was last modified: 2016-01-28 22:25 by janbar.)
find quote
gregbert Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1232
Hi Janbar,

I am using mythtv plugin 2.8.5 for kodi 15.2. I am transcoding, and then commercial detecting.

When playing on kodi, it consistently tries to skip commercials about 5-10 seconds too early. If i play the same video back on mythfrontend it skips at the appropriate location. i've reproduced this both on my intel archlinux box as well as my Rpi2 OSMC.

it does it on multiple recordings (havent found one it does it correctly on). i do have commercial detection running AFTER transcode. (and mythtv frontend works just fine, as i said)

my backend is 0.28pre

EDIT: Commercial skipping works correctly on files that have not been transcoded.


thoughts?
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-01 00:41 by gregbert.)
find quote
janbar Offline
Fan
Posts: 749
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 43
Location: France
Post: #1233
@grepbert, weird if you have backend 0.28. Commflags are picked directly from backend and pushed to kodi core as they are.
Seems there is an issue for some transcoded streams. Which is the kind of transcoded stream ?

Edit: I thought too it exist advanced settings about commbreak management in kodi. Have you tuned something here ? It could have a default setting which move for 5 or 10 seconds the breaks.
(This post was last modified: 2016-02-01 11:13 by janbar.)
find quote
gregbert Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1234
Its a lossless transcoded stream

Commercial skipping works fine for non-transcoded streams, or for transcoded streams in the mythfrontend. but not for transcoded streams on mythtv plugin for kodi.

I do not know where the "Advanced settings" are - i dont believe ive ever seen an option like this either.
find quote
Post Reply