BUG - Bug Reports

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Trickass Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
Hi DjCisco, I've noticed an issue lately, but I'm not sure it's skin-related or not.

I have the "unwatched episodes" widget selected on the TV Shows homepage view.
When watching the last unwatched episode of a certain show, it disappears from the view (which is normal, since there are no more unwatched episodes for that show).

However, the view is updated so that the last show that was in the list before watching said episode is now duplicated at the end of the list.

So, for example (AA, BB etc represent an episode shown on the view):

Initial state:
AA BB CC DD
EE FF GG

After watching episode CC (which is the last unwatched for that show):

AA BB DD EE
FF GG GG


--> CC is removed correctly, but GG is shown twice.


As I said, I'm not sure this is skin-related or playlist-related, but just wanted to make sure.


(hope you understand my explanation a bit Tongue)
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #32
(2015-06-01 16:37)Trickass Wrote:  Hi DjCisco, I've noticed an issue lately, but I'm not sure it's skin-related or not.

I have the "unwatched episodes" widget selected on the TV Shows homepage view.
When watching the last unwatched episode of a certain show, it disappears from the view (which is normal, since there are no more unwatched episodes for that show).

However, the view is updated so that the last show that was in the list before watching said episode is now duplicated at the end of the list.

So, for example (AA, BB etc represent an episode shown on the view):

Initial state:
AA BB CC DD
EE FF GG

After watching episode CC (which is the last unwatched for that show):

AA BB DD EE
FF GG GG


--> CC is removed correctly, but GG is shown twice.


As I said, I'm not sure this is skin-related or playlist-related, but just wanted to make sure.


(hope you understand my explanation a bit Tongue)

Which widget are you talking about? UnwatchedEpisodes or UnwatchedEpisodesThumbs?
find quote
Trickass Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
(2015-06-02 09:32)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2015-06-01 16:37)Trickass Wrote:  ...

Which widget are you talking about? UnwatchedEpisodes or UnwatchedEpisodesThumbs?

I think it's unwatchedepisodes (the one showing the season poster + episode number?)
I can't really check right now Confused
find quote
calhaus Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
Found a bug.

If you create a menu with only a widget, you can't go the widget items.

http://i.imgur.com/m9GzMT5.png
(This post was last modified: 2015-06-03 16:19 by calhaus.)
find quote
Chester Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
Specials (listed inside a "season 0") has a bug where the text is muddled (Seen here: http://puu.sh/j5jxe/60e2c6ee36.jpg ). This is during Poster view mode.

When updating library the text turns to "Stop scanning" but doesn't return to normal after the scanning has finished (Seen here: http://puu.sh/j5jBf/6700fad08f.jpg ).
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #36
(2015-07-20 00:07)Chester Wrote:  Specials (listed inside a "season 0") has a bug where the text is muddled (Seen here: http://puu.sh/j5jxe/60e2c6ee36.jpg ). This is during Poster view mode.

Is this due to thr fact , that you have your specials under a folder called Season 0 and not under a folder called specials?
find quote
Chester Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
(2015-07-20 09:01)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2015-07-20 00:07)Chester Wrote:  Specials (listed inside a "season 0") has a bug where the text is muddled (Seen here: http://puu.sh/j5jxe/60e2c6ee36.jpg ). This is during Poster view mode.

Is this due to thr fact , that you have your specials under a folder called Season 0 and not under a folder called specials?

I do have them under a folder called season 0, so i changed the folder name, removed the show from the library then scanned it back in, but it did not affect the bug.
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #38
(2015-07-20 18:42)Chester Wrote:  
(2015-07-20 09:01)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2015-07-20 00:07)Chester Wrote:  Specials (listed inside a "season 0") has a bug where the text is muddled (Seen here: http://puu.sh/j5jxe/60e2c6ee36.jpg ). This is during Poster view mode.

Is this due to thr fact , that you have your specials under a folder called Season 0 and not under a folder called specials?

I do have them under a folder called season 0, so i changed the folder name, removed the show from the library then scanned it back in, but it did not affect the bug.

I am not able to replicate what you see, do you have a local .nfo file or do you let kodi scrape your content? How are your video files called?
find quote
Chester Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
(2015-07-21 08:56)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2015-07-20 18:42)Chester Wrote:  
(2015-07-20 09:01)DjCisco Wrote:  Is this due to thr fact , that you have your specials under a folder called Season 0 and not under a folder called specials?

I do have them under a folder called season 0, so i changed the folder name, removed the show from the library then scanned it back in, but it did not affect the bug.

I am not able to replicate what you see, do you have a local .nfo file or do you let kodi scrape your content? How are your video files called?

I'll try to explain my methods as best as I can. I first the episodes in the season folders. If it's a special it goes in season 0 (this is what i believe it counts under when scraping off TVDB).

These season folders are located within the show name. I use a program called "Media Center Master" which scrapes from theTVDB and places all the metadata and renames all the episodes in bulk for me.

Anime folder: http://puu.sh/j7hTc/8e04de6120.jpg

Example of show: http://puu.sh/j7ihU/3954b3695b.jpg

Example of season 0 (specials): http://puu.sh/j7iiT/5413780cbd.jpg

Example of season 1: http://puu.sh/j7ijJ/fee4e3c7ae.jpg

I'm not sure what you mean by using a .nfo file so I'll assume i don't. I open up kodi and let it scan for shows, and it scrapes it again from theTVDB.

I am also using a Smart Playlist to separate the anime TV Shows from my normal tv shows by filtering what path they come from.

If there's anything else i can do to help you replicate it just say.
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-21 15:18 by Chester.)
find quote
Kevo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
I've been using box for ages now without issue. But just noticed (haven't used the feature for a while) the tv queue screen comes up blank? I can flick over to confluence and the queue is populated, but switch back to box and its blank.
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #41
(2015-09-25 21:31)Kevo Wrote:  I've been using box for ages now without issue. But just noticed (haven't used the feature for a while) the tv queue screen comes up blank? I can flick over to confluence and the queue is populated, but switch back to box and its blank.


Will check it,
find quote
groovensynth Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
Hello,

I find that I cannot launch my music addons in 3.3.1. everything is in order with the default skin.

Thanks
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #43
(2015-11-18 15:25)groovensynth Wrote:  Hello,

I find that I cannot launch my music addons in 3.3.1. everything is in order with the default skin.

Thanks

Hi what do you mean you cant launch your addons? Do you mean the list of Music Addons doesnt appear? Or do you mean opening an addon, for example the soundcloud addon doesnt work?

I have just tested it and didnt encounter any problem, launching an addon is not something the skin does. Kodi does it. So it ia very strange that you can launch them confluence , but not on this skin
find quote
DjCisco Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 371
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 15
Post: #44
(2015-10-17 00:10)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2015-09-25 21:31)Kevo Wrote:  I've been using box for ages now without issue. But just noticed (haven't used the feature for a while) the tv queue screen comes up blank? I can flick over to confluence and the queue is populated, but switch back to box and its blank.


Will check it,

corrected in Version 3.3.1
find quote
groovensynth Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
(2015-11-18 22:16)DjCisco Wrote:  
(2015-11-18 15:25)groovensynth Wrote:  Hello,

I find that I cannot launch my music addons in 3.3.1. everything is in order with the default skin.

Thanks

Hi what do you mean you cant launch your addons? Do you mean the list of Music Addons doesnt appear? Or do you mean opening an addon, for example the soundcloud addon doesnt work?

I have just tested it and didnt encounter any problem, launching an addon is not something the skin does. Kodi does it. So it ia very strange that you can launch them confluence , but not on this skin

Yes I agree that the skin itself doesn't launch the addon. Sorry for not being clear. It appears that the "on click" event that is sent from the skin to kodi is not being reconized.

If I select a music addon and press return nothing happens in your skin, but WAD in Confluence. I have links to logs from each skin.

confluence - http://pastebin.com/VbKmhL5M
box - http://pastebin.com/uCsaHDAf

Mac Mini
OS X 10.11.1

Regards
find quote