[RELEASE] Rapier 10.4.5 for Kodi 17 Krypton

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Ruschi Offline
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #226
U tried ur best... Go On..
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,817
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #227
Help needed!


I just pushed the latest development update to my repo.

This update includes the new home screen categories, some widget refactoring and widget navigation changes.

All custom categories now use a regular text label instead of custom category images.
This means that all custom category names are reverted to "Custom 1", "Custom 2" etc.
Go to Skin Settings > Home > Category Menu > Add more categories / 2 / 3 / 4
Click the "Name" button to set the category name.

This new name is used throughout the skin and also in the skin settings.


Heavy testing is needed and any feedback is extremely appreciated!
Also any thoughts on appearance, ideas etc.


Read here how to install my development repository.
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #228
hi gade
the krypton version is working well. Smile maybe you could add a function to rename the main categorys, too. (Fernsehen is now TV again)
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,817
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #229
(2017-04-17 21:33)skybird1980 Wrote:  hi gade
the krypton version is working well. Smile maybe you could add a function to rename the main categorys, too. (Fernsehen is now TV again)

Hi skybird.

Thanks for the feedback and for testing.

The main categories get the names from the main German language file from Transifex.
So you should take this up with the German translators.
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #230
i didn't update the Translation until now. in the last Version it was allways "Fernsehen" Smile
You asked here for an accurate Translation:
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2395207

After you changed it to Fernsehen Smile
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-17 21:56 by skybird1980.)
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,817
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #231
(2017-04-17 21:55)skybird1980 Wrote:  i didn't update the Translation until now. in the last Version it was allways "Fernsehen" Smile
You asked here for an accurate Translation:
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2395207

After you changed it to Fernsehen Smile

I think you misunderstand me.

The translations for the main and custom category images in previous versions of the skin were done by me - because they were images.
And that's why I asked in the translations thread.

The translations for the new categories are taken from Kodi's language file and not Rapier's.
The "TV" string #19020 is the same used everywhere in the skin (75 places for Krypton / 76 for Leia) and that's why the same language string is used by the TV category.
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-17 22:14 by Gade.)
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #232
Hmm, ok^^ thanks for answering.
One improvement, i added the Movie & TV Shows info to Video Category.
Just because i don't use the Movie/TV Show Category and browse by my folder structure.

Maybe you want to add this?
File: Includes_Home.xml
Code:
<include name="HomeVideosCategory">
        <item id="2">
            <description>Videos Category</description>
            <label>$LOCALIZE[3]</label>
            <label2>$INFO[Window(Home).Property(Movies.Count),, $LOCALIZE[20342]]  &#x2022;  $INFO[Window(Home).Property(TVShows.Count),, $LOCALIZE[20343]] </label2>
            <thumb>$VAR[CustomVideosBGVar]</thumb>
            <onclick>$VAR[VideosCategoryAction]</onclick>
        </item>
    </include>

Here is how it looks:
https://abload.de/img/screenshot007gluyg.png

Just as summary. i don't need to see how much episodes / movies i didn't see Smile
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-18 07:38 by skybird1980.)
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,817
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #233
(2017-04-18 07:37)skybird1980 Wrote:  Hmm, ok^^ thanks for answering.
One improvement, i added the Movie & TV Shows info to Video Category.
Just because i don't use the Movie/TV Show Category and browse by my folder structure.

Maybe you want to add this?
File: Includes_Home.xml
Code:
<include name="HomeVideosCategory">
        <item id="2">
            <description>Videos Category</description>
            <label>$LOCALIZE[3]</label>
            <label2>$INFO[Window(Home).Property(Movies.Count),, $LOCALIZE[20342]]  &#x2022;  $INFO[Window(Home).Property(TVShows.Count),, $LOCALIZE[20343]] </label2>
            <thumb>$VAR[CustomVideosBGVar]</thumb>
            <onclick>$VAR[VideosCategoryAction]</onclick>
        </item>
    </include>

Here is how it looks:
https://abload.de/img/screenshot007gluyg.png

Just as summary. i don't need to see how much episodes / movies i didn't see Smile

That makes sense.

I actually thought of the same, but now I can't even remember why I decided not to include it.
So I just added it to the Videos category. Wink
find quote
skybird1980 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Oldenborstel, Germany
Post: #234
Big Grin Merci.
find quote
aeppler Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #235
Hi Gade,

thank you for your skin "Rapier". I use it on my RPi to manage and play-back my huge collection of MP3s.
Skybird1980 helps me and other German user if I/we have questions concerning the skin. :-))

The RPi3 have from time to time problems with the skin.
- switchover needs sometimes more than 5-10 seconds
- keyboard entries need 3-5 seconds (or sometimes more) to execute a command in the skin
- worst case: the skin doesn't work and I have to re-start it

Is it possible to program the skin for the RPi?


Regards,
Christian
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,817
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #236
(2017-04-18 13:10)aeppler Wrote:  Hi Gade,

thank you for your skin "Rapier". I use it on my RPi to manage and play-back my huge collection of MP3s.
Skybird1980 helps me and other German user if I/we have questions concerning the skin. :-))

Hi Christian.

Glad you like the skin. Yeah, skybird is very helpful, which is really nice.

Feel free to ask here on the forums if you have any thoughts, questions or requests.

(2017-04-18 13:10)aeppler Wrote:  The RPi3 have from time to time problems with the skin.
- switchover needs sometimes more than 5-10 seconds

.........

Is it possible to program the skin for the RPi?

Rapier can be a bit rough for lower powered devices. I use it as well on a Rpi2, Android phone and also on 2 iPads.
Entering the libraries for the first time after Kodi Launch can sometimes take a while.

From the next update, I made a lot of features for lower powered devices and they will significantly speed up performances.

Install my development repository to get this update with the new features right away.

After the new update:
- Go to Skin Settings > Views and disable all view types you don't use. This will speed up the performance a lot when entering the libraries and windows.
- Go to Skin Settings > General > Enable low CPU power mode. Here you can either disable selected animations or disable selected animations AND power demanding skin features.

In the new version the home screen is also much faster and more responsive.

(2017-04-18 13:10)aeppler Wrote:  - keyboard entries need 3-5 seconds (or sometimes more) to execute a command in the skin
- worst case: the skin doesn't work and I have to re-start it

This is not skin related.

The keyboard is working perfectly for me on all platforms and systems.
It could be related to hardware or some other issues with the system.
find quote
bonggo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #237
Just upgraded from Jarvis to Krypton 17.1. Rapier failed, however, upon re-attempting to update several times the download finally went through and upgraded successfully. This is an awesome skin and I very much appreciate all the work and effort that Gade has done. Thank you.
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-23 01:23 by bonggo.)
find quote
Gade Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,817
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 61
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Post: #238
(2017-04-23 01:23)bonggo Wrote:  Just upgraded from Jarvis to Krypton 17.1. Rapier failed, however, upon re-attempting to update several times the download finally went through and upgraded successfully. This is an awesome skin and I very much appreciate all the work and effort that Gade has done. Thank you.

Hi bonggo.

Thanks so much for the support and I'm really glad you like the skin.

Check the first post in this thread to see what changed between Rapier for Jarvis and Krypton. Quite a lot has changed and many new features are added.

You can install my development repository to automatically get the latest development updates.
The next update is huge and includes a new home screen category layout.
find quote
Post Reply