Beta - Advanced Emulator Launcher - Multi-emulator frontend for Kodi

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
dmakk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #931
(2017-05-20 10:53)Wintermute0110 Wrote:  
(2017-05-19 20:04)dmakk Wrote:  That could probably be changed to update ROMs.

What you mean, can you explain better?

I meant "Add ROMs" could be changed to "Update ROMs", and "Scan for New ROMs" could be changed to "Scan to add and remove ROMs". I never thought to try to remove ROMs that way. I went to "Edit Launcher" -> "Manage ROM List" -> "Remove dead/missing ROMs" to remove them.

(2017-05-20 10:53)Wintermute0110 Wrote:  In PClone view, parents are always shown regardless of the filtering settings. I implemented the filter in this way to deal with situations like this: you have set the filter "Have ROMs" and you have a PClone set where the parent is Missing but you have one of the clones. The Missing parent will be displayed always and when you enter the parent ROM only the Have clones will be shown and not the Missing Parent.

Regarding artwork: missing ROMs are not supposed to have assets, because they are not suppose to exist! The artwork is set/scanned by the ROM scanner, and the scanner only processes Have ROMs. In your setup, I think that the Parent ROM is a Missing ROM, and the clone ROMs are Have ROMs (correct me if I'm wrong). However, I believe that you can use the "Edit Launcher" context menu >> "Manage ROM List" >> "Rescan ROMs local assets/artwork". That should pick up locally available artwork even for missing ROMs.

Have a try and if it doesn't work as expected I will have a look.

I still have the artwork issue. I should have made that post a little clearer. This issue is present when I have no missing ROMs. When I view my setup through Normal View (pic 1), the artwork is there for all ROMs, including parents and clones. When I view the same setup through Parent/Clone View, there is no parent artwork in the main list (pic 2). When I drill down to the parent and clones of a set (pic 3), the artwork for the parent is shown.

watch gallery
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-21 00:52 by dmakk.)
find quote
kjb85 Offline
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 5
Post: #932
Hi Wintermute,

I'm having problems launching Retroarch via a bash script. This script worked fine in 0.9.5 but stopped in 9.6 beta.

Code:
21:49:48.194 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() Launching ROM in Launcher ...
21:49:48.211 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() Using Launcher standard arguments
21:49:48.211 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() Sigle ROM detected (no multidisc)
21:49:48.211 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() ROMFileName OP "/home/pi/roms/mastersystem/Action Fighter/Action Fighter (UE) [!].sms"
21:49:48.211 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() ROMFileName  P "/home/pi/roms/mastersystem/Action Fighter/Action Fighter (UE) [!].sms"
21:49:48.211 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() categoryID   root_category
21:49:48.211 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() launcherID   7e94b9f6af7b4320a95811eab2ba5fb4
21:49:48.211 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() romID        2dc4ef9657091f837c54c29b24855be9
21:49:48.211 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() romfile      "/home/pi/roms/mastersystem/Action Fighter/Action Fighter (UE) [!].sms"
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() rompath      "/home/pi/roms/mastersystem/Action Fighter"
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() rombase      "Action Fighter (UE) [!].sms"
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() rombasenoext "Action Fighter (UE) [!]"
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() romtitle     "Action Fighter (UE) [!]"
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() application  "/home/pi/run.sh"
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() apppath      "/home/pi"
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() romext       "sms"
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() raw arguments   "-L "$rom$""
21:49:48.212 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() final arguments "-L "/home/pi/roms/mastersystem/Action Fighter/Action Fighter (UE) [!].sms""
21:49:48.217 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : fs_write_Favourites_JSON() File special://profile/addon_data/plugin.program.advanced.emulator.launcher/most_played.json
21:49:48.220 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() Launcher is not Kodi Retroplayer.
21:49:48.894 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL ERROR: SingleInstance::__exit__() Unhandled excepcion in protected code
21:49:48.920 T:1836053424   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.OSError'>
                                            Error Contents: [Errno 8] Exec format error
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "/home/pi/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.advanced.emulator.launcher/addon.py", line 39, in <module>
                                                main.Main().run_plugin()
                                              File "/home/pi/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.advanced.emulator.launcher/resources/main.py", line 248, in run_plugin
                                                with SingleInstance(): self.run_protected(args)
                                              File "/home/pi/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.advanced.emulator.launcher/resources/main.py", line 339, in run_protected
                                                self._command_run_rom(args['catID'][0], args['launID'][0], args['romID'][0])
                                              File "/home/pi/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.advanced.emulator.launcher/resources/main.py", line 6743, in _command_run_rom
                                                self._run_process(application.getPath(), arguments, apppath, romext)
                                              File "/home/pi/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.advanced.emulator.launcher/resources/main.py", line 6845, in _run_process
                                                retcode = subprocess.call(exec_list, stdout = f, stderr = subprocess.STDOUT)
                                              File "/usr/lib/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 522, in call
                                                return Popen(*popenargs, **kwargs).wait()
                                              File "/usr/lib/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 710, in __init__
                                                errread, errwrite)
                                              File "/usr/lib/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 1335, in _execute_child
                                                raise child_exception
                                            OSError: [Errno 8] Exec format error
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--

It seems AEL keeps trying to launch this as RetroPlayer even though the launcher is not being set up this way? A fresh categories.xml isn't making any difference?

Thanks
find quote
budtz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #933
Thx for the new version.

I now have a menu item that is called browse offline scraper. Anyway to remove the item form the menu as i dont need it?
find quote
Wintermute0110 Offline
Fan
Posts: 440
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 36
Location: Japan
Post: #934
(2017-05-21 00:36)dmakk Wrote:  I meant "Add ROMs" could be changed to "Update ROMs", and "Scan for New ROMs" could be changed to "Scan to add and remove ROMs". I never thought to try to remove ROMs that way. I went to "Edit Launcher" -> "Manage ROM List" -> "Remove dead/missing ROMs" to remove them.

The idea is that "Add ROMs" brings the launcher up-to-date. Most users will use just that command.

"Remove dead/missing ROMs" is more like a plumbing command, only intended for advanced users.

(2017-05-21 00:36)dmakk Wrote:  I still have the artwork issue. I should have made that post a little clearer. This issue is present when I have no missing ROMs. When I view my setup through Normal View (pic 1), the artwork is there for all ROMs, including parents and clones. When I view the same setup through Parent/Clone View, there is no parent artwork in the main list (pic 2). When I drill down to the parent and clones of a set (pic 3), the artwork for the parent is shown.

Have you tried to update the audit of your ROM with the new version? Just to make sure, go to launcher context menu >> "Edit Launcher" >> "Audit ROMs / Launcher view mode" >> "Update ROM audit" and report back.
find quote
Wintermute0110 Offline
Fan
Posts: 440
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 36
Location: Japan
Post: #935
(2017-05-22 12:00)kjb85 Wrote:  Hi Wintermute,

I'm having problems launching Retroarch via a bash script. This script worked fine in 0.9.5 but stopped in 9.6 beta.

Code:
...
21:49:48.220 T:1836053424   ERROR: AEL INFO : _command_run_rom() Launcher is not Kodi Retroplayer.
...

It seems AEL keeps trying to launch this as RetroPlayer even though the launcher is not being set up this way? A fresh categories.xml isn't making any difference?

AEL is not using Retroplayer for the launcher. Problem must be somewhere else. In your log the Log level is set to INFO. Can you please post another log with the Log Level set to debug? Go to addon settings, IO tab and set the AEL Log Level to DEBUG. Do not set Kodi log level to debug, only AEL.
find quote
Wintermute0110 Offline
Fan
Posts: 440
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 36
Location: Japan
Post: #936
(2017-05-22 12:54)budtz Wrote:  Thx for the new version.

I now have a menu item that is called browse offline scraper. Anyway to remove the item form the menu as i dont need it?

Yes, forgot to include a "Hide ..." option in addon settings. Will fix ASAP.
find quote
dmakk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #937
(2017-05-23 14:31)Wintermute0110 Wrote:  
(2017-05-21 00:36)dmakk Wrote:  I still have the artwork issue. I should have made that post a little clearer. This issue is present when I have no missing ROMs. When I view my setup through Normal View (pic 1), the artwork is there for all ROMs, including parents and clones. When I view the same setup through Parent/Clone View, there is no parent artwork in the main list (pic 2). When I drill down to the parent and clones of a set (pic 3), the artwork for the parent is shown.

Have you tried to update the audit of your ROM with the new version? Just to make sure, go to launcher context menu >> "Edit Launcher" >> "Audit ROMs / Launcher view mode" >> "Update ROM audit" and report back.

I've updated the audit, but the issue is still there. The artwork is only missing from the main list of games. It's there when looking at the parent and clones.
(This post was last modified: Yesterday 05:33 by dmakk.)
find quote
Wintermute0110 Offline
Fan
Posts: 440
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 36
Location: Japan
Post: #938
(Yesterday 05:32)dmakk Wrote:  
(2017-05-23 14:31)Wintermute0110 Wrote:  
(2017-05-21 00:36)dmakk Wrote:  I still have the artwork issue. I should have made that post a little clearer. This issue is present when I have no missing ROMs. When I view my setup through Normal View (pic 1), the artwork is there for all ROMs, including parents and clones. When I view the same setup through Parent/Clone View, there is no parent artwork in the main list (pic 2). When I drill down to the parent and clones of a set (pic 3), the artwork for the parent is shown.

Have you tried to update the audit of your ROM with the new version? Just to make sure, go to launcher context menu >> "Edit Launcher" >> "Audit ROMs / Launcher view mode" >> "Update ROM audit" and report back.

I've updated the audit, but the issue is still there. The artwork is only missing from the main list of games. It's there when looking at the parent and clones.

OK. I will try to reproduce and fix the problem. At least I understand now exactly what the problem is.
find quote
budtz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #939
(2017-05-23 14:37)Wintermute0110 Wrote:  
(2017-05-22 12:54)budtz Wrote:  Thx for the new version.

I now have a menu item that is called browse offline scraper. Anyway to remove the item form the menu as i dont need it?

Yes, forgot to include a "Hide ..." option in addon settings. Will fix ASAP.

Thx it works now
find quote
Post Reply