HORIZONZ: Discussion and Support Thread

  Thread Rating:
  • 4 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
xb2iris Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 586
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #31
markiz Wrote:When I click on TV Series I want my defined source "TV Series" (in sources.xml) to be shown in file view. My sources.xml is correct, but I always end up in Movies anyway. Is that a known bug?

I know that there is also an option to use the Aeon -> Home Shortcuts. But I don't know how to use it. Should I specify a path or a source or something else? I find the documentation lacking on this point.

u using file or library mode?
find
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #32
xb2iris Wrote:u using file or library mode?

File mode.
find
xb2iris Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 586
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #33
markiz Wrote:File mode.

tv shows and movies file modes are linked... see your having an issue and don't want to use the library or shortcuts in the aeon settings... so what you could try is:

- go to the file mode, select the directory you wish to be the default one to open everytime you push the movies/tvshows section, and open the context menu, and chose the "make default" button... then restart xbmc and check if it works... no idea if it will, but it's a suggestion to try to help sort your issue... not too used to file mode sadly enough! l8r
find
flipped cracker Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 238
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: anaheim, ca
Post: #34
i'm definitely going to have to try this
find
xb2iris Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 586
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: London, UK
Post: #35
lekker lekker
find
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #36
xb2iris Wrote:tv shows and movies file modes are linked... see your having an issue and don't want to use the library or shortcuts in the aeon settings... so what you could try is:

- go to the file mode, select the directory you wish to be the default one to open everytime you push the movies/tvshows section, and open the context menu, and chose the "make default" button... then restart xbmc and check if it works... no idea if it will, but it's a suggestion to try to help sort your issue... not too used to file mode sadly enough! l8r

It seems to be a bug. Your suggestion didn't solve it. But I solved it by adding editing the Home Shortcuts. I entered "Movies" in the movies shortcut and "TV Series" in the tv series shortcut. I didn't think this would work, since that should be the default sources (according to the readme.txt file).
find
CASHMON3Y Offline
Donor
Posts: 395
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 15
Location: Detroit, MI
Post: #37
When I add sources on the windows version of XBMC with this the file browser goes behind the sources adder.
find
idlerobbo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
is there a way to have the movies background display on library mode if there is no fan art rather than the grey background?

Sorry if its my config that's at fault...

great work - some nice mods.
find
rudeboyx Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 750
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Burnley, UK
Post: #39
nice work xb2iris

just a couple of questions.can we get the wide banner view back For TV Shows + Games?
any chance of the new additional music views in file mode?
game saves screen lists no items
and any chance of games and emulators fanart?
ie
FORZA (gamefolder)
+-default.xbe
+-fanart.jpg

is it not just file mode? would it work? or is it not possible untill implimented in XBMC


anyhow awsome work , thanks
find
Slipx Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Jun 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
idlerobbo Wrote:is there a way to have the movies background display on library mode if there is no fan art rather than the grey background?

Sorry if its my config that's at fault...

great work - some nice mods.

I am having the same problem, but only for showcase and info views. Showcase view gives me a grey background even though I have setup my movies background folder correctly. The info view just gives me a black screen as background. Other than that nice work!
find
rudeboyx Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 750
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Burnley, UK
Post: #41
also - Hide Watched Videos button missing in video library
find
midgetspy Offline
Sick Beard Author
Posts: 866
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Post: #42
Slipx Wrote:I am having the same problem, but only for showcase and info views. Showcase view gives me a grey background even though I have setup my movies background folder correctly. The info view just gives me a black screen as background. Other than that nice work!

Yeah I'm having the same issues with the black and grey backgrounds when I'm in my library.

The Info view is amazing though, it's exactly what has always been missing from Aeon (and the only reason I've never used it until now). Great job on the mod, once backgrounds are working in Info/Showcase views it will be pretty much perfect IMO!
find
xbmc.01 Offline
Aeon Group
Posts: 69
Joined: Jul 2008
Post: #43
I'm having a strange issue... i can't figure out why this is happening... when i'm in showcase view for movies, and i pause on a movie the movie info comes up but the cover art stays in the same place... it doesn't move to the left of the screen... what's going now?

[Image: stuck1.jpg] [Image: stuck2.jpg]
find
midgetspy Offline
Sick Beard Author
Posts: 866
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 11
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Post: #44
Hmm after using this for a while tonight I found a few problems:

- when playing a video, pressing menu gives no way to get into audio options (to change subtitles). This is a big deal because half the time English subs turn on for no reason when I open a movie and I need to turn them off. Is there a way to get the audio menu?
- the button that usually brings up that bar across the top that lists all the debug info (dropped frames, fps, bitrate, etc.) does nothing. Is it possible to get that debug info to show like in PMIII? It's handy to figure out if a video is dropping frames or not (which is unfortunately common in XBMC for me).

Are those 2 things just mapped to different buttons by default? I'm using a remote and the buttons that I use for those things in PMIII don't work (but I can remap them if I know what to set it to).

Thanks,

Nic
find
shanedoyle Offline
Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Apr 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
Folks - could someone put this somewhere else no matter what i do my rapidshare keeps timing out.. Any help would be great - Ive asked a couple of mates to try getting it but am mad keen to try this out

shane
find
Thread Closed