[RELEASE] Back Row (Skin)

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,038
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #31
Hi there richmond - good to hear that you and your wife are liking the skin.
Yes you're right it was set up like that intentionally to take you straight to the Movies and TV Shows titles - mainly just because that was the convention at the time. As a bit of a quick fix for you I've added a skin settings option that lets you change the Movies and TV Shows destination to their root levels instead.

Cheers!
find quote
richmond Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
First let me say thank you very much, i downloaded the new version yesterday. I, unfortunately, had a very strange result and i'm hoping you can understand it because i'm a little balder right now than i was yesterday Smile

i installed the new version on a test machine, a laptop that is running windows vista home 64 bit, with an intel centrino processor. I clicked on the new setting that you added in skin settings and presto everything worked like a charm the main specs of the system from the debug log are here:

PHP Code:
Starting XBMCPlatformWindows Vista64-bit (WoWService Pack 1 build 6001.  Built on Nov 22 2009 (SVN:24883compiler 1500)
10:13:28 T:2224 M:2156793856  NOTICEIntel(RCore(TM)2 Duo CPU     T6500  2.10GHz
10
:13:28 T:2224 M:2156777472  NOTICEDesktop Resolution1366x768 32Bit at 60Hz
10
:13:28 T:2224 M:2156769280  NOTICERunning with restricted rights 

The laptop is a 16x9 screen

when i selected the tv option in the home screen this is what appears in the log:

PHP Code:
SDLKeyboardscancode28sym13unicode13modifier0
10
:13:36 T:2224 M:2035785728   DEBUGCApplication::OnKey61453 pressedaction is 7
10
:13:36 T:2224 M:2035761152   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating SetFocus(21)
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035761152   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To SetFocus(21)
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035761152   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating Skin.SetBool(videotv)
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035761152   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To Skin.SetBool(videotv)
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035658752   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating Skin.Reset(videomovies)
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035658752   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To Skin.Reset(videomovies)
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035658752   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,tvshows)
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035658752   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,tvshows)
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035658752   DEBUGActivating window ID10025
10
:13:36 T:2224 M:2035658752   DEBUGChecking if window ID 10024 is locked.
10:13:36 T:2224 M:2035654656   DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Home.xml) ------
10:13:38 T:2224 M:2030551040    INFOAttempting to quickpath totvshows
10
:13:38 T:2224 M:2030018560   DEBUG: ------ Window Init (MyVideoNav.xml) ------
10:13:38 T:2224 M:2030018560    INFOLoading skin fileMyVideoNav.xml
10
:13:38 T:2224 M:2029654016 WARNINGTrying to add unsupported control type 32
10
:13:38 T:2224 M:2027646976   DEBUGLoad MyVideoNav.xml275.64ms
10
:13:38 T:2224 M:2026045440   DEBUGAlloc resources308.42ms (275.81 ms skin load)
10:13:38 T:2224 M:2026037248   DEBUGCGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory (videodb://2/)
10:13:38 T:2224 M:2026037248   DEBUG:   ParentPath = [videodb://2/]
10:13:38 T:2224 M:2025959424   DEBUGSaving fileitems [videodb://2/]
10:13:38 T:2224 M:2025959424   DEBUG:   -- items6sort method0ascendingfalse
10
:13:38 T:5804 M:2025910272   DEBUGthread startauto delete0
10
:13:38 T:5804 M:2025410560   DEBUGThread 5804 terminating
10
:13:42 T:2224 M:2068447232   DEBUGCWinEventsWin32::WndProcWindow is active
10
:13:42 T:2224 M:2068447232   DEBUGCWinEventsWin32::WndProcWindow lost focus
10
:13:42 T:2224 M:2068447232  NOTICEStoring total System Uptime
10
:13:42 T:2224 M:2068447232  NOTICESaving settings
10
:13:42 T:2224 M:2064392192  NOTICEstop all 

You will see from the log the skin does: Attempting to quickpath to: tvshows
and everything works, both in the tvshows section and the movies section which i haven't included.

Conversely, when i installed the new skin on my primary machine, a desktop with the following specs:

PHP Code:
Starting XBMCPlatformWindows XP Professional Service Pack 3 build 2600.  Built on Nov 22 2009 (SVN:24883compiler 1500)
09:56:02 T:504 M:271482880  NOTICE:               Intel(RPentium(R4 CPU 2.80GHz
09
:56:02 T:504 M:271482880  NOTICEDesktop Resolution800x600 32Bit at 60Hz
09
:56:02 T:504 M:271482880  NOTICERunning with administrator rights 

I had the original problem of the tvshows and movies buttons on the home screen sending me to the titles section. For troubleshooting purposes I made sure to use the same xbmc build , but the same problems happened on the official Camelot Release as well. Each done on a full install of XBMC.

The screen in this case is a 4:3 television set as opposed to the16x9 screen on the laptop

When i click on the tvshows button the following shows up in the log:

PHP Code:
SDLKeyboardscancode0sym13unicode13modifier0
09
:56:11 T:504 M:205127680   DEBUGCApplication::OnKey61453 pressedaction is 7
09
:56:11 T:504 M:205094912   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating SetFocus(21)
09:56:11 T:504 M:205094912   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To SetFocus(21)
09:56:11 T:504 M:205094912   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating Skin.SetBool(videotv)
09:56:11 T:504 M:205094912   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To Skin.SetBool(videotv)
09:56:11 T:504 M:206417920   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating Skin.Reset(videomovies)
09:56:11 T:504 M:206417920   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To Skin.Reset(videomovies)
09:56:11 T:504 M:206413824   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,tvshowtitles)
09:56:11 T:504 M:206413824   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To ActivateWindow(MyVideoLibrary,tvshowtitles)
09:56:11 T:504 M:206413824   DEBUGActivating window ID10025
09
:56:11 T:504 M:206413824   DEBUGChecking if window ID 10024 is locked.
09:56:11 T:504 M:206413824   DEBUG: ------ Window Deinit (Home.xml) ------
09:56:13 T:504 M:209477632    INFOAttempting to quickpath totvshowtitles
09
:56:13 T:504 M:209362944   DEBUG: ------ Window Init (MyVideoNav.xml) ------
09:56:13 T:504 M:209362944    INFOLoading skin fileMyVideoNav.xml
09
:56:14 T:504 M:207245312   DEBUGLoad MyVideoNav.xml245.70ms
09
:56:14 T:504 M:206266368   DEBUGAlloc resources274.11ms (245.82 ms skin load)
09:56:14 T:504 M:206258176   DEBUGCGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory (videodb://2/2/)
09:56:14 T:504 M:206258176   DEBUG:   ParentPath = [videodb://2/2/]
09:56:14 T:504 M:206184448   DEBUGCVideoDatabase::GetTvShowsByWhere queryselect from tvshowview
09
:56:14 T:504 M:204288000   DEBUGTime for actual SQL query 45
09
:56:14 T:504 M:204230656   DEBUGTime to retrieve movies from dataset 20
09
:56:14 T:504 M:205180928   DEBUGSaving fileitems [videodb://2/2/]
09:56:14 T:504 M:205127680   DEBUG:   -- items36sort method2ascendingtrue
09
:56:16 T:504 M:227139584   DEBUGSDLKeyboardscancode0sym115unicode115modifier0
09
:56:16 T:504 M:227139584   DEBUGCApplication::OnKey61523 pressedaction is 122
09
:56:16 T:504 M:227139584   DEBUGActivating window ID10111
09
:56:16 T:504 M:227139584   DEBUGChecking if window ID 10111 is locked.
09:56:16 T:504 M:227139584   DEBUG: ------ Window Init (DialogButtonMenu.xml) ------
09:56:16 T:504 M:227139584    INFOLoading skin fileDialogButtonMenu.xml
09
:56:16 T:504 M:227868672   DEBUGLoad DialogButtonMenu.xml51.37ms
09
:56:16 T:504 M:227954688   DEBUGAlloc resources76.43ms (51.50 ms skin load)
09:56:17 T:504 M:227799040   DEBUGSDLKeyboardscancode0sym13unicode13modifier0
09
:56:17 T:504 M:227799040   DEBUGCApplication::OnKey61453 pressedaction is 7
09
:56:17 T:504 M:227774464   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction Translating XBMC.ShutDown()
09:56:17 T:504 M:227774464   DEBUGCApplication::ExecuteXBMCAction To XBMC.ShutDown() 

In this case you will note the log shows:
Attempting to quickpath to: tvshowtitles

this appears to be the major difference as to why it is not working on the desktop but is working on the laptop. I have toggled the skin settings to enable and disable the root level option on both the laptop and the desktop. On the laptop the toggle works as intended, but on the desktop it continues to produce the exact same results, sending me to the titles list no matter the setting

I realize this was not something you intended on adding to the skin, but if you could shed any light on what i might be doing wrong here it would be greatly appreciated. The only thing i seem to be able to think of myself is it has something to do with the fact that the desktop is running on a 4:3 screen and the laptop on a 16x9, but i don't see how. Any help in this regard would be truly apppreciated.

i will post the the complete debug logs for the laptop and the destop in the following posts for further reference.

Full logs: Working laptop:
http://pastebin.com/m54abbb9

Not working destop:
http://pastebin.com/m2ece2b77


thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2009-12-30 18:39 by richmond.)
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,038
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #33
Yep it's like you stated - it's because the 4:3 and 16:9 versions of the skin are actually different - (A while back I pretty much stopped working on the 4:3 stuff and concentrated on only updating the 16:9 version). Really I should have just scrapped both and just concentrated on a 720p version - (Which I do intend to do when I get the time in the new year).

I've just made some alterations to the 4:3 files and the home screen should work as you want it to now.
find quote
richmond Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #34
just wanted to say thank you very much for your efforts. everything works perfectly.

can't wait to see what else you have planned.
find quote
Jucgshu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
Same here. Skin close to perfect. Thank you so much for your work.

Question : how do I "force" the music's 30s ext info view? For the moment, when I hit TAB, I got a crappy black view. Maybe I'm missing something...
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,038
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #36
Pressing the player controls button should do the trick
find quote
Jucgshu Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
Nice, works like a charm ! Thank you very much.
find quote
bnevets27 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #38
This is a very well done skin. I really like how the covers/posters are displayed nice and large but not too overwhelming. I also like the the info is displayed.

There is only a couple things I will comment on.

In the recently added TV/Movies on the main page it would be nice if additional information could be displayed when your on the episode/movie. If not sliding in when your on the TV/Movie then could you possibly call up the info screen when pressing "i" ?

I also have to agree with this:
AnalogKid Wrote:Fanart Wrap view for Movies (and TV Shows)
The 'current' selected Movie (or TV show) is not central... it's one position too far to the left (i.e. 3rd from the left). I understand it's to make the 'info' transition nice and easy (and just slots into the right hand side nicely... but it looks odd. It might be nicer to slide the current movie to the left as the info appears, and slide back to the right (middle) afterwards?

Would be nice to have the info no displayed unless triggered. Most of the time you know about the shows you watch but you may want someone new to read that info first, hence triggering make sense.

Thanks for all you work on this skin, its very polished, I've enjoyed using it.
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,038
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #39
I've moved the movie focus in that view to the centre and altered the info to match up.

Cheers guys.

[Image: Fanart3.jpg]

[Image: Fanart2.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2010-01-09 12:03 by Sharpe.)
find quote
nowisn Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
this may sound stupid but is there a hidden menu somewhere that allows me to exit out of this skin cause its anoying as hell

thanks

just started using this skin and its not bad at all
find quote
jbor613 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
Hit "S." That pops up the shutdown menu. That's standard in all skins.
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,038
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #42
nowisn Wrote:this may sound stupid but is there a hidden menu somewhere that allows me to exit out of this skin cause its anoying as hell

thanks

just started using this skin and its not bad at all

Yeah sorry it is a bit hidden I suppose.

But when you're in the homescreen pressing down brings up a few buttons - DVD drive eject; Favourites; Skin Shortcuts; Shutdown menu

[Image: HomescreenButtons.jpg]
find quote
nowisn Offline
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Nov 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
Ah okay I never knew they were there, kinda have to get used to each skin with my gyro remote/air mouse, it can be a bit of a pain

I have to go buy a compatible remote for xbmc if there is one

By the way this is an awsome skin, gives me the theatrical movie feeling when i open it that the others don't have

Thank you

oh question how can i reduce the background shading that appears in that wizard that pops up in the center of the screen cause it can get annoying with my mouse always hitting it?
find quote
Sharpe Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,038
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 13
Location: North West England
Post: #44
You can by editing the relevant xmls ie:

MyMusicNav.xml
MyMusicPlaylist.xml
MyMusicSongs.xml
MyPics.xml
MyPrograms.xml
MyScripts.xml
MyVideo.xml
MyVideoNav.xml

You'd need to find <description>Button Background</description> and edit the color diffuse value.

eg: Change it from <colordiffuse>DDffffff</colordiffuse> to something like <colordiffuse>55ffffff</colordiffuse>
find quote
chareos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy
Post: #45
Before I try this beauty and fall in love with it...
I need to ask if BackRow provides alternative font sizes (standard, bigger, massive)

'cause those screenshots are smokin' sexy, but I already know that font size will be too small on my tv set.

If not, would you consider to add at least a bigger set ?

(I know I can manually change the xml file and all, but I hate it. Besides, it's a very convenient functionality to have officially)

Thanks a lot
and... OMG, GREAT WORK...
find quote
Post Reply