[RELEASE] NVIDIA ION optimized XBMC Live 9.11 Live CD / Live USB version

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
AaronD Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Post: #811
So I have installed this latest version of XBMCFreak on my Acer Revo R3610, and it seems to be working really well.

EXCEPT (there's always one isn't there) I can't get it to wake from suspend with my remote. I have to admit, I hadn't tried getting this working before, but I think I have done everthing right.

I have turned on Wake on Mouse/Keyboard in the BIOS (and it does wake on mouse or keyboard), added the echo USB0 and USB2 to rc.local from the wiki, etc. However when I push the power button on my remote the red light on the MCE USB receiver does flash, and it doesn't wake.

I'm not sure if the problem is with my remote / receiver / configuration / XBMC / etc. So can anyone who had this working before confirm whether it is still working with this build? Anyone with any ideas on what I can try?
find quote
AndreStarTrek Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: -10
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #812
AaronD Wrote:So I have installed this latest version of XBMCFreak on my Acer Revo R3610, and it seems to be working really well.

EXCEPT (there's always one isn't there) I can't get it to wake from suspend with my remote. I have to admit, I hadn't tried getting this working before, but I think I have done everthing right.

I have turned on Wake on Mouse/Keyboard in the BIOS (and it does wake on mouse or keyboard), added the echo USB0 and USB2 to rc.local from the wiki, etc. However when I push the power button on my remote the red light on the MCE USB receiver does flash, and it doesn't wake.

I'm not sure if the problem is with my remote / receiver / configuration / XBMC / etc. So can anyone who had this working before confirm whether it is still working with this build? Anyone with any ideas on what I can try?

I got the same problem any idea how to fix. Also there are a lot of movies at 1080p mkv x264 that wont run that smooth. Info say that the CPU is low use so it is using VDPAU.
find quote
ext23 Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #813
NotShorty Wrote:http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=70302
extract the skin.alaska.revisited folder to C:\Program Files (x86)\XBMC\addons (or equivalent). Close/restart XBMC, then select the skin from the Settings > Appearance menu.

Boy, this thread has become one-stop shopping for all questions, hasn't it? Big Grin

haha yeah, well i definitely didn't wanna start a new thread just for that. thanks
find quote
ext23 Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #814
AaronD Wrote:So I have installed this latest version of XBMCFreak on my Acer Revo R3610, and it seems to be working really well.

EXCEPT (there's always one isn't there) I can't get it to wake from suspend with my remote. I have to admit, I hadn't tried getting this working before, but I think I have done everthing right.

I have turned on Wake on Mouse/Keyboard in the BIOS (and it does wake on mouse or keyboard), added the echo USB0 and USB2 to rc.local from the wiki, etc. However when I push the power button on my remote the red light on the MCE USB receiver does flash, and it doesn't wake.

I'm not sure if the problem is with my remote / receiver / configuration / XBMC / etc. So can anyone who had this working before confirm whether it is still working with this build? Anyone with any ideas on what I can try?

same problem here, and i ran through the same steps in the wiki, it seems a lot of people are having this issue with the newer builds.
find quote
ext23 Offline
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #815
can't for the life of me figure out how to add new scrapers to this. i've added them to /usr/share/xbmc/system/scrapers/video and /home/xbmc./.xbmc/system/scrapers/video, but they aren't showing up.
find quote
cowfodder Offline
Fan
Posts: 388
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #816
ext23 Wrote:can't for the life of me figure out how to add new scrapers to this. i've added them to /usr/share/xbmc/system/scrapers/video and /home/xbmc./.xbmc/system/scrapers/video, but they aren't showing up.

Settings-addons. You manage them through there now.
find quote
AaronD Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Post: #817
AaronD Wrote:However when I push the power button on my remote the red light on the MCE USB receiver does flash, and it doesn't wake.

I meant to say the red light on the MCE receiver DOESN'T flash, and doesn't wake. Can anyone else having this problem tell me.

1. Did you have it working on an older build?
2. Does the light on your remote receiver flash when you press the power button while suspended?
find quote
matchsmalone Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #818
I thought I had everything working fine with this latest release, but I spoke too soon.

I am running the XBMCFreak Live 10.08 svn 31495 installed to the HDD of my Zotac HD-ID11, with 256.35 nvidia drivers. I can't get any SD avi/xvid files to play (I have all of my media on a local external usb drive). When playing an avi/xvid/mp3 file it will go to a black screen (sometimes with an out of place, flickering green bar) with some audio for ~5 seconds, and then kick me back to the main XBMC menu. With avi/xvid/ac3 files, it will play the audio, but no video, all it shows is a black screen with maybe a random green rectangle.

I can play 720p/1080p mkv files with x264 video and ac3/dts audio without any issues.

Is anybody else having this issue? Any troubleshooting, suggestions that anybody could suggest would be greatly appreciated.
find quote
AaronD Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Jan 2007
Reputation: 0
Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Post: #819
I have the same build, but the original nVidia driver that came with the build (195.xx or something). SD and HD content work fine for me, both video and audio... no issues like you describe.

Did you try playing SD content before you updated your video driver? This might help you narrow down whether the problem is with the video driver or with something in the build.
find quote
ssingleton Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #820
Looks like there is a new build

http://www.xbmcfreak.nl/xbmcfreak-livecd...-svn31632/
find quote
erhnam Offline
Team-XBMC Live Developer
Posts: 673
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 2
Location: The Netherlands
Post: #821
ssingleton Wrote:Looks like there is a new build

http://www.xbmcfreak.nl/xbmcfreak-livecd...-svn31632/

Please use this thread:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=76735
find quote
pinkpinkpun Offline
Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #822
matchsmalone Wrote:I thought I had everything working fine with this latest release, but I spoke too soon.

I am running the XBMCFreak Live 10.08 svn 31495 installed to the HDD of my Zotac HD-ID11, with 256.35 nvidia drivers. I can't get any SD avi/xvid files to play (I have all of my media on a local external usb drive). When playing an avi/xvid/mp3 file it will go to a black screen (sometimes with an out of place, flickering green bar) with some audio for ~5 seconds, and then kick me back to the main XBMC menu. With avi/xvid/ac3 files, it will play the audio, but no video, all it shows is a black screen with maybe a random green rectangle.

I can play 720p/1080p mkv files with x264 video and ac3/dts audio without any issues.

Is anybody else having this issue? Any troubleshooting, suggestions that anybody could suggest would be greatly appreciated.

I have the same problem: black screen with avi files, mkv works fine
find quote
Tyler Durden Offline
Fan
Posts: 316
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #823
Just trying the latest version.

A quick question, can I get multi channel sound via PCM from this build? I want to be able to have lossless audio, like DTs-MA and Dolby TrueHD.
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-19 10:58 by Tyler Durden.)
find quote
alda Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #824
I have a following question to ION system :

I have board with integrated realtek 5.1 analog audio card and nvidia hdmi audio.

Is possible at the same time send 5.1 signal via realtek card and stere 2.0 signal via nvidia card ?

Or is there any easy way ( one key ?? ) how to switch this two outputs ?

thanks

Alda
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-20 11:51 by alda.)
find quote
NotShorty Offline
Fan
Posts: 354
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #825
alda Wrote:Is possible at the same time send 5.1 signal via realtek card and stere 2.0 signal via nvidia card ?

I've been keeping an eye on the following thread, but haven't attempted it yet on my rig. Please post results.
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=62919

NS

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply