[RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs

  Thread Rating:
  • 18 Vote(s) - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
GOOCHY Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4741
(2015-03-22 09:04)Fail$tyle420 Wrote:  
(2015-03-21 14:59)GOOCHY Wrote:  Is there any way for me to hard set art work? Just like click on the selected rom and say, "Here's the path - use this."? The scraper refuses to import the image even though it's named exactly like the rom file and, to be honest, I've put far too much time into simply getting an image to display correctly already.

I'm having the SAME issue! I spent a LARGE amount of time compiling boxfront, boxback, screenshot, etc etc for all of my roms. I placed them in appropriate folders and have verified that the images match rom name. I import by local nfo and the info scrapes fine as well as my fanart. Nothing else. So I looked at my fanart and noticed that they were jpgs and all of my other artwork was png. I converted all of my pngs into jpgs and it still won't load my previously downloaded artwork. So, then I tried using local nfo scraper with online scrapers and suddenly the images were populating. Looked in my artwork folder and it downloaded an additional copy of the same artwork I already have....

I also did the same thing thinking that RCB couldn't recognize .png format. No dice. Some show up, some don't even though the artwork is there and named exactly like the ROM. I've decided that I'm not going to put any more time into it. Most of the games I care about at least have some artwork.

malte: Feature request - add in the ability to hard set the artwork per ROM/game. We just select the .png, .jpeg/jpg., .bmp and on we go with our lives. Same for boxfront, back. etc.
find quote
malte Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 1,388
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 30
Location: Germany
Post: #4742
nyny77 Wrote:it is possible to add in the selection system "Cave" "Capcom Play System 1" "Capcom Play System 2" "Capcom Play System 3" "Sammy Atomiswave" please ? (google traduction)
I will start on reworking the scraper part. When I am doing this I will check if there are new platforms available on the scraped sites.

GOOCHY Wrote:Is there any way for me to hard set art work? Just like click on the selected rom and say, "Here's the path - use this."? The scraper refuses to import the image even though it's named exactly like the rom file and, to be honest, I've put far too much time into simply getting an image to display correctly already.
Fail$tyle420 Wrote:I'm having the SAME issue! I spent a LARGE amount of time compiling boxfront, boxback, screenshot, etc etc for all of my roms. I placed them in appropriate folders and have verified that the images match rom name. I import by local nfo and the info scrapes fine as well as my fanart. Nothing else. So I looked at my fanart and noticed that they were jpgs and all of my other artwork was png. I converted all of my pngs into jpgs and it still won't load my previously downloaded artwork. So, then I tried using local nfo scraper with online scrapers and suddenly the images were populating. Looked in my artwork folder and it downloaded an additional copy of the same artwork I already have....
GOOCHY Wrote:I also did the same thing thinking that RCB couldn't recognize .png format. No dice. Some show up, some don't even though the artwork is there and named exactly like the ROM. I've decided that I'm not going to put any more time into it. Most of the games I care about at least have some artwork.
Importing images can still cause headaches, thats right. Here are some issues that can prevent importing and/or loading images correctly:
1. wrong path or filename -> image will not be imported at all.
2. image is imported but RCB/Kodi can't show it. No idea why this happens from time to time. I guess that some header bytes of the image are corrupt and Kodis image loader has issues to render it (just an uneducated guess).

The first issue is easy to fix as nothing happened at all. Just correct the path and/or name and it should work.

The second issue needs some more attention. If you already imported artwork for a game, RCB won't overwrite this information in DB. You need to delete the game completely from RCB and rescrape it (unfortunately it is not possible to delete or update artwork separately). If you have a new image with the same name and just replace this in your artwork folders, this is no issue with RCB. It will just try to show the new image. But this will be an issue with Kodis texture cache. Kodi has a copy of your old image in texture cache and will continue to display this one instead of your new image. Kodi updates the cache from time to time but it can take several days until it will try to show the new image. There are options to delete the cache or even to find single images in it but I never really spent time to dig into this. Here is a big bang approach if you really want to start from scratch that seemed to work.

To find out if you are in an issue 1 or 2 situation you could check your log files after importing the game or look into the database with a tool like "SQLite Studio". If you have questions how to handle this you can just ask here. It is not more difficult than looking into an Excel sheet.

GOOCHY Wrote:malte: Feature request - add in the ability to hard set the artwork per ROM/game. We just select the .png, .jpeg/jpg., .bmp and on we go with our lives. Same for boxfront, back. etc.
This is already on my list. But is has a lower priority as it will not solve the texture cache issue. And I am not willing to dig into Kodis caching mechansims to find out how to delete/update artwork from there.
find quote
GOOCHY Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4743
I appreciate your ongoing support, malte. Thanks for the suggestions.

Overall, the add-on is incredible. Works like a charm after a little hammer swinging with OpenELEC.
find quote
Fail$tyle420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 164
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #4744
(2015-03-23 08:09)malte Wrote:  
nyny77 Wrote:it is possible to add in the selection system "Cave" "Capcom Play System 1" "Capcom Play System 2" "Capcom Play System 3" "Sammy Atomiswave" please ? (google traduction)
I will start on reworking the scraper part. When I am doing this I will check if there are new platforms available on the scraped sites.

GOOCHY Wrote:Is there any way for me to hard set art work? Just like click on the selected rom and say, "Here's the path - use this."? The scraper refuses to import the image even though it's named exactly like the rom file and, to be honest, I've put far too much time into simply getting an image to display correctly already.
Fail$tyle420 Wrote:I'm having the SAME issue! I spent a LARGE amount of time compiling boxfront, boxback, screenshot, etc etc for all of my roms. I placed them in appropriate folders and have verified that the images match rom name. I import by local nfo and the info scrapes fine as well as my fanart. Nothing else. So I looked at my fanart and noticed that they were jpgs and all of my other artwork was png. I converted all of my pngs into jpgs and it still won't load my previously downloaded artwork. So, then I tried using local nfo scraper with online scrapers and suddenly the images were populating. Looked in my artwork folder and it downloaded an additional copy of the same artwork I already have....
GOOCHY Wrote:I also did the same thing thinking that RCB couldn't recognize .png format. No dice. Some show up, some don't even though the artwork is there and named exactly like the ROM. I've decided that I'm not going to put any more time into it. Most of the games I care about at least have some artwork.
Importing images can still cause headaches, thats right. Here are some issues that can prevent importing and/or loading images correctly:
1. wrong path or filename -> image will not be imported at all.
2. image is imported but RCB/Kodi can't show it. No idea why this happens from time to time. I guess that some header bytes of the image are corrupt and Kodis image loader has issues to render it (just an uneducated guess).

The first issue is easy to fix as nothing happened at all. Just correct the path and/or name and it should work.

The second issue needs some more attention. If you already imported artwork for a game, RCB won't overwrite this information in DB. You need to delete the game completely from RCB and rescrape it (unfortunately it is not possible to delete or update artwork separately). If you have a new image with the same name and just replace this in your artwork folders, this is no issue with RCB. It will just try to show the new image. But this will be an issue with Kodis texture cache. Kodi has a copy of your old image in texture cache and will continue to display this one instead of your new image. Kodi updates the cache from time to time but it can take several days until it will try to show the new image. There are options to delete the cache or even to find single images in it but I never really spent time to dig into this. Here is a big bang approach if you really want to start from scratch that seemed to work.

To find out if you are in an issue 1 or 2 situation you could check your log files after importing the game or look into the database with a tool like "SQLite Studio". If you have questions how to handle this you can just ask here. It is not more difficult than looking into an Excel sheet.

GOOCHY Wrote:malte: Feature request - add in the ability to hard set the artwork per ROM/game. We just select the .png, .jpeg/jpg., .bmp and on we go with our lives. Same for boxfront, back. etc.
This is already on my list. But is has a lower priority as it will not solve the texture cache issue. And I am not willing to dig into Kodis caching mechansims to find out how to delete/update artwork from there.

Ok, sounds good. I will attempt some things later tonight when I get home, but my complaints are from a clean install of kodi and this add on(plus dependencies) only so I know that it has NOTHING to do with the db picking up older files/pictures.
find quote
caffeinepills Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Nov 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4745
Is there anyway to hide the command prompt that pops up?

I also seem to be having a problem with anything saving. Things like solo mode or use Popen I check and save, then go back into settings to find the option unchecked again. Neither seem like they do anything. Hell I can't even delete rom collections anymore, it will clear the window. I'll re-open Rom Collection Browser and there are all the games again.... I don't understand.
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-25 09:05 by caffeinepills.)
find quote
Tyme Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4746
Hi !

I am loving this add-on so far and would like to thank you for the hard work.

With that said, I am running into a problem.

When I add different Rom collections they seem to be importing properly. The only issue i am having is when i go into game launch options the rom collections are not separated into different consoles.

ie: I imported my NES roms first then SNES then PSX etc... the problem with this is I can only change the launch parameters for my NES collection in Launch Options.

I can provide a screenshot if I explained my problem badly.

Thanks for the help !
find quote
codygs83 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4747
I would first off like to say thank you for all the hard work on this amazing add-on.
Cannot live without it!

I only have 2 problems running latest version on 14.2 x86 on a nexus player and nexus 6 phone.

The first issue is when I first launch rcb as its loading my Roms it freezes kodi. I have a little over 100 Roms including nes, GB, Sega, n64, and nds and its freezing at random points loading the list of roms.
I've tried looking though settings for an option to turn off regarding reloading the list every time rcb opens but don't see anything to help.

Other issue is the error opening .7z files. I've looked around and see that in the past installing rcb from a repo has been the culprit. I've tried installing rcb directly from the latest zip and even tried older versions and nothing will open .7z files.

I've also had these problems on 14.1 arm build as well.

I apologize in advance as I've used the search button but cannot come up with any answers through the nearly 500 pages in the Tapatalk app.
(This post was last modified: 2015-03-26 20:59 by codygs83.)
find quote
nyny77 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Wink  RE: [RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs
Post: #4748
For me is :
Aeon MQ4 - RCB 2.17 - Frodo 12.3

No problem !


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GOZk0t-NVNA
find quote
Post Reply