[RELEASE] Rom Collection Browser - Browse and launch emulator game ROMs

  Thread Rating:
  • 18 Vote(s) - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
zbuzanic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4876
Unfortunately some emulators didnt think they will ever need command line options so they never implemented any.
find quote
ldavet Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4877
(2015-08-20 02:14)brendansound Wrote:  For Nintendo 64 games i used mupen64plus:

Code:
-f -L "/usr/lib/libretro/mupen64plus_libretro.so" "%rom%"

Can't imagine it would be much different if you really want to use jaguar64.. don't have that one on my system so can't tell you for sure.

He's probably speaking of the Atari Jaguar (which was also a 64-bit console), not the N64. Wink
find quote
brendansound Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 1
Location: QLD Australia
Post: #4878
yeah i worked that out a fair bit too late.. whoops!
find quote
hyg71886 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #4879
Can someone please help me out. I keep trying to set where the add on rom collection looks for games. The only thing that pops up is superrepo, I tried googling this issue as well as looking through the forums but couldnt find anything
find quote
toki5 Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4880
could someone help me get mess to work with the systems that I was getting to work within mess? I am unsure if there is any parameter or any other setting I am missing to get it to work. All I can get so far is a scroll through and no load of the games.
find quote
Soujirou Seta Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4881
(2015-08-27 18:33)toki5 Wrote:  could someone help me get mess to work with the systems that I was getting to work within mess? I am unsure if there is any parameter or any other setting I am missing to get it to work. All I can get so far is a scroll through and no load of the games.

Emulator name?
find quote
ldavet Offline
Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Feb 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4882
(2015-08-28 02:04)Soujirou Seta Wrote:  
(2015-08-27 18:33)toki5 Wrote:  could someone help me get mess to work with the systems that I was getting to work within mess? I am unsure if there is any parameter or any other setting I am missing to get it to work. All I can get so far is a scroll through and no load of the games.

Emulator name?

MESS is the emulator. It's a multi-system project similar to MAME.

Toki5, are you using MESS by itself or through RetroArch? Either way, in both cases you'll need to set up the arguments correctly in RCB so that MESS starts and automatically loads a game. I'm not familiar with MESS so I can't help you further, though.
find quote
toki5 Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4883
(2015-08-28 07:24)ldavet Wrote:  
(2015-08-28 02:04)Soujirou Seta Wrote:  
(2015-08-27 18:33)toki5 Wrote:  could someone help me get mess to work with the systems that I was getting to work within mess? I am unsure if there is any parameter or any other setting I am missing to get it to work. All I can get so far is a scroll through and no load of the games.

Emulator name?

MESS is the emulator. It's a multi-system project similar to MAME.

Toki5, are you using MESS by itself or through RetroArch? Either way, in both cases you'll need to set up the arguments correctly in RCB so that MESS starts and automatically loads a game. I'm not familiar with MESS so I can't help you further, though.
I have been trying with mess by itself, but have also been looking into retroarch if I thought it might be any smoother. Some of the sets do work with mess I have found out. Some however still do not. I just thought it might be better to have all my roms in one place rather than spread about between different emulators and all that.
find quote
bef5000 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4884
(2014-07-01 01:05)Catalyst Wrote:  
(2014-06-30 06:11)malte Wrote:  
rlaursen Wrote:Another issue I see is that when using Aeon Nox skin with confluence thumbnail view mode there is what looks like menu categories "console genre year publisher a-z" in white text stuck on the background not part of the menu or anything. This goes away once you change your xbmc skin to confluence but I am using Nox. Am I able to remove this in one of the text files?
I can reproduce this issue. Still have to check why this is happening.

@Catalyst: As I understood you are working on skin files for Aeon Nox 5. Did you have the same issue?

Yeah I did. I just deleted those labels. Crappy fix but the filters are pretty self-explanatory without the labels. I really don't know what I'm doing, was just piecing it together. Dunno if I'll ever finish that. From what I was told it most likely has something to do with Nox running in 1080. Not sure though.

How did you delete those labels? I feel like it should be a simple fix, I'm just not getting it... Thanks!
find quote
toki5 Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4885
(2015-08-29 03:13)toki5 Wrote:  
(2015-08-28 07:24)ldavet Wrote:  
(2015-08-28 02:04)Soujirou Seta Wrote:  Emulator name?

MESS is the emulator. It's a multi-system project similar to MAME.

Toki5, are you using MESS by itself or through RetroArch? Either way, in both cases you'll need to set up the arguments correctly in RCB so that MESS starts and automatically loads a game. I'm not familiar with MESS so I can't help you further, though.
I have been trying with mess by itself, but have also been looking into retroarch if I thought it might be any smoother. Some of the sets do work with mess I have found out. Some however still do not. I just thought it might be better to have all my roms in one place rather than spread about between different emulators and all that.
Also, to clarify, I have basically all bios I need to get them to work in mess as a stand alone. Everything except for famicom disc system is working correctly for me. It's just in rcb that I am having trouble with it in.
find quote
toki5 Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4886
Another problem I am having is scraping. Scraping games in keeps getting stuck after like 3 games. This is on every game system I try to add in. It has gotten stuck before, but not like this. I was hoping maybe gamesdb was maybe having a temporary problem. It seems like it is not temporary though.I have to stop kodi, restart it and try to do like 3 more games in a system. It is a little frustrating. I can't find anything to just let me offline scrape everything and just add it in that way either.
find quote
Soujirou Seta Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4887
@toki5, the mobygames scraper has broken (parece), swich to giant/archive/thegamesdb and scraping goes better.
find quote
toki5 Offline
Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #4888
(Today 02:35)Soujirou Seta Wrote:  @toki5, the mobygames scraper has broken (parece), swich to giant/archive/thegamesdb and scraping goes better.
Thank You for the response
find quote
DanielDear Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #4889
Thank you for your hard work after completion, I've been waiting for some time library game with simulation capabilities, like this one!
find quote
Post Reply