[RELEASE] RandomItems (Random Items) Script

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Pyromaniac Offline
Donor
Posts: 157
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #211
Since today, I have a message popping up that there was a failure in/with the RandomItem.py script. (it pops up every hour... Huh)
The Logfiles tells me:

Quote:18:14:49 T:139838191322880 NOTICE: Artwork Downloader: ## Service - Run at startup: False
18:14:49 T:139838191322880 NOTICE: Artwork Downloader: ## Service - Delayed startup: -- minutes
18:14:49 T:139838191322880 NOTICE: Artwork Downloader: ## Service - Run as service: False
18:14:49 T:139838191322880 NOTICE: Artwork Downloader: ## Service - Time: 00:00
18:14:49 T:139837894031104 ERROR: Error Type: <class 'xml.parsers.expat.ExpatError'>
18:14:49 T:139837894031104 ERROR: Error Contents: no element found: line 1, column 0
18:14:49 T:139837894031104 ERROR: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/home/pyromaniac/.xbmc/addons/script.randomitems/RandomItems.py", line 389, in <module>
Main()
File "/home/pyromaniac/.xbmc/addons/script.randomitems/RandomItems.py", line 82, in __init__
self._fetch_addon_info()
File "/home/pyromaniac/.xbmc/addons/script.randomitems/RandomItems.py", line 329, in _fetch_addon_info
addonfilecontents = xmltree.parse(addonfile).getroot()
File "/home/pyromaniac/.xbmc/addons/script.module.elementtree/lib/elementtree/ElementTree.py", line 908, in parse
tree = parser_api.parse(source)
File "/home/pyromaniac/.xbmc/addons/script.module.elementtree/lib/elementtree/ElementTree.py", line 175, in parse
return parser.close()
File "/home/pyromaniac/.xbmc/addons/script.module.elementtree/lib/elementtree/ElementTree.py", line 1301, in close
self._parser.Parse("", 1) # end of data
ExpatError: no element found: line 1, column 0
18:14:53 T:139837894031104 NOTICE: Thread Jobworker start, auto delete: true
18:14:53 T:139838191322880 ERROR: SetThreadInfo: error Permission denied

Complete LOG: http://pastebin.de/27559


As I wrote it pops up every hour, which disturbs a little bit watching the movie. Confused

Someone knows how to get rid of it?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 10,415
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 212
Post: #212
(2012-06-26 22:30)Pyromaniac Wrote:  Someone knows how to get rid of it?

could you run this version and post a log?

script.randomitems-debug.zip

you won't see the error popping up on your screen anymore, but it will log additional info on the error.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Talibanhunter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #213
(2012-06-26 23:33)ronie Wrote:  
(2012-06-26 22:30)Pyromaniac Wrote:  Someone knows how to get rid of it?

could you run this version and post a log?

script.randomitems-debug.zip

you won't see the error popping up on your screen anymore, but it will log additional info on the error.

Just tried your update since I have the same error but the popup still comes.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 14,101
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 203
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #214
and it was asked to post the Debug Log

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
Talibanhunter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #215
Don't know where the relevant part is full debug log
find quote
Pyromaniac Offline
Donor
Posts: 157
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #216
(2012-06-26 23:33)ronie Wrote:  
(2012-06-26 22:30)Pyromaniac Wrote:  Someone knows how to get rid of it?

could you run this version and post a log?

script.randomitems-debug.zip

you won't see the error popping up on your screen anymore, but it will log additional info on the error.

thx for reply Smile

here is the new log:
http://pastebin.de/27571

and as you told, no pop ups.
find quote
Pyromaniac Offline
Donor
Posts: 157
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #217
sorry, the log before wasn't a DEBUG-Log

new try, with some more informations I think: http://pastebin.de/27575
find quote
Pyromaniac Offline
Donor
Posts: 157
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #218
(2012-06-28 00:16)ronie Wrote:  ...
it's your username that messes things up.

What do you mean? Whats wrong with "pyromaniac"? Or is there anywhere else an account/username?
find quote
Talibanhunter Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 39
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #219
(2012-06-28 15:34)Pyromaniac Wrote:  
(2012-06-28 00:16)ronie Wrote:  ...
it's your username that messes things up.

What do you mean? Whats wrong with "pyromaniac"? Or is there anywhere else an account/username?

He quoted the wrong message, it was meant for me.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 10,415
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 212
Post: #220
hehe, let me clean up my mess and try again:

(2012-06-27 15:26)Talibanhunter Wrote:  Don't know where the relevant part is full debug log

see my other reply in the favourites thread,
it's your username that messes things up.

(2012-06-27 18:51)Pyromaniac Wrote:  sorry, the log before wasn't a DEBUG-Log

new try, with some more informations I think: http://pastebin.de/27575

thanx, could you pastebin the contents of this file:
/home/pyromaniac/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.vimeo/addon.xml

for some reason the script is not able to read that file.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Pyromaniac Offline
Donor
Posts: 157
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Germany
Post: #221
for some reason every file in this directory (and sub-directory) had file-size 0kb!

reinstallation failed, i had to delete the complete folder and than reinstall worked.

I don't know what happend to those files, but I hope it won't happen again Undecided Huh



nevertheless, thank you for pointing me to the right direction Blush
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-29 15:05 by Pyromaniac.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 14,101
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 203
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #222
Script updated to 3.1.1

v3.1.1
- added "RandomArtist.%d.Genre"

v3.1.0
- added "Random Artists" properties:

"RandomArtist.%d.Title"
"RandomArtist.%d.Path"
"RandomArtist.%d.Fanart"
"RandomArtist.%d.Thumb"
"RandomArtist.%d.Artist_Description"

v3.0.10
- added album description property (randomalbum.x.album_description)

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 14,101
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 203
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #223
Test version 3.1.2

Fixed:
script error on empty library

https://github.com/XBMC-Addons/script.ra.../downloads

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
bigbodiehard Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #224
(2012-07-19 22:58)Martijn Wrote:  
(2012-07-19 20:50)bigbodiehard Wrote:  No my libraries are not empty I updated the random script to 3.1.2 which should have fixed it. Is there a way to disable the error message showing?

a full debug log is needed. Paste the contents on xbmclogs.com and give us the link

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=5266
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 14,101
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 203
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #225
(2012-07-20 18:04)bigbodiehard Wrote:  
(2012-07-19 22:58)Martijn Wrote:  
(2012-07-19 20:50)bigbodiehard Wrote:  No my libraries are not empty I updated the random script to 3.1.2 which should have fixed it. Is there a way to disable the error message showing?

a full debug log is needed. Paste the contents on xbmclogs.com and give us the link

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=5266

You have a badly formatted add-on installed.

Place this code:
PHP Code:
print '*****************'
print addonfile 
on this line
https://github.com/XBMC-Addons/script.ra...ms.py#L371
(between line 370 and 371)
Run XBMC (without debug off because it will just clutter the log)
See after what script/plugin is errors and remove it.

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-21 01:14 by Martijn.)
find quote
Post Reply