fishBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #16
Thank you Alan,

I have found out that SetSetting does get called after I return STATUS_NEED_SETTINGS. Works perfectly now.
The other thing you mention is indeed very interesting. Does this mean, I could also have a statically allocated memory area? This would greatly help fishBMC start up faster. As it is now, quite a lot of arithmetic has to be performed for every restart.
find quote
alanwww1 Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 1,364
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 33
Location: Hungary
Post: #17
idefixs Wrote:I have found out that SetSetting does get called after I return STATUS_NEED_SETTINGS. Works perfectly now.
The other thing you mention is indeed very interesting. Does this mean, I could also have a statically allocated memory area?

No. It only allows introducing some gui hidden settings in settings.xml which can be updated when the vis is terminated. This way when restarting again, these settings get applied through the SetSettings() function. This is useful to keep state of the vis across screens and even across sessions. To hold more data, you could create a file for that. I think keeping a memory area when a plugin is not used, is not so good, but maybe Devs disagree. I am not sure.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #18
I have thought about creating a file for storing the required data. The file would be quite large (up to 80 MB) - i will look into it and see what the performance gain would be.
find quote
pike Offline
Project Manager
Posts: 4,847
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 29
Location: Sweden
Post: #19
@idefixs Cool with a new Visualizer, we can never have too many of those!

A couple of remarks...
The 'init' each time the vis (re)starts, how come this is the first viz I've ever seen this in ?
How many built in "Modes" is there ? they seem to repeat pretty often

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #20
pike Wrote:The 'init' each time the vis (re)starts, how come this is the first viz I've ever seen this in ?
How many built in "Modes" is there ? they seem to repeat pretty often

Thank you for your feedback!
The answers to those two questions are somewhat interconnected. To run, fishBMC requires quite a large amount of data (in Detail = Extreme we're looking at 4MB per "mode"). Where to get all that data? The fastest way would be to have a statically allocated memory area, which is not currently possible within XBMC. I am looking into the possibility of saving the data to disk, but I doubt this will be a lot faster than the present method of just recalculating everything.
This said, there are currently 20 different vector fields, which could easily be expanded.
find quote
pike Offline
Project Manager
Posts: 4,847
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 29
Location: Sweden
Post: #21
it would be great if the init was much quicker, maybe a lookup table can help ? (I'm no dev)
I think I found a bug, if you pause music playback with your viz, the viz gets stuck on 1 "mode" see: [Image: screenshot019fp.jpg]

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #22
pike Wrote:it would be great if the init was much quicker

How long does it take for you? What platform and hardware are you testing on?
find quote
pike Offline
Project Manager
Posts: 4,847
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 29
Location: Sweden
Post: #23
idefixs Wrote:How long does it take for you? What platform and hardware are you testing on?

HW: Linux_64 + Intel® Celeron® CPU E3300 @ 2.50GHz (dualcore)
FishBMC = Extreme Detail

it takes approx 5-6 seconds for init every time viz re-inits, and also worth mentioning, while it's initing, both cores are fully utilized

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-28 00:32 by pike.)
find quote
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #24
pike Wrote:HW: Linux_64 + Intel® Celeron® CPU E3300 @ 2.50GHz (dualcore)
FishBMC = Extreme Detail
it takes approx 5-6 seconds for init every time viz re-inits,
I recommend you use Detail = High, which is 4 times faster (not only to init)
pike Wrote:...and also worth mentioning, while it's initing, both cores are fully utilized
This is perfectly normal. If you had a 6-core machine you would have 6 fully stressed cores - for a significantly shorter time of course.
find quote
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #25
pike Wrote:I think I found a bug, if you pause music playback with your viz, the viz gets stuck on 1 "mode"
Thank you very much for this report. This will be fixed with the next release.
find quote
pike Offline
Project Manager
Posts: 4,847
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 29
Location: Sweden
Post: #26
if it's normal with 5-6 secs every time, I can only hope you rethink your approach here Smile You get quite fed up with this re-init every time :o

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #27
Again, I suggest you use a lower detail setting. I have a quad-core Phenom at 2.6 GHz, and I use "High" detail.
"Extreme" is meant exclusively for top-end CPUs (and maybe for users who only init once or twice before leaving the box alone [party mode or so...])

Taking a different approach for initialization is not currently possible within XBMC.
EDIT: The possibility of storing all the data in a file is under investigation.
(This post was last modified: 2011-01-29 17:36 by idefixs.)
find quote
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #28
I have created a new release here. It includes the promised store-init-values-to-a-file-feature, and init takes close to no time (with an ssd at least)
find quote
idefixs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Austria
Post: #29
There have been countless downloads, and I would really be interested in whether the plugin works on platforms other than Linux-64. Anyone?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,413
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 165
Post: #30
idefixs Wrote:There have been countless downloads, and I would really be interested in whether the plugin works on platforms other than Linux-64. Anyone?

on linux 32 bit, it crashes xbmc:
Quote:/opt/xbmc-20110407/lib/xbmc/xbmc.bin: symbol lookup error: /home/ronie/.xbmc/addons/visualization.fishbmc/fishbmc_linux32.vis: undefined symbol: _ZN11AudioBuffer8instanceEv

Debug Log

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Post Reply