Recently Added infolabels now available in xbmc

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #31
igotdvds Wrote:My apologies.

http://pastebin.com/vrqrpZJu

that has nothing, please post a full debug log otherwise I cant help mate
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #32
Sorry again...

http://hpaste.org/45908/debug_xbmc
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #33
igotdvds Wrote:Sorry again...

http://hpaste.org/45908/debug_xbmc

https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/ac7f...2c18d90e94 has a change to 10, your build is 5 commits behind
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #34
amet Wrote:https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/ac7f...2c18d90e94 has a change to 10, your build is 5 commits behind

Thanks!

Can you help with this....

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=99862
find quote
odt_x Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #35
spiff Wrote:it's flagged for running in either case, but yes, it only actually runs when it's (usually) needed, i.e. when activating the home window.

What about the case where you are browsing the library while its being updated and the skin uses stringcompare on the recetly added properties to show a status icon for fresh stuff? So far you always had to go back to home to refresh the properties from the script, but could it be forced to update after a library update?
find quote
pecinko Offline
Donor
Posts: 3,846
Joined: Dec 2008
Reputation: 52
Location: Prague / Belgrade
Post: #36
It would be great if someone with ninja powers could copy first post to Wiki, if he finds a spare minute.

My skins:

Amber
Quartz

find quote
ronie Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,487
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 167
Post: #37
pecinko Wrote:It would be great if someone with ninja powers could copy first post to Wiki, if he finds a spare minute.

didn't i do just that on the day i started this thread? ;-)

they're all listed on the infolabels page.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #38
pecinko Wrote:It would be great if someone with ninja powers could copy first post to Wiki, if he finds a spare minute.

anyone can edit the wiki page, ninja is only needed to create new pages
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #39
odt_x Wrote:What about the case where you are browsing the library while its being updated and the skin uses stringcompare on the recetly added properties to show a status icon for fresh stuff? So far you always had to go back to home to refresh the properties from the script, but could it be forced to update after a library update?

it does update itself if the library has been updated or if the watched/unwatched count has been changed
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,174
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #40
I've marked videos as watched and it didn't change until a reboot.
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,087
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #41
Hitcher Wrote:I've marked videos as watched and it didn't change until a reboot.

Without a log it's difficult to say, its meant to do it
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,174
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #42
I'm stupid (must be the weather) I was running 10.1.

Anyway, that reminds me - any chance of hiding watched videos?
find quote
jmarshall Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 26,221
Joined: Oct 2003
Reputation: 178
Post: #43
To be quite honest, no. This is a temporary solution until we have arbitrary retrieving of folders hooked up (then you can just create smartplaylists and away you go).

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,174
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #44
Cheers.
find quote
liquidskin76 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,367
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 17
Location: Arkham, Gotham City
Post: #45
Great works guys.

Is there any plans to integrate random items as well?

Cheers

HTPC: Streacom FC8 EVO | Asus H87I-Plus ITX | Intel Core i5-4670T | Kingston HyperX SSD | Kingston DDR3 RAM
Home AV: Sony KDL-40HX723 | Sky+HD | Sony BDP-S480 BD Player | Sony Soundbar | Sony PS3 Slim | Logitech Harmony Touch
find quote
Post Reply