Kodi Community Forum
[RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Music Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=148)
+---- Thread: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) (/showthread.php?tid=141942)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - veames - 2016-01-12

having the same issue. RadioTunes says you can now only stream via their website, is there a workaround?


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - Wanilton - 2016-01-13

Today I test again, with force cache and using premium, addon work fine again.


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - onlineN - 2016-01-13

(2016-01-13, 02:05)Wanilton Wrote: Today I test again, with force cache and using premium, addon work fine again.

Using premium obviously will work. It means you have paid for the service. I wonder why the free service is unable at the moment . Is it http header problem?


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - Wanilton - 2016-01-13

@onlineN, it´s no obvious, in the first day, don´t work for me with premium, something was changed and now work.

About why no more free service, read this

http://www.radiotunes.com/founder-letter


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - ksiva777 - 2016-02-02

As a workaround to get a working addon, you can try this quick hack (Thanks to Uukrul and bitcrusher01):

Delete \userdata\addon_data\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\cacheChannels.json.

Edit addons\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\default.py and change line 286 from:

Code:
streamUrl = playlistStreams[randrange(len(playlistStreams))][0]

to

Code:
streamUrl = playlistStreams[randrange(len(playlistStreams))][0] + '|User-Agent=' + agent + '&Referer=' + referer

insert after line 271:

Code:
agent = pluginConfig.get('plugin', 'agent')
referer = pluginConfig.get('urls', 'frontpage')

edit addons\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\httpcomm.py and insert after line 33:

Code:
('Referer', 'http://www.radiotunes.com/')

edit addons\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\config.ini and insert after line 5:

Code:
agent               = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/48.0.2564.97 Safari/537.36

After all to get a 64k AAC-HE streams, you can try this:
edit addons\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\config.ini and change line 19 from:

Code:
public            = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_low

to

Code:
public            = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_high



RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - PantsOnFire - 2016-02-03

(2016-02-02, 14:00)ksiva777 Wrote: As a workaround to get a working addon, you can try this quick hack (Thanks to Uukrul and bitcrusher01):

Delete \userdata\addon_data\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\cacheChannels.json.

Edit addons\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\default.py and change line 286 from:

Code:
streamUrl = playlistStreams[randrange(len(playlistStreams))][0]

to

Code:
streamUrl = playlistStreams[randrange(len(playlistStreams))][0] + '|User-Agent=' + agent + '&Referer=' + referer

insert after line 271:

Code:
agent = pluginConfig.get('plugin', 'agent')
referer = pluginConfig.get('urls', 'frontpage')

edit addons\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\httpcomm.py and insert after line 33:

Code:
('Referer', 'http://www.radiotunes.com/')

edit addons\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\config.ini and insert after line 5:

Code:
agent               = Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/48.0.2564.97 Safari/537.36

After all to get a 64k AAC-HE streams, you can try this:
edit addons\plugin.audio.radiotunes.com\config.ini and change line 19 from:

Code:
public            = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_low

to

Code:
public            = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_high

Will this all work on a FREE account?


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - pemartins - 2016-02-04

I tried this fix but I get this error when running the addon:
Code:
ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.IndentationError'>
                                            Error Contents: ('unexpected indent', ('C:\\Users\\P\\AppData\\Roaming\\Kodi\\addons\\Radiotunes-XBMC-plugin-master\\default.py', 272, 2, "\t\tagent = pluginConfig.get('plugin', 'agent')\n"))
                                            IndentationError: ('unexpected indent', ('C:\\Users\\P\\AppData\\Roaming\\Kodi\\addons\\Radiotunes-XBMC-plugin-master\\default.py', 272, 2, "\t\tagent = pluginConfig.get('plugin', 'agent')\n"))
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--



RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - ksiva777 - 2016-02-04

(2016-02-04, 08:45)pemartins Wrote: I tried this fix but I get this error when running the addon:
Code:
ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.IndentationError'>
                                            Error Contents: ('unexpected indent', ('C:\\Users\\P\\AppData\\Roaming\\Kodi\\addons\\Radiotunes-XBMC-plugin-master\\default.py', 272, 2, "\t\tagent = pluginConfig.get('plugin', 'agent')\n"))
                                            IndentationError: ('unexpected indent', ('C:\\Users\\P\\AppData\\Roaming\\Kodi\\addons\\Radiotunes-XBMC-plugin-master\\default.py', 272, 2, "\t\tagent = pluginConfig.get('plugin', 'agent')\n"))
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--

The patched version of addon is here: http://www.megafileupload.com/aeM9/plugin.audio.radiotunes.com.zip


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - ksiva777 - 2016-02-04

(2016-02-03, 23:01)PantsOnFire Wrote: Will this all work on a FREE account?

Yes


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - kobyboy - 2016-02-04

Awesome Thanks ksiva777


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - pemartins - 2016-02-04

(2016-02-04, 13:12)ksiva777 Wrote: The patched version of addon is here: http://www.megafileupload.com/aeM9/plugin.audio.radiotunes.com.zip

Thank you soooooooooo much!!! I could kiss you right now!!!

Just tested and it's working perfectly!

Thank you very, very much!!!


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - PantsOnFire - 2016-02-05

I posted this over at OSMC forums as well, but posting here first:

Using OSMC mediaPi 15.2

I've uninstalled the add-on using 'ADDONS' menu on settings. Then installed the new one. It still doesn't work properly. So I figure... There is lingering data left over from previous install of the add-on.

I've had a fairly good look through the Linux filesystem used by OSMC but I can't find what I'm looking for.

On Windows for example, the directory would be:
C:\ users\ user \ app data\ roaming\ xbmc\USERDATA\ addons\ (roughly speaking).

The OSMC wiki page didn't help.
Can anyone advise? Would be sweet to get this working again.


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - ksiva777 - 2016-02-06

(2016-02-05, 21:51)PantsOnFire Wrote: I posted this over at OSMC forums as well, but posting here first:

Using OSMC mediaPi 15.2

I've uninstalled the add-on using 'ADDONS' menu on settings. Then installed the new one. It still doesn't work properly. So I figure... There is lingering data left over from previous install of the add-on.

I've had a fairly good look through the Linux filesystem used by OSMC but I can't find what I'm looking for.

On Windows for example, the directory would be:
C:\ users\ user \ app data\ roaming\ xbmc\USERDATA\ addons\ (roughly speaking).

The OSMC wiki page didn't help.
Can anyone advise? Would be sweet to get this working again.

/home/osmc/.kodi/userdata


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - PantsOnFire - 2016-02-06

Doh! Hidden files and folders was unticked (in settings).
-- I thought that setting applied to just files in the media menus, but it also applies to the file manager. Make sense really. Made the folder visible now I can see the sons folder ;-) cheers.


RE: [RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0) - cicero22 - 2016-02-10

(2016-02-04, 13:13)ksiva777 Wrote:
(2016-02-03, 23:01)PantsOnFire Wrote: Will this all work on a FREE account?

Yes

No, it doesn't. As soon as you provide your credentials, the addon tries to play the premium streams. If you do not provide any credentials, it works fine, but obviously you cannot use your favourites from a free account...