Kodi Community Forum
Keyboard bug still not fixed "No PVR Clients have been started" - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Windows (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=59)
+---- Thread: Keyboard bug still not fixed "No PVR Clients have been started" (/showthread.php?tid=230081)



Keyboard bug still not fixed "No PVR Clients have been started" - Invictaz - 2015-06-20

This bug:

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=146764

from 2013 is still not fixed in 14.2 Helix on Win7

I already removed the h keybinding from keyboard.xml but it still is there Undecided

The bug is that if I press one of my volume keys on my keyboard, the PVR window is opened.

Here is a debug log:

http://pastebin.com/SGNqBgQ7


RE: Keyboard bug still not fixed "No PVR Clients have been started" - Invictaz - 2015-06-20

I resolved this with a workaround by adding this :

http://forum.osmc.tv/showthread.php?tid=2933&page=3

So you need to comment the <h> out.

<!-- PVR windows -->
<e>XBMC.ActivateWindowAndFocus(MyPVR, 31,0, 10,0)</e>
<!-- <h>XBMC.ActivateWindowAndFocus(MyPVR, 32,0, 11,0)</h> -->
<h>XBMC.ActivateWindow(Home)</h>
<j>XBMC.ActivateWindowAndFocus(MyPVR, 33,0, 12,0)</j>
<k>XBMC.ActivateWindowAndFocus(MyPVR, 34,0, 13,0)</k>
<b>XBMC.ActivateWindowAndFocus(MyPVR, 35,0, 14,0)</b>

Do not forget to place the keyboard.xml in CTonguerogram Files X86\Kodi\system\keymaps directory


RE: Keyboard bug still not fixed "No PVR Clients have been started" - scott967 - 2015-06-20

My guess is how Kodi is seeing your "volume key" scancode or windows event. Have you tried adding
Code:
<enablemultimediakeys>true</enablemultimediakeys>
to your advancedsettings?

scott s.
.


RE: Keyboard bug still not fixed "No PVR Clients have been started" - Invictaz - 2015-06-22

See below


RE: Keyboard bug still not fixed "No PVR Clients have been started" - Invictaz - 2015-06-23

(2015-06-20, 23:56)scott967 Wrote: My guess is how Kodi is seeing your "volume key" scancode or windows event. Have you tried adding
Code:
<enablemultimediakeys>true</enablemultimediakeys>
to your advancedsettings?

scott s.
.

That did not do the trick.