Posts: 17,855
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1,056
Milhouse
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,855
The only other possibility - which is why a log would have been useful, as it shows the config - is that you've configured the script to read the SQLite database and Thumbnails folders directly (by setting userdata=/some/mounted/path and dbjson=no), then executed cache updates against a remote Kodi client (xbmc.host) that is using a *different* userdata folder, so the Kodi client updates it's userdata details but the userdata details being used by the script are never updated. So next time you run the script, it looks like nothing has been cached.
Remember, it's Kodi that adds newly cached information to the Textures13.db and Thumbnails folders, not the script.
I'm not really sure what "docker" is or what you are running when you say "headless" - you could be using the Kodi "minified" server, or a regular Kodi build just being run headless, or maybe something like OpenELEC on a headless R-Pi (the latter definitely works).
Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
Posts: 17,855
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1,056
Milhouse
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,855
If it's Helix based, check it supports the JSON Textures API - availability of this API is logged in the texturecache.py log. If it's not available, dbjson will default to "no" and you could then experience the behaviour above if the script is reading one database while the client is updating another.
Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation:
0
Hi Milhouse.
Excelent utility, thanks a lot.
Could you please tell me wich are the recommended steps to properly configure for my HTPCs ?
I have two HTPCs with KODI (Windows 8.1 and OSX Yosemite). Both are sharing the library with MySQL (located on a NAS), and also they are sharing the same Thumbnails Folder (located in this path smb://192.168.1.246/xbmc/Thumbnails).
I´d like to start from scrach, deleting the Thumbnails Folder (the NAS one) and the Textures13.db file from both HTPCs, to then launch you tool from the main HTPC (Windows) and finally copy the Textures13.db file to the secondary HTPC.
How do I have configure the texturecache.cfg?
Currently i´ve set only this values;
webserver.username = xxxxx
webserver.password = xxxxx
Do I need to modify the "#thumbnails = Thumbnails/" line?
If I delete this Thumbnail's folder, does all images get cachedon this folder, or just only the Textures13.db file?
All movies have their artwork on their own folder
Thanks.
Regards
Posts: 17,855
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1,056
Milhouse
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,855
The thumbnails property isn't required when preloading the cache of Kodi 14+ - the script will use JSON to access the thumbnails folder. The images will be cached into whatever folder the Kodi client is configured to use.
Sharing thumbnails isn't supported or recommended, so please don't look for support here when you begin to experience problems, as you inevitably will. You'd be better off just preloading the local cache of each client - better performance, and no problems.
Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
Posts: 17,855
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1,056
Milhouse
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,855
For the "unable to download" files, you'll need to check that the files still exist - for some reason Kodi is unable to access them. Look in the kodi.log for more details.
Either create the missing artwork files or resolve whatever is preventing Kodi from accessing the files, or update the media library with locations of new accessible artwork. Then update the cache one more time.
Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation:
0
Thanks Milhouse.
All "unable to download" files exists and kodi log is clear, nothing about this files.
All this movies have special characteres in title like ":" or "á é í ó ú".
Thanks.
Regards.
Posts: 17,855
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1,056
Milhouse
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,855
Not all of them (Ninja Turtles, Star Treck X II etc.). You can try uploading a logfile from the script, try "texturecache.py c sets @logfile=/tmp/tc.log" then upload the log to pastebin and I'll take a look, but it's Kodi that can't download these files, not the script.
Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation:
0
You were right , there was no picture on those folders. Sorry for my mistake.
Regards
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation:
0
Hi
I am running MovieLib on a Synology NAS (web server), I didn't have much troubles to get it working, sometimes I need to exit/reenter Kodi for the sync to happen, but it seems to work, and the output is great ! Super Job !
However, accessing the page is awfully slow, I have 1000 items (movies) in my database, and it usually takes 6-10 seconds for the page to be displayed. Any tips to make this faster ? Is there a way to "cache" the php generated html pages ? Should we expect speed-ups in future updates ?
Updating the movielib database is also very slow, but that's not really a concern.
thanks !
Posts: 156
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation:
0
few newbie qestions (dont get angry if already answered, couldn't find answers):
1. can i run multiple parameters on the same command? for example texturecache.py nc p xd
2. with c/nc commands, does the scripts downloads missing clearlogo from the interet or should i still use "artwork downloader"?
3. does "checkupdate" needed if "autoupdate" enabled?
thanks
Posts: 17,855
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
1,056
Milhouse
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 17,855
1. No
2. It's not a scraper, so if you don't have the artwork already in your media library it's not going to add it - use Artwork Downloader or mklocal.py for that
3. Yes. autoupdate won't know there is a new version available if checkupdate is disabled.
Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.