RetroPlayer Test Builds (updated for Leia)

  Thread Rating:
  • 16 Vote(s) - 4.56 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,752
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: city of angels
Post: #16
is that the end of the log right up to where it crashed? did it crash or freeze?

EDIT: found the freeze point. https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/blob/2da9c9...L.cpp#L790 . g_graphicsContext needs to be unlocked prior to PreInit() being called. absolutely no clue what ramifications unlocking g_graphicsContext would have. i'll look into it

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-14 01:39 by garbear.)
find quote
crajohns6965 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
That's the end of the log, yes. It crashed on me with this in dmesg:

[415217.327036] RetroPlayer[21759]: segfault at 18 ip 00007ff387725920 sp 00007ff368d1c0a0 error 4 in libGL.so.325.15[7ff3876d1000+d9000]
find quote
edru Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
So I uninstalled all emulators via xbmc and started from scratch. First mapped the path to the roms, selected a game to play, was prompted to install an emulator and got one of the NES emu's to work once.

Got excited. No extra config as you stated. Just pic the rom, install the emu, and play.

Tried the same thing with Gen and SNES, neither worked, just froze. Sad

Tried NES again, and it too fails with the same behavior of freezing XBMC. Anytime it froze I killed the task and started again. Tried every emulator available in the list per system.

Cant upload the log to xbmclogs (something about something being censored), but here is the txt file on GDrive:
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B_N056_R...ZRS2s/edit

**Performed reboot
Attempted file locally, zipped and non zipped
Attempted file via network, zipped and non zipped
All result in same failure.
(This post was last modified: 2013-09-14 02:29 by edru.)
find quote
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,752
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: city of angels
Post: #19
thanks for the debug log, it let me trace the execution to where XBMC was freezing. fixed in Commit:3ac8fbb, and i'm uploading a new build

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
find quote
edru Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
Awesome. Ill keep an eye on the folder to see when it pops up and give it a shot. Not doing anything tonight so I'll be around.
find quote
edru Offline
Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
FIXED! THANKS!
find quote
Adam7288 Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Sorry if this is too late. For now on if there is a problem I will automagically post a log. Because we are f!cking professionals.

http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=58403
find quote
N3MIS15 Offline
Donor
Posts: 546
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 14
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Post: #23
@garbear you need to remove the trailing slash from systemdirectory variables (at least with genplus). Its making the check fail, I had to edit the addon setting manually to get segacd games to work.

http://pastebin.com/RS0Vzf8q

[Image: all-fanart.jpg]
find quote
garbear Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 1,752
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 112
Location: city of angels
Post: #24
it's not my fault genplus doesn't correctly concatenate paths. i'll look into it and submit a patch to genplus if i can find the problem, and i'll report the bug if i can't

BTC: 1JtXwJdGdE9YnYgThWBT2StFCU5sEYkbVD (personal), https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate-bitcoin (foundation). Donations in the form of controllers, especially ones that don't work in Kodi, are also appreciated.
find quote
N3MIS15 Offline
Donor
Posts: 546
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 14
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Post: #25
mednafen.psx not working for me.
http://pastebin.com/HT1Ay4eZ

[Image: all-fanart.jpg]
find quote
ghizzu Offline
Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
Genesis GX Plus: zipped files don't work (black screen, game doesn't start). Unzipped .bin files OK.
http://pastebin.com/evAEXikU
find quote
MovieBird Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
bsnes.accuracy just gives me a black screen:

http://pastebin.com/C9Dz5tzc

nestopia crashes on me:

http://pastebin.com/euU5C5WK

mednafen.psx just pops up an error box:

http://pastebin.com/t5UM7KRe

and genesis gx also crashes:

http://pastebin.com/eWEJtyA9
find quote
Duduke Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Oct 2004
Reputation: 0
Location: Israel
Post: #28
Hi, Awesome work.

Really brings back the old XBOX1 days.
I would appreciate an OpenELEC ION 64bit build.

Also, I do believe the 32bit OpenELEC ION builds are going aways as all IONs are 64bit capable.

Thanks again.

[Image: pubsig.php?Badaboom;191884500;21]
find quote
Mettbrot Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Aachen
Post: #29
Maybe you could upload the md5 checksum files as well since you need them to update with SYSTEM and KERNEL. Otherwise everyone will just download the full installer Rofl
find quote
crajohns6965 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #30
I'm able to play games now (yay!) but savestates don't seem to be created (I can rewind though). Nothing appears in .userdata/Savegames (directories do get created, though). I keep seeing this message in the debug log; not sure if related:

ERROR: LibretroEnvironment query ID=17: invalid query
find quote
Post Reply