Windows - FrontView+ -Info for 2nd Screen - iMon replacement

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 284
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 16
Post: #46
I have also discovered a upgrade issue. (Which have fixed in code - but new build is a while away as have made a whole lot of DB changes to support logo and banners )
{if going straight to 1.171 from 1.159 or lower..)

If it still does not start after reinstalling..
Add this line to settings.xml file (anywhere will do)
In %appdata%/FrontView+/

<SelectedDisplay>\\.\DISPLAY2</SelectedDisplay>


Didn't check for lack of a display setting in the config file (Mine already had this setting before later changes to reenable ForceResolution)

Another option is to install 1.164 run; setup displays, save settings and then reinstall 1.171


Glenn
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-14 13:51 by GlennNZ.)
find quote
nayef Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
Thanks GlennNZ

i try it last way and work 1.171

after save setting screen get small or not correct ! how fix this issue ?
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-14 20:58 by nayef.)
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 284
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 16
Post: #48
(2016-08-14 20:00)nayef Wrote:  Thanks GlennNZ

i try it last way and work 1.171

after save setting screen get small or not correct ! how fix this issue ?



If you have display that is only 480 high it will resize the settings screen to fit within. Yes it is small - but it has to be to fit within this small screen.

Not sure what you mean by not correct though

Glenn
find quote
nayef Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #49
my screen is 800x600 or 1024x768
i mean :
1- when start Front View i well have full screen as :
http://m06i.imgup.net/_a5f7.jpg
2- after go setting & Save ... Screen go cut or small ... as :
http://h31i.imgup.net/_a028.jpg
http://o45i.imgup.net/_f12f.jpg

so must close Front View and re run again to correct screen
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-15 04:26 by nayef.)
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 284
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 16
Post: #50
Few things come to mind.

What is your resolution setting? It is likely forcing the screen the size here - or its not set. Need to go to display and enter resolution of screen.

Other than that:
- DPI settings for Windows? (in Frontview Icon click compatibility mode and turn off DPI for Frontview)
[Image: hs9fle.png]


- Force Resolution is on the the setting in the setting.xml is wrong/strange.

If above don't work - turn on Debug and Trace and PM/post a zipped log - will need this to see if any code based issues given the change in screen settings recently.

Glenn
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-15 06:08 by GlennNZ.)
find quote
nayef Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
Finally OK
1- I Set DPI : 100% for both screen Screen 1 : 1080x1920 & Screen 2 : 800x600
2- No compatibility mode
3- edit setting.xml & set screen 800x600
4-Sign Out windows user
5- OK !
find quote
nayef Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #52
plex remote not work for me
i set ip for server plex & port 32400 & user & pass and save

but library empty data in movie section
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 284
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 16
Post: #53
(2016-08-15 06:43)nayef Wrote:  plex remote not work for me
i set ip for server plex & port 32400 & user & pass and save

but library empty data in movie section
Glad you fixed the issue.

Plex was never completely supported (limited to NowPlaying screen only) and it is likely the recent database changes have impacted the previous low level of support. Although should connect as that is pretty basic -- hard to troubleshoot without log.
If it allows you to save - then presumably is connected and will likely show Nowplaying information

Plex support has always been limited to the Nowplaying screen - without Library import support - so sounds like still is working

Can look again at library functionality but may be a way off. (some of the code across remotes may be usable, and if is easy/quick will add - but Plex full support has never been priority)
(But will need Debug/Trace log to sort out - welcome to PM it)
Glenn
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-15 07:35 by GlennNZ.)
find quote
nayef Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
also NowPlaying not work
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 284
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 16
Post: #55
(2016-08-15 06:52)GlennNZ Wrote:  (But will need Debug/Trace log to sort out - welcome to PM it)
Glenn





Sent from my iPhone (typie typie)
find quote
nayef Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
i can't PM you

i think need more post ;(

here log : http://www63.zippyshare.com/v/8rriEdxf/file.html
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 284
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 16
Post: #57
(2016-08-15 11:55)nayef Wrote:  i can't PM you

i think need more post ;(

here log : http://www63.zippyshare.com/v/8rriEdxf/file.html


Thanks...
But the amount of errors highlights how unsupported Plex currently is - it's probably been more than a year since looked at it or even had a running Plex server... (Obviously there are a whole lot of Plex based changes - as you would expect given the time)

Can't promise much/anything - but will consider having a look at Plex remote code and see what I can do.

Given this is a Kodi forum - would suggest quickest option might be to change to Kodi! (Or Emby!) both are fully supported by FrontView+

Glenn
find quote
nayef Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
ok we waiting ...
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 284
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 16
Post: #59
(2016-08-15 12:09)GlennNZ Wrote:  Can't promise much/anything - but will consider having a look at Plex remote code and see what I can do
Glenn





Sent from my iPhone (typie typie)
find quote
GlennNZ Offline
Donor
Posts: 284
Joined: May 2015
Reputation: 16
Post: #60
(2016-08-15 12:13)nayef Wrote:  ok we waiting ...

https://github.com/Ghawken/FrontView/blo...e.Plex.dll

https://github.com/Ghawken/FrontView/blo...e.Plex.dll

Can download this one and replace the remote.plex.dll file (in program files/FrontView+/plugins/. with this new downloaded one. If there are any updates this one will be updated first - welcome to check or replace periodically.

Updates Plex remote - NowPlaying only support as before - which was very limited. MAY update it a some more as time permits - but I don't believe is best use of increasingly limited time.

Will include in package setup.exe soonish.

Plex Support - remains very limited and bordering on unsupported though.

Glenn
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-20 07:49 by GlennNZ.)
find quote
Post Reply