Release - Estouchy

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,182
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #31
already changed the width of the scrollbars a week or two ago.
please make sure you're using the latest version of kodi (v17 alpha2)

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,182
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #32
(2016-07-04 10:01)propergol Wrote:  I love the simplicity of this skin.
One note : on Surface Pro 4 tablet, all the buttons look streched, not by a lot but maybe something like 10% higher than width.
Videos, photos are not affected, only interface.

I post this problem here but I have the exact same issue with Jarvis and Confluence.

Edit : the Surface Pro 4 has a resolution of 2736 x 1824 that's a 3:2 ratio

the skin is optimized for both 4:3 and 16:9 aspect ratios.
i don't see any streched buttons on my end when i test in 4:3.
perhaps you could provide a screenshot of the issue?

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
dcwool Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Would it be possible to include the settings "Show movie sets" also on the Movie setting dialog? I.e., on bottom right of Movie main screen.

This control groups movies by Set or by Title. Having it also available on the main frame, would allow a "non-techy" person - aka my-wife - access to both sort functions.

Dean
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,182
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #34
nope, it's not possible to put kodi settings in other windows.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
TSG1899 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
I somehow managed to change to the estouchy skin on my Apple TV 4. Am I just stuck on this now? Any help will be greatly appreciated.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,182
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #36
(2016-09-10 20:35)TSG1899 Wrote:  I somehow managed to change to the estouchy skin on my Apple TV 4.

could you tell me how you managed to do that?

it should not be possible to switch to estouchy without either a mouse or a touchscreen
and if there's a loophole somewhere i want to make sure it gets fixed.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
TSG1899 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
(2016-09-10 20:38)ronie Wrote:  
(2016-09-10 20:35)TSG1899 Wrote:  I somehow managed to change to the estouchy skin on my Apple TV 4.

could you tell me how you managed to do that?

it should not be possible to switch to estouchy without either a mouse or a touchscreen
and if there's a loophole somewhere i want to make sure it gets fixed.

I just installed the march update of kodi onto my Apple TV and as everything new you go through everything so of course I clicked on the Estouchy skin, it asked me if I wanted to keep the changes and I got to reject it and switch back to the Estuary skin but next time I opened kodi it was on the Estouchy skin somehow.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,182
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #38
ok, thx! a bit odd ineed.

the reset kodi to it's defaults, you need to first quit kodi,
and then remove the guisettings.xml file in the userdata folder.
Userdata (wiki)

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
TSG1899 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
(2016-09-10 20:54)ronie Wrote:  ok, thx! a bit odd ineed.

the reset kodi to it's defaults, you need to first quit kodi,
and then remove the guisettings.xml file in the userdata folder.
Userdata (wiki)

Will this remove all my current settings then?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,182
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #40
(2016-09-10 20:56)TSG1899 Wrote:  
(2016-09-10 20:54)ronie Wrote:  ok, thx! a bit odd ineed.

the reset kodi to it's defaults, you need to first quit kodi,
and then remove the guisettings.xml file in the userdata folder.
Userdata (wiki)

Will this remove all my current settings then?

yup. if you want to keep those, you need to edit the file.
search the file for 'skin.estouchy' and change it to 'skin.estuary'.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
TSG1899 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
(2016-09-10 21:10)ronie Wrote:  
(2016-09-10 20:56)TSG1899 Wrote:  
(2016-09-10 20:54)ronie Wrote:  ok, thx! a bit odd ineed.

the reset kodi to it's defaults, you need to first quit kodi,
and then remove the guisettings.xml file in the userdata folder.
Userdata (wiki)

Will this remove all my current settings then?

yup. if you want to keep those, you need to edit the file.
search the file for 'skin.estouchy' and change it to 'skin.estuary'.

Can't seem to figure out how I can get to the userdata folder on an Apple TV.
find quote
sakos Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
Hi,

How can this skin be installed? I have Libreelec 8.0 alpha including Kodi Krypton beta, This skin is not available on the additional skin list.
My system is runnig on an RPi and I would like to add touch screen support. What I am looking for is a good skin optimized for small touch screen.
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 17,029
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 312
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #43
(2016-09-11 13:24)sakos Wrote:  Hi,

How can this skin be installed? I have Libreelec 8.0 alpha including Kodi Krypton beta, This skin is not available on the additional skin list.
My system is runnig on an RPi and I would like to add touch screen support. What I am looking for is a good skin optimized for small touch screen.

It should be there by default. If not ask Liberelec why they have not added it

Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, read this first
Interested in seeing some YouTube videos about Kodi? Go here and subscribe
find quote
mosley93 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
Does this skin support shortcuts from addons on a homescreen?
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 13,182
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 392
Post: #45
nope, there's no support for it.

Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support.
Always read the Forum rules, Kodi online-manual, FAQ and Search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
Post Reply