Bug reports

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4.2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MONSTA Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Veliky Novgorod
Post: #31
Hello

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2275425
and
http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2276056
find quote
itsmyworld18200 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
(2016-03-09 05:25)shadow Wrote:  I'm unable to browse UPNP sources (source is another Kodi 17 install) with this skin nothing shows when I click on the source. It is a skin problem since switching to any other skin fixes the problem.

Kodi debug log http://pastebin.com/FbTS51qa
Tested on both a Linux computer and a Raspberry Pi running OSMC

Here is a screenshot
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=8536...9282356677

I have the same issue? Please let us now if this issue is already solved in current Krypton APK?
find quote
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 6,687
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 147
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #33
(2016-03-10 13:11)itsmyworld18200 Wrote:  
(2016-03-09 05:25)shadow Wrote:  I'm unable to browse UPNP sources (source is another Kodi 17 install) with this skin nothing shows when I click on the source. It is a skin problem since switching to any other skin fixes the problem.

Kodi debug log http://pastebin.com/FbTS51qa
Tested on both a Linux computer and a Raspberry Pi running OSMC

Here is a screenshot
http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=8536...9282356677

I have the same issue? Please let us now if this issue is already solved in current Krypton APK?

Fixed once this here is merged:
https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/9313

Donate: https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate (foundation), 146Gr48FqHM7TPB9q33HHv6uWpgQqdz1yk (BTC personal)
Estuary: Kodis new default skin - ExtendedInfo Script - KodiDevKit
find quote
tornicade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 6
Post: #34
I posted this elsewhere but I am thinking this is a skin related bug
http://goo.gl/5BG3Df

So far the Gui isn't displaying the root directory of UPNP file directories. tested on PLAYON browser server and Windows ten server.

It has occurred in Android and another poster confirmed it wasn't working in Ubuntu as well
Steps taken to replicate bug.
1. Add folders from TV or Movie category.
2. select UPNP folder
3. add specific UPNP server or Auto discovery..
4. server will add but directory will not display folders or files.

OS :Android 5.1
Box: Matircom G Box AMLS812
Kodi: SPMC
Skin APPTV
Country:USA
Connection ADSL(11MPS) , Ethernet
Game Systems : Wii, PS3
Cable Provider: WOW! (Wide Open West)
Media servers (windows 10 PC) Mediaportal, Playon, Kodi

find quote
phil65 Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 6,687
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 147
Location: Cologne, Germany
Post: #35
(2016-03-11 03:27)tornicade Wrote:  I posted this elsewhere but I am thinking this is a skin related bug
http://goo.gl/5BG3Df

So far the Gui isn't displaying the root directory of UPNP file directories. tested on PLAYON browser server and Windows ten server.

It has occurred in Android and another poster confirmed it wasn't working in Ubuntu as well
Steps taken to replicate bug.
1. Add folders from TV or Movie category.
2. select UPNP folder
3. add specific UPNP server or Auto discovery..
4. server will add but directory will not display folders or files.

Please start to read, it´s just one post above.

Donate: https://kodi.tv/contribute/donate (foundation), 146Gr48FqHM7TPB9q33HHv6uWpgQqdz1yk (BTC personal)
Estuary: Kodis new default skin - ExtendedInfo Script - KodiDevKit
find quote
tornicade Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Mar 2016
Reputation: 6
Post: #36
(2016-03-11 03:28)phil65 Wrote:  
(2016-03-11 03:27)tornicade Wrote:  I posted this elsewhere but I am thinking this is a skin related bug
http://goo.gl/5BG3Df

So far the Gui isn't displaying the root directory of UPNP file directories. tested on PLAYON browser server and Windows ten server.

It has occurred in Android and another poster confirmed it wasn't working in Ubuntu as well
Steps taken to replicate bug.
1. Add folders from TV or Movie category.
2. select UPNP folder
3. add specific UPNP server or Auto discovery..
4. server will add but directory will not display folders or files.

Please start to read, it´s just one post above.

I did read it. I didn't know it was a skin issue and don't have the ability to merge. so I put it here.

and someone finally responded. thank you

do I mark my thread from yesterday resolved or does one of the mods do it?

OS :Android 5.1
Box: Matircom G Box AMLS812
Kodi: SPMC
Skin APPTV
Country:USA
Connection ADSL(11MPS) , Ethernet
Game Systems : Wii, PS3
Cable Provider: WOW! (Wide Open West)
Media servers (windows 10 PC) Mediaportal, Playon, Kodi

(This post was last modified: 2016-03-11 03:41 by tornicade.)
find quote
NEOhidra Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 199
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: BG
Post: #37
"Choose information provider" in "Set Content"dialog inst translatable, at least not available in Transifex.

Also would you change "indexed" with "scanned" in "After the source has been added and indexed you will be able to browse your library."
If its the correct term ignore my request but to me its inconsistent because "scan" is used everywhere (i think) - "Scanning movies using", "Scan for new content", ''Scanning media information" and so on.
find quote
DaveBlake Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,210
Joined: Jun 2015
Reputation: 61
Location: South West England
Post: #38
When MyMusicNav is showing songs the song artist(s) is not displayed. This is for all sort methods, and no matter what filtering (genre, artist, album etc.). Looking at compilation albums or playlists is particularly bad, but you also never see featured artists etc. when song artist is different from album artist.

[Image: sQPpyXo.png]
find quote
paavoris Offline
Donor
Posts: 104
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 4
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Post: #39
Two minor bugs.

(Edit: Kodi version: 17.0-ALPHA1 Git:20160311-11912ea / Windows version)

Settings: You can't set new value for example Screensaver -> Dim -> Settings with keyboard only. There is no way to click OK and save. You can only escape from that slider with Esc or Backspace.

[Image: 75EmjYZ.jpg]

Another one affects tv/movie "info-screens". Using keyboard: after selecting actor and pressing up-arrow multiple times, actor info also opens multiple times and each one of them must be closed with esc/backspace separately. Same thing happens when "Extended info" button is selected and you press enter multiple times -> extended info opens multiple times.

There may be other places too where this kind of thing happens. Some sort of keystroke filtering ("allow only one up arrow/enter/whatever") shuld be perhaps in place where needed? Smile

[Image: OK6zAd5.jpg]

Other than that, no complaints. Big Grin Skin looks great, it's easy to use and it certainly sends message that Kodi is still very much alive, active and kicking! Cool

(Sorry for my language skills. I hope this still makes sense.)

Kodi @ Windows Server 2012 R2 | Pulse-Eight USB-CEC Adapter
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-11 22:36 by paavoris.)
find quote
smiffy1989 Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #40
Noticed a little issue that doesn't appear to have been mentioned yet, there doesn't seem to be any watched indicators for recordings in PVR.

EDIT: Another one, pressing up while playing a video to do a big skip doesn't show the seek bar.

Love the look BTW Smile
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-11 21:35 by smiffy1989.)
find quote
mazey Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 231
Joined: Dec 2015
Reputation: 4
Post: #41
seek is fixed the last couple of nightlys, upgrade.
find quote
gshodg Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
I guess you know already, but dummy help-text is still in place for all options in Skin Settings. It still says "Some help text. Some help text..."

[Image: 9b6GSZE.jpg]

Main TV: LibreELEC 7.0.1 / Kodi 16.1, with Xonfluence skin on Asus Chromebox (1.4GHz, 4Gb RAM, 64Gb SSD) + DVB-S and DVB-T with TVH.
Plus testing v17 nighlies on Macbook, and using Estuary skin.
find quote
Av3nged Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 8
Post: #43
Hi firstly love the new skin. i read through the post and did not see this mentioned.

The Forecast section under weather dose not populate with data.

[Image: Screenshot_from_2016_03_12_14_41_07.jpg]
[Image: Screenshot_from_2016_03_12_14_41_49.jpg]

using the yahoo weather addon on rp2 and ubuntu

the hourly forecast also dose not have data but confluence dose not have that subsection so i don't know if i would normally have that data.

I also notice when you go back to the main menu from settings more than one item are being focused on.
[Image: Screenshot_from_2016_03_12_14_40_56.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-12 21:50 by Av3nged.)
find quote
samesong Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
Love the skin!

During playback when I hover the pointer over the subtitles button, the context menu it appears; however, when I try to move the pointer up to click "Downlaod", the context menu disappears by the time I position my pointer over the text. If I move it really quickly I can manage to click Download, but without using a keyboard it's very difficult to access this context menu.

Also simply moving the pointer to "Enabled" causes the context menu to slide in/out 3 or 4 times, and if I'm not quick enough, I can't access this menu item either.

In this particular case, "Subtitle offset" and "Toggle language" are greyed out.

Love the new look and feel! Smile
(This post was last modified: 2016-03-14 16:31 by samesong.)
find quote
cablecar1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
I have updated to latest daily and the mac still crashed when I launch extended info.
find quote
Post Reply