Kodi 18 - LibreELEC Testbuilds for RaspberryPi (Kodi 18.0)

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,883
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 643
Post: #931
(2017-02-10 22:57)asavah Wrote:  the snippet I pasted actually toggles
Code:
<default>false</default>
to true.

This just enables the Games menu (which would otherwise be be enabled by the Konami code) - it doesn't resolve the current issues with the Games menu (ie. nothing appearing).

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,883
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 643
Post: #932
New LibreELEC.tv Leia build #0210: RPi / RPi2
(Supercedes previous build)

Code:
# uname -a
Linux rpi512 4.9.9 #1 Fri Feb 10 21:13:12 GMT 2017 armv6l GNU/Linux

# vcgencmd version
Feb  8 2017 19:38:24
Copyright (c) 2012 Broadcom
version d61adb766e5712326bba636c81017fbac3b8419f (clean) (release)

# lsb_release
LibreELEC (Milhouse) - Version: devel-20170210211202-#0210-g2c59d7d [Build #0210]

# Kodi version
(18.0-ALPHA1 Git:4c792db). Platform: Linux ARM 32-bit

Based on tip of LibreELEC.tv master (2c59d7d4, changelog) and tip of XBMC master (958d4530, changelog) with the following modifications: Build Highlights:
  1. New 4.9.9 kernel
  2. add config scripts for RPi Wolfson/Cirrus Logic audio card
  3. Fix libnfs memory leak
Build Details:
  1. XBMC:
    • [controller dialog] Ignore delayed axes (PR:11641, 1 commit, 6 files changed)
    • explicitly pass rrefs for move semantics (PR:11650, 1 commit, 2 files changed)
  2. libnfs:
    • Memory leak fixes and some tiny bits (PR:170, 4 commits, 2 files changed)
  3. peripheral.joystick:
    • Don't trim trailing space from joystick name (PR:85, 1 commit, 3 files changed)
  4. pvr.hts:
    • Revert "[htsp v26] implement server based playcount and playposition" (PR:285, 1 commit, 6 files changed)
  5. kernel 4.9.y:
    • New commits in this build:
      • irq-bcm2836: Avoid "Invalid trigger warning" (8b97175a)
      • sound: Demote deferral errors to INFO level (bac9ec6a)
      • sound: Suppress error message about deferrals (bc589fd7)
    • Commits no longer in build:
      • Merge pull request #1810 from HiassofT/cirrus-rpi (a5204ea3)
  6. Additional commits/pull requests/changes not yet merged upstream:
    • Added: [env] PR:1313: add config scripts for RPi Wolfson/Cirrus Logic audio card
    • Added: [env] PR:1314: linux: update to linux-4.9.9
    • Added: [pkg] patch: alsa-lib: conf: Add card config for Intel HDMI/DP LPE audio (alsa-lib)

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
bmonster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 3
Post: #933
(2017-02-10 23:30)Milhouse Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 15:56)popcornmix Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 15:39)bmonster Wrote:  Can you see any changes between 0205 and 0206 that would cause high memory usage.
My pi3 sit around 50% with 0205, but within a couple of minutes with 0206-09 im the mid 80s, and things get slow.
Presumably:
Code:
Drop jemalloc, switch to MALLOC_MMAP_THRESHOLD_=512KB

I didn't notice this. Anyone else seeing this issue?
Milhouse, is it possible to manually disable this setting o 0206 just to be sure this is the culprit.

The environment variable has no effect on RPi2 as it only affects 64-bit systems. With #0205 I did apply jemalloc to both 32-bit/64-bit systems (ie. it was applied to RPi/RPi2) but now with #0206 we have dropped jemalloc and switched to applying the environment variable but only for 64-bit systems. So as far as RPi/RPi2 is concerned #0204 and #0206 should be the same.

Just tries 0204 on my rbp3 and im also seeing high memory usage, the same as 0206, within a couple of minutes its in the high 80s, and the system becomes really unresponsive.
But for some reason with 0205 it can be used all night and never goes above 50%, i will post some logs if you think theyll he!p.

Kind regards

Bucky
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-10 23:54 by bmonster.)
find quote
linkinsoldier Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #934
(2017-02-10 23:36)Milhouse Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 22:57)asavah Wrote:  the snippet I pasted actually toggles
Code:
<default>false</default>
to true.

This just enables the Games menu (which would otherwise be be enabled by the Konami code) - it doesn't resolve the current issues with the Games menu (ie. nothing appearing).

Thank you for the clarification - so i stop trying Smile
find quote
J_E_F_F Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #935
I had some RPis get fried on a wired lan connection, so I am changing everything over to wireless connections. (lightning through the DSL phone line, took out a bunch of network things, and has happened more than once)

I've have had some (studdering) issues with both audio and video, nothing major, but it does happen at times.

I read the kodi wiki on caching http://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO%3AModify_the_video_cache but don't know how that really relates to the Rpi3 with it's limited amount of RAM. All my content comes from a local server, now also wireless...

Would this be acceptable and beneficial in advancedsettings.xml on a RPi3 running these nightly builds? I am assuming the Kodi 17 tag name changes apply to this v18 build as well?

Code:
<cache>
  <memorysize>31457280</memorysize>
  <buffermode>1</buffermode>
  <readfactor>4.0</readfactor>
</cache>

The studdering video causes artifacts, but the audio never drops out while watching a movie.

When playing just music from the file server, I do get drop outs, which is strange since MP3s are only a few MB, I'd have though the whole song would have been transferred and cached at once. Is there a way to cache/buffer music audio?
find quote
tonytoronto Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #936
(2017-02-10 23:23)Milhouse Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 06:47)tonytoronto Wrote:  I've been running the latest builds on Pi2 and i have had very little problems. Received my new pi3 today, installed Libreelec from Noobs screen, updated to the latest version (0209) and have problem with installing add-on from zip. When i click the icon,nothing happens. I know this was working on the pi2 with version few days older. I ended up going to original build on noobs and was able to install add-ons from zip, updated to 0209 the add-ons are installed and working but i cannot install new ones. Anyone else having this problem?

"Install from zip file" via the Add-ons home screen widget has always been broken in stock Estuary - nothing has changed with this recently.

You need to drill into Add-ons, navigate to the add-on browser ("box" icon) then click on "Install from zip file".

Thank You.
I ended up switching skins and installed the add-on.
v18 looking good, thank you.
find quote
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 12,883
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 643
Post: #937
(2017-02-10 23:47)bmonster Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 23:30)Milhouse Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 15:56)popcornmix Wrote:  Presumably:
Code:
Drop jemalloc, switch to MALLOC_MMAP_THRESHOLD_=512KB

I didn't notice this. Anyone else seeing this issue?
Milhouse, is it possible to manually disable this setting o 0206 just to be sure this is the culprit.

The environment variable has no effect on RPi2 as it only affects 64-bit systems. With #0205 I did apply jemalloc to both 32-bit/64-bit systems (ie. it was applied to RPi/RPi2) but now with #0206 we have dropped jemalloc and switched to applying the environment variable but only for 64-bit systems. So as far as RPi/RPi2 is concerned #0204 and #0206 should be the same.

Just tries 0204 on my rbp3 and im also seeing high memory usage, the same as 0206, within a couple of minutes its in the high 80s, and the system becomes really unresponsive.
But for some reason with 0205 it can be used all night and never goes above 50%, i will post some logs if you think theyll he!p.

Kind regards

Bucky

I need to backtrack slightly on my original reply. In #0206 we dropped the jemalloc package added in #0205, and instead applied Environment=MALLOC_MMAP_THRESHOLD_=524288 for all systems. In #0207 this was further restricted to 64-bit systems. Therefore #0204 and #0207 should be the same, while #0205 and #0206 although not identical should be similar (different solution to the same memory fragmentation problem).

If you are seeing a problem with #0204 and #0206 but not #0205 then adding "MALLOC_MMAP_THRESHOLD_=524288" in the latest build is not going to help - it sounds like only the jemalloc package solves your problem.

Can you explain what you are running on your system and if a "clean" .kodi helps? Perhaps a particular add-on is causing this issue.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,865
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 326
Post: #938
(2017-02-11 03:29)J_E_F_F Wrote:  I had some RPis get fried on a wired lan connection, so I am changing everything over to wireless connections.

This really isn't a good idea. Wireless is never the best option for a media centre.
find quote
bmonster Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 3
Post: #939
(2017-02-11 05:52)Milhouse Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 23:47)bmonster Wrote:  
(2017-02-10 23:30)Milhouse Wrote:  The environment variable has no effect on RPi2 as it only affects 64-bit systems. With #0205 I did apply jemalloc to both 32-bit/64-bit systems (ie. it was applied to RPi/RPi2) but now with #0206 we have dropped jemalloc and switched to applying the environment variable but only for 64-bit systems. So as far as RPi/RPi2 is concerned #0204 and #0206 should be the same.

Just tries 0204 on my rbp3 and im also seeing high memory usage, the same as 0206, within a couple of minutes its in the high 80s, and the system becomes really unresponsive.
But for some reason with 0205 it can be used all night and never goes above 50%, i will post some logs if you think theyll he!p.

Kind regards

Bucky

I need to backtrack slightly on my original reply. In #0206 we dropped the jemalloc package added in #0205, and instead applied Environment=MALLOC_MMAP_THRESHOLD_=524288 for all systems. In #0207 this was further restricted to 64-bit systems. Therefore #0204 and #0207 should be the same, while #0205 and #0206 although not identical should be similar (different solution to the same memory fragmentation problem).

If you are seeing a problem with #0204 and #0206 but not #0205 then adding "MALLOC_MMAP_THRESHOLD_=524288" in the latest build is not going to help - it sounds like only the jemalloc package solves your problem.

Can you explain what you are running on your system and if a "clean" .kodi helps? Perhaps a particular add-on is causing this issue.


Morning Milhouse,

When I have a problem, i'll leave it a couple of day and see if it disappears on its own, if it doesn't I'll always check the problem still exists under a clean environment, basically rename the .kodi folder.
I've gone back and tried all builds from 0201 to 0210, and for me the only one that's not screwing with the memory is 0205, every other build is giving high memory usage with minutes of booting.

Sorry I'm not too technical, so not sure how to investigate further, I can help further with a little guidance.

Regards BM
find quote
MONSTA Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Veliky Novgorod
Post: #940
Seems like my issue when cec loses link after rebooting i solved by disabling cec initial active source (hdmi_ignore_cec_init). I used Leopold's RPi config addon to do it.
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,865
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 326
Post: #941
(2017-02-11 14:08)MONSTA Wrote:  Seems like my issue when cec loses link after rebooting i solved by disabling cec initial active source (hdmi_ignore_cec_init). I used Leopold's RPi config addon to do it.

Are your kodi CEC settings defaults? i.e. is "Switch source to this device on startup" enabled?
find quote
MONSTA Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Veliky Novgorod
Post: #942
(2017-02-11 14:14)popcornmix Wrote:  Are your kodi CEC settings defaults? i.e. is "Switch source to this device on startup" enabled?
No. It's disabled. Also disabled next line "enable device on startup"
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-11 14:30 by MONSTA.)
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,865
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 326
Post: #943
(2017-02-11 14:29)MONSTA Wrote:  No. It's disabled. Also disabled next line "enable device on startup"

That is not the default. Why would you disable it and then complain that TV doesn't switch to kodi?
That would be the requested behaviour.

Click the "Defaults" button in CEC settings and then only change settings you really need to.

(and add hdmi_ignore_cec_init back in - having cec announced with two different names has been known to confuse some TVs)
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-11 14:45 by popcornmix.)
find quote
MONSTA Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Veliky Novgorod
Post: #944
(2017-02-11 14:43)popcornmix Wrote:  Why would you disable it and then complain that TV doesn't switch to kodi?
That would be the requested behaviour.
I don't need switch to Kodi. Kodi already switched. The issue was that cec connection is lost after rebooting.
I disabled that lines in settings long time ago and everything worked fine.
Quote:Click the "Defaults" button in CEC settings and then only change settings you really need to.

OK. I'll try. Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-11 15:42 by MONSTA.)
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,865
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 326
Post: #945
(2017-02-11 15:41)MONSTA Wrote:  I don't need switch to Kodi. Kodi already switched. The issue was that cec connection is lost after rebooting.
I disabled that lines in settings long time ago and everything worked fine.

That option sends an active source which both switches to kodi and informs TV of the Pi being a connected CEC device.
Some TVs require that message to automatically forward button presses. Otherwise you have to manually enable each time.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-11 15:48 by popcornmix.)
find quote
Post Reply