A few questions about first repo

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
matthuisman Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 681
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Information  A few questions about first repo
Post: #1
1)
Each time I add a new add-on or a new version...
Do users need to select "Update" on the repo?
Or does KODI occasionally update repo data by it self?
Does an update also pull in entirely new add-ons I have added to the repo?

2)
I notice add-on descriptions don't show when browsing add-ons in repos.
Is this a bug? It seems just the "<news>" item is shown while in repo browser mode.
Should I use "news" to describe the add-on?
Surely it should just show news if the ad-don is already installed, otherwise show description so users know what the add-on does.
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-10 01:00 by matthuisman.)
find quote
MetalChris Offline
Fan
Posts: 659
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Location: U.S.A.
Post: #2
1) If automatic updates is enabled, Kodi will update, if not, the user will need to update.
2)<news> takes the place of the changelog in Krypton.

XBMC Gotham (13.2) on ThinkPad T400 Ubuntu 12.04.5 | Kodi Jarvis (16.1) on HTPC Lubuntu 14.04 | My Add-ons | My Repo
find quote
matthuisman Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 681
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Post: #3
Is it normal that KODI uses the <news> instead of <description> when listing add-ons when browsing repos?
Even when an add-on is selected - you still can't see the description of the add-on - seems odd?

eg. if you browse any repo in KODI, there is next to no information about the add-ons (until you actually install them)
find quote
MetalChris Offline
Fan
Posts: 659
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 34
Location: U.S.A.
Post: #4
Someone from Team Kodi can answer better than I, but in my limited exposure to Krypton I believe that is normal (and yes, odd).

EDIT: Just fired up my system with Krypton and I am seeing the description while browsing add-ons in the settings, using Estuary (ugh), Confluence, and Aeon Nox. Maybe you could post a screenshot of what you are seeing?

XBMC Gotham (13.2) on ThinkPad T400 Ubuntu 12.04.5 | Kodi Jarvis (16.1) on HTPC Lubuntu 14.04 | My Add-ons | My Repo
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-10 03:36 by MetalChris.)
find quote
matthuisman Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 681
Joined: Sep 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Post: #5
Oh, I tried on Windows and it's working.

Possibly a LireELEC bug on Raspberry Pi then.
(A will investigate further and report it to them)
find quote