Feature Request - BD and UHD BD Menu support

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
orby Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #46
i have all my shares mounted as drives as used powerdvd for menu playback, just changing it it to use the default player and getting good results, much more than when you tried this in v16 i think, nice work and thanks, not tried remote and controlling yet but definitely an improvement
is x64 version also as messing with that too
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-17 22:50 by orby.)
find quote
fandangos Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
(2017-06-17 21:47)Ace Wrote:  
(2017-06-17 18:45)movie78 Wrote:  
(2017-06-17 08:14)Ace Wrote:  not sure what you mean. Mount it and play the disc via the context menu. Or browse to the index.bdmv file and play that

Try your suggestion and only a few BD J i tested are working.

What a shame! I think I should remove that crappy code immediately.

I'm not a coder like you ACE but could you explain what is going on?
I had in mind libbluray would do all the work reading the menus, that's not the case then?

Different players interact with libbluray differently? So one player could have more compatibility than others using the same libbluray version?
For further improvements we need updates on libbluray?

And also even if libbluray updates adding the requirement for UHD disks that doesn't mean it would work with KODI?
find quote
movie78 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,138
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 34
Location: SX USA
Post: #48
(2017-06-17 21:47)Ace Wrote:  
(2017-06-17 18:45)movie78 Wrote:  
(2017-06-17 08:14)Ace Wrote:  not sure what you mean. Mount it and play the disc via the context menu. Or browse to the index.bdmv file and play that

Try your suggestion and only a few BD J i tested are working.

What a shame! I think I should remove that crappy code immediately.

Good progress no need to remove the code more user testing and feedback will only improve it.

Great work.

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
Beebox-S (INTEL KABY LAKE) 2D&3D WINDOWS | ZIDOO X8 HDR
LG 75UH8500 3D HDR Dolby Vision | Sony 43 Android TV HDR
XBOX ONE S UHD BLU-RAY | PS4 PRO 4K HDR GAMING
MARANTZ SR7011 DTS X | ATMOS 5.1.4 | Auro-3D 9.1
MY HOME THEATER


find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 5,777
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 77
Location: germany
Post: #49
(2017-06-18 00:58)fandangos Wrote:  
(2017-06-17 21:47)Ace Wrote:  
(2017-06-17 18:45)movie78 Wrote:  Try your suggestion and only a few BD J i tested are working.

What a shame! I think I should remove that crappy code immediately.

I'm not a coder like you ACE but could you explain what is going on?
I had in mind libbluray would do all the work reading the menus, that's not the case then?

Different players interact with libbluray differently? So one player could have more compatibility than others using the same libbluray version?
For further improvements we need updates on libbluray?

And also even if libbluray updates adding the requirement for UHD disks that doesn't mean it would work with KODI?
Yes, BD-J menus are handled by libbluray, but AFAIK part of the rendering needs to be done by Kodi (at least for HDMV menus), so it's quite possible that some BD-J menus might run in VLC but not yet Kodi. If they don't work in VLC, they likely also won't work in Kodi.
find quote
movie78 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,138
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 34
Location: SX USA
Post: #50
@Ace
Any update on BD J-ISO support?

Thanks!

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
Beebox-S (INTEL KABY LAKE) 2D&3D WINDOWS | ZIDOO X8 HDR
LG 75UH8500 3D HDR Dolby Vision | Sony 43 Android TV HDR
XBOX ONE S UHD BLU-RAY | PS4 PRO 4K HDR GAMING
MARANTZ SR7011 DTS X | ATMOS 5.1.4 | Auro-3D 9.1
MY HOME THEATER


find quote
Ace Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 773
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 26
Location: Germany
Post: #51
Got it working with a poc, need a few more days to polish it.
find quote
movie78 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,138
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 34
Location: SX USA
Post: #52
(2017-06-19 23:25)Ace Wrote:  Got it working with a poc, need a few more days to polish it.

Take your time no rush.

Thanks!

MY CURRENT MEDIA PLAYER
Beebox-S (INTEL KABY LAKE) 2D&3D WINDOWS | ZIDOO X8 HDR
LG 75UH8500 3D HDR Dolby Vision | Sony 43 Android TV HDR
XBOX ONE S UHD BLU-RAY | PS4 PRO 4K HDR GAMING
MARANTZ SR7011 DTS X | ATMOS 5.1.4 | Auro-3D 9.1
MY HOME THEATER


find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,070
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #53
Is there a reason this is for windows only? I thought there was a libbluray for linux?

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
Ace Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 773
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 26
Location: Germany
Post: #54
Is it? Last time I checked (before we had jenkins and cmake) it worked under linux.
find quote
nickr Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 18,070
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 363
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #55
(2017-06-20 07:42)Ace Wrote:  Is it? Last time I checked (before we had jenkins and cmake) it worked under linux.
Maybe I misunderstood your earlier post
Quote:BD-J menu support (win32) was added with pr https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/11954 . It will be available from Kodi 18 on. Expect it to be buggy

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
dcsmith Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
(2017-06-20 08:07)nickr Wrote:  
(2017-06-20 07:42)Ace Wrote:  Is it? Last time I checked (before we had jenkins and cmake) it worked under linux.
Maybe I misunderstood your earlier post
Quote:BD-J menu support (win32) was added with pr https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/11954 . It will be available from Kodi 18 on. Expect it to be buggy
Bdj menus worked on linux with an older version of aces tree, but the have bdj flag has to be turned on at compile time. Also the libbluray for nighties need to compile the java files it needs.
Android is a different story.


Thank you ace for all your hard work I've been following this for years and am so glad it's landed.
(This post was last modified: 2017-06-21 07:27 by dcsmith.)
find quote
Koying Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 5,693
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 178
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Post: #57
FWIW, I don't think running a J2ME VM (if I understand correctly that it's what is needed) on android will be feasible.
Running a java vm inside a java vm would be...tricky Wink
find quote
dcsmith Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #58
Vidon was able to do it, and they used the same j2me vm that's publicly available. The other alternative is to find some way to give the regular android vm awt classes.
find quote
dcsmith Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #59
http://davy.preuveneers.be/phoneme/?q=node/28
find quote
Post Reply