[MOD] Cirrus Extended v2

  Thread Rating:
  • 13 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
butchabay Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,843
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #61
N.O.W.A.L.L Wrote:First I'm must congratulate butchabay for v2, it's just awesome!

I have two questions for now:
OSD
  • Speaking about this point, I'd like to translate start/end time in french, so where is this particular mod located? I found the "end" in the french strings so could changed it, but I' not able to find the "start"

GENRES
  • I love the new "genres" category icons. Problem is, I use a french scrapper, therefore movies are tagged, for example, with "comedie" instead of "comedy". Is there in your skin an .xml were I could assign your new icons to differently named categories?

WEATHERPLUS DETAILS
When you enter into the Weatherplus Widget, by default all the titles there are blue, which isn't corporate with CE 2. Maybe in future update you could include this minor tweak of colors/Defaults.xml
Code:
<colors>
    <color name="white">FFFFFFFF</color>
    <color name="grey">FFb4b4b4</color>
    <color name="grey2">88FFFFFF</color>
    <color name="grey3">33FFFFFF</color>
    <color name="black">FF000000</color>
    <color name="blue">FFEB9E17</color>
    <color name="selected">FFEB9E17</color>
    <color name="dialogheader">DDced8da</color>
    <color name="orange">FFB88A00</color>
</colors>
So now Weather titles are in the correct golden color

I definitely love this skin[Image: in-love-icon.png]

Glad you like it man,
i know about weather stuff, didn't had the time for now, so thanx for pointing this out.

OSD:
Wait a few minutes, as i'm uploading 2.01 with some bugfixes and the "current time" string, so you just have to add it to the french strings. I have to rework all the strings in english, a lot to do, but that will be the first priority after this update.

Genre:
Just rename all the genre icons in extras folder, but i suggest you wait untill 2.01 is ready. The other way could be to use the library editor script i've integrated, download see first post. There you have possibility to edit genres, plot, mpaa and and and ... but the fastest way is to rename the moviegenre icons ...
find quote
bandelguy Offline
Fan
Posts: 527
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 6
Location: India
Post: #62
@ Butchabay, Are you going to make any new releases for the nightlies? Is v2 strictly for dharma 10.1?

CPU:- AMD FX 4100 Motherboard: Gigabyte 78LMT-S2 RAM:-4GB Graphics: AMD HD 7750 1GB DDR5 PSU: IBALL 500W Display: DELL S2240M Storage: 1TB
find quote
butchabay Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,843
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #63
bandelguy Wrote:@ Butchabay, Are you going to make any new releases for the nightlies? Is v2 strictly for dharma 10.1?

As said, untill everything is working in nightlies there won't be any cirrus extended for nightlies. It's working on pre eden builds, just the recently added stuff won't work as it comes with xbmc core and mot as a seperate script. I've already started working on pre eden, but stopped for now.

you can try it anyway ...
find quote
butchabay Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,843
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #64
UPDATE 2.01

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=802989&postcount=1

Download, unpack and replace with skin.cirrus extended v2
find quote
N.O.W.A.L.L Offline
Fan
Posts: 433
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 20
Location: Lausanne Switzerland
Post: #65
Danke schön für die Antworte

Damned this update was fast!

Unfortunately my XBMC is fucked up now [Image: pissed-off-icon.png]

Don't know if this is related with CE 2.0, but when I launch XBMC, nothing appears on screen, except in the right bottom corner a message saying "Alarm clock cancelled, 3999 minutes to wait…"

[Image: gallery_3235_427_15376.jpg]
I tried to reboot several times nothing happened. Maybe something related to library autoupdate, or profile (though I didnt change anything to these)

So now just crossing my finger to not have lost my 2000's library scrappings.
When I'll have fixed it I will happily try 2.0.1.
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-24 22:41 by N.O.W.A.L.L.)
find quote
keibertz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #66
nice work with the LOGO missing Picture. But the word missing in black is realy hard to see on the most of my fanarts. And the LOGO missing Picture also comes on the first entry where we had ".." for the last Folder in the last Version. I think there a own logo or ".." would be better that LOGO missing.

But this is chargeing on a realy high level. You did a great and realy fast work with this new Version.

If we could deliver so fast at work i am sure we would have much more happy customers :-)
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-24 23:13 by keibertz.)
find quote
butchabay Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,843
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #67
keibertz Wrote:nice work with the LOGO missing Picture. But the word missing in black is realy hard to see on the most of my fanarts. And the LOGO missing Picture also comes on the first entry where we had ".." for the last Folder in the last Version. I think there a own logo or ".." would be better that LOGO missing.

But this is chargeing on a realy high level. You did a great and realy fast work with this new Version.

If we could deliver so fast at work i am sure we had much more happy customers :-)


If you don't need the updirectory parent folder i suggest you disable it in settings. I never used it as it looks ugly with all the new stuff, example for logos or banners ... so just disable it in appearance settings !

The Logo is colordiffused if not selected, so very dark, that was the idea ... if you find something better just replace it ...
find quote
butchabay Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,843
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #68
N.O.W.A.L.L Wrote:Danke schön für die Antworte

Damned this update was fast!

Unfortunately my XBMC is fucked up now [Image: pissed-off-icon.png]

Don't know if this is related with CE 2.0, but when I launch XBMC, nothing appears on screen, except in the right bottom corner a message saying "Alarm clock cancelled, 3999 minutes to wait…"

[Image: gallery_3235_427_15376.jpg]
I tried to reboot several times nothing happened. Maybe something related to library autoupdate, or profile (though I didnt change anything to these)

So now just crossing my finger to not have lost my 2000's library scrappings.
When I'll have fixed it I will happily try 2.0.1.

Never seen that message could be a script ? You're on nightlies ?

Can't think of a skin issue ...
find quote
N.O.W.A.L.L Offline
Fan
Posts: 433
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 20
Location: Lausanne Switzerland
Post: #69
Nope I am on official Dharma

I trashed the CE2.0 from the addons folder, rebooted and set Confluence as default, quited, relaunched, and all worked well.
Tried to put a fresh CE2.0.1 in the addons folder, set CE2.0.1 as default skin, all worked well... except when I tried to quit then relaunch XBMC, the bug was still there. So it was related to CE because I tried with other skins and they worked


well, finally I trashed the GUISettings and now it's ok (though it's a pain in the ass to set again all the settings)
And I trashed also CE 1.2.7
I found this http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=94260
This bug is related to autoupdate and profiles.
So maybe XBMC somehow was confusing with both CE installed? I don't know

Anyway, all is fine now, my library was not damaged...

I will try the moviegenres trick tomorrow (look forward to it), I realize I have been in front of a screen fore the last 15 hours, my eyes don't see anything anymore, time to sleep now
[Image: dizzy-icon.png] Good night
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-24 23:34 by N.O.W.A.L.L.)
find quote
smush420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #70
Skin looks great! I can't seem to donwload the library editor script, can you repost a link? Thanks
find quote
butchabay Online
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 3,843
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 75
Location: Planet Crematoria
Post: #71
smush420 Wrote:Skin looks great! I can't seem to donwload the library editor script, can you repost a link? Thanks

Try now please ....
find quote
smush420 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #72
Thanks that did that the trick. Do I put it in the scripts folder within the skin?
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #73
Just put it into your xbmc add-on folder.

smush420 Wrote:Thanks that did that the trick. Do I put it in the scripts folder within the skin?

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
kulprit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #74
Hey butchabay,

Nice work on the quick fixes for 2.01. You mention this one as fixed.

Quote:- New Audio Chanel Flags not showing on Slim OSD http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p...0&postcount=47

However for me it is still showing the old 5.1/2.0 whatever flag. This is only for tv shows though, it shows the new audio channel flag for movies.
All the other ones are fixed, like the flags for info screen on tv shows and now able to change view for recently added tv.

Is there a way to disable starting a trailer. I've turned off the logo, i'm happy to have them accessable via the info screen, however i keep hitting right by accident (i'm sure my girlfriend will do it even more) and starting a trailer.

Edit: i'll just change the scraper not to fetch them. I never watch a trailer for a movie anyway. Smile
(This post was last modified: 2011-05-25 02:27 by kulprit.)
find quote
funkysven_4 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #75
Hi guys,

Loving this Skin! It's easily my favourite as it runs so smoothly on my Asrcok ION.

One quick question I have is and sorry for not having a screenshot currently as I am at work.

Last night I installed the skin and all works well except I have some issues with some media flags, where it actually shows more than one type of media flag for the sound (ie aac avc-1 (or something along the lines of that)) and so all my other flags are pushed across and some can only be half seen.

Has this happened to anyone before? Will try and get a screenshot when I can.

Thanks
find quote
Post Reply