[Mini-ITX] A6-3500 (3x2.1Ghz/2.4Ghz) + HD6530D

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 3.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #1
Smile If you feel like thanking me for my work, you can DONATE --> Here Smile

[Image: 2j7dl.png]
[CPU+iGPU] AMD A6-3500 3x2.1Ghz/2.4Ghz HD6530D FM1 65W ($90 + $0)
[MOBO] ASRock A75M-ITX FM1 CIR USB3.0 SATAIII UEFI mITX ($90 + $0)
[CASE+PSU] Apex MI-008 250W mITX ($50 + $0)
[FAN] SilenX EFX-12-15 120mm 1400RPM 74CFM 15dBA ($12 + $3)
TOTAL: $245

** A6-3500 CPU supports up to DDR3-1866MHz memory sticks **
(This post was last modified: 2012-01-25 01:34 by eskro.)
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #2
Hey Eskro will the A6-3500 be able to do it all too? Just like the A8-3850? Looking at the price difference and this one looks like a winner.
Read your guide.... duh yes it can!

Thank you so much for updating your guides....

Now I am debating on this and the A8-3850....
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-19 18:38 by Beer40oz.)
find quote
wmlang Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
You can save another $25 at newegg with A6-3500 / Asrock combo deal
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealD...mbo.762567
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #4
wmlang Wrote:You can save another $25 at newegg with A6-3500 / Asrock combo deal
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboDealD...mbo.762567


Thanx for that! Nod but I need a mini-itx mobo.
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #5
oh yeah, the A6-3500's 2850 CPU passMARK
definitely indicates that it'll handle anything!!

My current Triple-Core AMD 435 RANA CPU has a MARK of 2597
and it just does it all Flawlessly!!
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-19 20:12 by eskro.)
find quote
Hertzz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #6
i dunno if i should try this build since im not totally happy with mine

this is my htpc right now ::
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?p=8...post841972 but with a hd5450

i like the fact i can use the i gpu and get a smaller case and maybe use a pico psu
and i can always recycle my current system as a unraid server
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #7
whats wrong with your current one?
find quote
Hertzz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #8
well everything is fine 90% at most, my only problem is hdmi connection is lost when the refresh rate change, only when i enable the option '' match display to video refrash rate''

exemple:: im in home menu of xbmc at 60hz i chose a movie then my display show ''searching for signal'' 3 second later image appear in 24hz same thing happen if i stop the movie to go back into the menu 24hz --> shearching for signal --> menu in 60hz

its annoying as hell

my first setup build from left over part (but with the same video card) was working 100%
(athlon x2, Helwet pakard motherboard, 2go ram, hd5450.
no problem at all, same hdmi cable same denon avr 2809 to a samsung pn50b530

when tried my new setup it worked just like the old one but suddently the hdmi connection problem show up like 1 week later.. i tried everything from xbmc reinstall to wiped clean ssd and clean win7 install ...
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #9
u see it as a issue, i see it as normal,,
that behavior is the same for me...
i dont have a problem with it,,
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #10
I think this has to do on what tv you own. I have tried the '' match display to video refrash rate'' and it goes to 24hz and wait 3 seconds.... but I do get a green flicker when it goes to 24hz also.... but I never use '' match display to video refrash rate'' always watch in 60hz..
(This post was last modified: 2011-11-22 18:11 by Beer40oz.)
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #11
does the behavior you describe BEER happend also
with your ATI GPU?

im starting to wonder if Nvidia is culprit for these

- macroblocking while FF or RW (seems confirmed it is)
- 120Hz TrueMotion enabled HDTV's judder/stutter
- Refresh Rate switch from 24 to 60 or vice versa isnt instant
find quote
Beer40oz Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,227
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: The Moon
Post: #12
eskro Wrote:does the behavior you describe BEER happend also
with your ATI GPU?

im starting to wonder if Nvidia is culprit for these

- macroblocking while FF or RW (seems confirmed it is)
- 120Hz TrueMotion enabled HDTV's judder/stutter
- Refresh Rate switch from 24 to 60 or vice versa isnt instant

Well that was with my Nvidia cards.... I have not tried the ATI card.... as you know I sent back my ATI card..... but I am getting another this wednesday and I will test for you. Nod
find quote
eskro Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,489
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 198
Post: #13
Right On! XFX HD6450 FTW!!! meebo
find quote
Hertzz Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #14
so its normal then.. hum maybe refresh rate option was not enabled on my old setup after all. anyway ive learn to live it it Smile

By the way thank for your work eskro .
find quote
Balinus Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,121
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 19
Location: Montréal
Post: #15
That might just be your TV indeed.
find quote
Post Reply