[RELEASE] OzWeather - Australian Weather Addon using BOM data

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,330
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #526
Worked out why 0.7.8 didn't make it through, stuck in my android outbox for some reason. re-sent now!

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
wrxtasy Offline
Fan
Posts: 604
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 5
Location: Perth, Oz
Post: #527
Ha ha, bloody Robots.

0.7.8 received and working bug free !
find quote
Shred17 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #528
For some reason, since 0.7.8 the IDR024 radar only shows the rain image, not the background map. Other radars eg. IDR023 work fine.
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,330
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #529
Debug log?

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
Shred17 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #530
http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=361763
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,330
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #531
Hmm, just tried it here now IDR024 and it worked just fine. Maybe clean out you addon data for ozweather, re-configure the settings, and try again - is still issues, one more debug log please!

There's no immediate error I can see:
8:37:38 64.992699 T:2841637952 DEBUG: ### Oz Weather-0.7.8 ### Prepare the backgrounds if necessary...
08:37:38 64.995850 T:2841637952 DEBUG: ### Oz Weather-0.7.8 ### Called prepareBackgrounds() with radarCode [IDR024]

...so it seems to think the images are present and not stale (> 1 week old) - so it's not downloading new ones, and there may be some issue with the old ones. Give the above a go, let me know...

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
Shred17 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #532
Some weird stuff going on here. I uninstalled OzWeather from the menus and when I rebooted, all the settings had reset to default - skin, units, timezone, resolution etc - the lot. I made sure there was nothing in the weather.ozweather directory and reinstalled and configured and got the same result - no underlying map on IDR024.

I would post a screenshot but something's funny there too. The screenshot is taken but it's not in the screenshot directory. I'm running Kodi RC1 so I wonder if all this has something to do with that?

I shall do some more troubleshooting...
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-04 02:39 by Shred17.)
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,330
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #533
Not the addon folder and the addon_data folders are separate things - sounds like you nuked the addon itself.

Also sounds like your guisettings.xml saving is problematic maybe. If you're on a Pi, these sorts of things can happen without a clean shutdown I believe...

but I have tried on Kodi RC2 (windows) here now, twice, no issues I can see at the moment.

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
Shred17 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #534
Sorry, misunderstood your suggestion. I removed the IDR024 directory in addon_data and that seemed to do the trick.

Thanks for your help!
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,330
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #535
Glad to hear it!

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
chongwho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #536
This is probably a stupid question for you guys, but...
I have openelec running gotham with MQ5. Trying to follow Uksa007 guide, but where are these folders on OE device (running on a NUC)?

Copy MyWeather.xml to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\XBMC (rename existing one)
Copy the weatherart directory to C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\userdata\addon_data\weather.ozweather

Do I need to SSH in to the machine from my main computer? Can I put the files on a USB and use file manager on the nuc to put them in the right place?

Whats the easiest way?
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,330
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #537
The easiest way is to read the wiki Wink

But basically you need to find the addon in your userdata/addons/skin.whatever folder and overwrite the files in the 720p folder

I've asked @uksa007 to update his instructions with relative paths to make the a bit clearer...

Sorry - yes, you will need to copy the files via ssh, I haven't used the file manager thing so not sure on that, but doubt it will let you overwrite addon files...

My XBMC stuff:
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-09 01:02 by bossanova808.)
find quote
chongwho Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #538
(2014-12-09 00:59)bossanova808 Wrote:  Sorry - yes, you will need to copy the files via ssh, I haven't used the file manager thing so not sure on that, but doubt it will let you overwrite addon files...

Okay, now to work out the easiest way to SSH to the box to overwrite the files (I am no expert using Putty, only used it once with step by step instructions to create an autostart.sh)
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,330
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 36
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #539
Don't use putty, use WinSCP - it basically acts like an ftp client but uses ssh in teh background

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
Post Reply