[RELEASE] SpeedFan Information Display

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
AussieFries Offline
Fan
Posts: 353
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #91
Hi pkscout,

SpeedFan is unable to read my fan's RPM values. However it does show speed percentage.

Is there any way to show the percentage without "0 rpm" and without brackets?

Now percentage is shown as:
Fan: 0rpm (10%)

What I would like it to be:
Fan: 10%

Many thanks!
find quote
pkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,249
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Honolulu, HI
Post: #92
(2014-08-15 08:01)AussieFries Wrote:  Hi pkscout,

SpeedFan is unable to read my fan's RPM values. However it does show speed percentage.

Is there any way to show the percentage without "0 rpm" and without brackets?

Now percentage is shown as:
Fan: 0rpm (10%)

What I would like it to be:
Fan: 10%

Many thanks!

There isn't anyway to do that right now. I'll have to change the display code. I'm having to find a new place to live unexpectedly (our landlords are kicking us out so they can come live in Hawaii for awhile), so it may be a couple of weeks before I can find time to do this. I'll post a beta as soon as I can.
find quote
AussieFries Offline
Fan
Posts: 353
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #93
Thank you very much for your quick reply. Hope you find a great new place soon!
find quote
pkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,249
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Honolulu, HI
Post: #94
NEW BETA

0.6.1~beta1 adjusts the display logic so that if Speedfan reports a speed of 0, then it won't be displayed at all. So for speeds you'll see one of three things:

1820rpm (52%) <-- got speed and percentage
999rpm <-- got only speed
35% <-- got only percentage

You can get this beta by installing my beta repo and then installing SpeedFan Info Display from there.

https://github.com/pkscout/repository.be...-1.0.2.zip
find quote
AussieFries Offline
Fan
Posts: 353
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #95
Thank you very much for finding the time to add this feature! Much appreciated!
find quote
jeffj9930 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #96
Hi,

I have Kodi 15 and SFI 0.7.1. I see my values and labels reversed. That is, The value is on the left and the label (+colon) on the right. This is opposite from the screen image posted. Is there any fix? Am I doing something wrong?

Jeff
find quote
pkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,249
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Honolulu, HI
Post: #97
(2015-08-09 02:03)jeffj9930 Wrote:  Hi,

I have Kodi 15 and SFI 0.7.1. I see my values and labels reversed. That is, The value is on the left and the label (+colon) on the right. This is opposite from the screen image posted. Is there any fix? Am I doing something wrong?

Nope. That appears to be a bug, or at least something changed with Kodi v15. I'll take a look at it and upload a fix as soon as I can. BTW, if you use the compact display everything looks fine.
find quote
jeffj9930 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #98
Hi,

Thanks! Appreciate the help and quick response.

Jeff
find quote
Trillian_M1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #99
Hi pkscout,

i want to integrate the info collected by SpeedFan Information Display into my home screen.xml (e.g. showing CPU Temperature under the date). However i cant seem to find the right attributes for $INFO Infolabel. Im quite new to XBMC so maybe i just missing something very basic. In that case, sorry.

Could you please help out?

Thanks!
trillian
find quote
pkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,249
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Honolulu, HI
Post: #100
(2015-08-14 13:00)Trillian_M1 Wrote:  i want to integrate the info collected by SpeedFan Information Display into my home screen.xml (e.g. showing CPU Temperature under the date). However i cant seem to find the right attributes for $INFO Infolabel. Im quite new to XBMC so maybe i just missing something very basic. In that case, sorry.

Unfortunately that isn't possible. SFID populates a special window that is created when the addon is run. It doesn't provide any infolabels to the skin. SFID was really designed to be a quick glance thing, not something that runs in the background all the time.

I will add this as a feature request, but it isn't a quick add, so it may be some time before I get to it.
find quote
Trillian_M1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #101
Hi pkscout

thanks for your quick reply and for adding this as a feature request. As my system is passive cooled I like to have an eye on temperature and what is going on with the system. So this is vital information for me. It would be great if I could display this information in the home screen all the time.
Looking forward to a release with this feature.

Thanks in advance.
find quote
Post Reply