[RELEASE] Artist Slideshow 1.3.0 addon (with skin and addon integration)

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
pkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,249
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Honolulu, HI
Post: #1426
(2015-08-14 21:35)WelshPaul Wrote:  I'm using Kodi on Amazon Fire TV (version 15.0). I updated the addon to the one in the repoisitory and checked that the changes in the previous post were made. However, I still just get a black screen and the following comments in the log:

Code:
20:18:51 T:1842912744   ERROR: /storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/script.module.requests/lib/requests/packages/urllib3/util/ssl_.py:90: InsecurePlatformWarning: A true SSLContext object is not available. This prevents urllib3 from configuring SSL appropriately and may cause certain SSL connections to fail. For more information, see https://urllib3.readthedocs.org/en/latest/security.html#insecureplatformwarning.InsecurePlatformWarning
20:18:51 T:1842912744   ERROR: /storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/script.module.requests/lib/requests/packages/urllib3/connectionpool.py:768: InsecureRequestWarning: Unverified HTTPS request is being made. Adding certificate verification is strongly advised. See: https://urllib3.readthedocs.org/en/latest/security.html.InsecureRequestWarning)

I think your issue and the log snippet aren't related. I just cleared my entire AS cache on my development machine and then started an artist. I also see those two lines in my log, but right after that I see that AS starts downloading information from fanart.tv. To troubleshoot this further I will need you to enable debug logging in Kodi, go to the AS preferences and enable the debug logging for the addon, duplicate your issue, and then upload and post a link to your entire kodi log.
find quote
WelshPaul Online
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
Location: English Countryside
Post: #1427
Thanks for checking pkscout. Given that it's not the add-on I upgraded my skin from Aeon MQ5 to MQ6 and the add-on is working again. Sorry for troubling you.
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,408
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 40
Post: #1428
(2015-08-15 00:08)WelshPaul Wrote:  Thanks for checking pkscout. Given that it's not the add-on I upgraded my skin from Aeon MQ5 to MQ6 and the add-on is working again. Sorry for troubling you.

Artist Slideshow works in my MQ5 mods. If you think not I would like to see debug log showing problem.

scott s.
.
find quote
WelshPaul Online
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
Location: English Countryside
Post: #1429
Hi Scott, thanks for your reply. To be honest I wasn't meaning there was a problem with MQ5 specifically either. It's more that there are so many add-ons, tweaks, etc, including bits of bespoking I do myself to music visualisations and other bits I use a lot, that inevitably some little change results in things breaking. For me it's too much hassle to try and find out what, I prefer to clean things up a bit, update stuff, and see if that resolves it.
If you really want to see the log before I updated to MQ6 it's here but please don't spend to much time hunting. From lines 1115 or so onwards I think PKScout was correct that the error message does not stop the program running, but something else (or an incorrect setting) was stopping the images showing on screen. Just as an aside though I really like MQ6 so quite an inadvertant bonus.
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,408
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 40
Post: #1430
(2015-08-15 16:15)WelshPaul Wrote:  Hi Scott, thanks for your reply. To be honest I wasn't meaning there was a problem with MQ5 specifically either. It's more that there are so many add-ons, tweaks, etc, including bits of bespoking I do myself to music visualisations and other bits I use a lot, that inevitably some little change results in things breaking. For me it's too much hassle to try and find out what, I prefer to clean things up a bit, update stuff, and see if that resolves it.
If you really want to see the log before I updated to MQ6 it's here but please don't spend to much time hunting. From lines 1115 or so onwards I think PKScout was correct that the error message does not stop the program running, but something else (or an incorrect setting) was stopping the images showing on screen. Just as an aside though I really like MQ6 so quite an inadvertant bonus.

I didn't see any particular skin problems. When a song is playing, you should get artist slideshow info on the home screen/window.

For PKScout:

So I looked over the MQ5 skin that I have been maintaining, also the upcoming MQ6. When either of DialogSongInfo or DialogAlbumInfo are loaded, the window does a RunScript(script.artistslideshow). If a song is playing info is filled in the dialog, but if no song is playing nothing returns. Of course it doesn't matter which song the "DialogSongInfo" relates to, since artistslideshow is only looking at the nowplaying song. I'm not sure what the intent was, but if it was to populate the dialog with artistslideshow info for the focused listitem, is it possible to do this? I tried calling it like this:

Code:
RunScript(script.artistslideshow,windowid=12006&artistfield=$INFO[ListItem.Artist]&titlefield=$INFO[ListItem.Title])

but that didn't return anything. Looking at the code maybe that only works when called from another add-on?

scott s.
.
find quote
Razze Offline
Fan
Posts: 658
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 34
Location: Osnabrück, Germany
Post: #1431
Hrm, the https part of the fanarttv api seems to be gone. Not sure if this is intentional. When I change the addon to use http everything starts working again.
find quote
pkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,249
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Honolulu, HI
Post: #1432
(2015-08-16 02:49)scott967 Wrote:  So I looked over the MQ5 skin that I have been maintaining, also the upcoming MQ6. When either of DialogSongInfo or DialogAlbumInfo are loaded, the window does a RunScript(script.artistslideshow). If a song is playing info is filled in the dialog, but if no song is playing nothing returns. Of course it doesn't matter which song the "DialogSongInfo" relates to, since artistslideshow is only looking at the nowplaying song. I'm not sure what the intent was, but if it was to populate the dialog with artistslideshow info for the focused listitem, is it possible to do this? I tried calling it like this:

Code:
RunScript(script.artistslideshow,windowid=12006&artistfield=$INFO[ListItem.Artist]&titlefield=$INFO[ListItem.Title])

but that didn't return anything. Looking at the code maybe that only works when called from another add-on?

That was designed to be called from another addon. I have no idea what will happen if you call it from the skin. It might work.
find quote
pkscout Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,249
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 25
Location: Honolulu, HI
Post: #1433
(2015-08-30 15:58)Razze Wrote:  Hrm, the https part of the fanarttv api seems to be gone. Not sure if this is intentional. When I change the addon to use http everything starts working again.

OK, I give up then. I just changed AS to use http for fanart.tv and put in a pull request for the Kodi repo. If you're in a hurry to have the fix, open up default.py in the AS addon folder and look for line 912. Change the https there to http.
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,408
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 40
Post: #1434
(2015-08-30 23:04)pkscout Wrote:  
(2015-08-16 02:49)scott967 Wrote:  So I looked over the MQ5 skin that I have been maintaining, also the upcoming MQ6. When either of DialogSongInfo or DialogAlbumInfo are loaded, the window does a RunScript(script.artistslideshow). If a song is playing info is filled in the dialog, but if no song is playing nothing returns. Of course it doesn't matter which song the "DialogSongInfo" relates to, since artistslideshow is only looking at the nowplaying song. I'm not sure what the intent was, but if it was to populate the dialog with artistslideshow info for the focused listitem, is it possible to do this? I tried calling it like this:

Code:
RunScript(script.artistslideshow,windowid=12006&artistfield=$INFO[ListItem.Artist]&titlefield=$INFO[ListItem.Title])

but that didn't return anything. Looking at the code maybe that only works when called from another add-on?

That was designed to be called from another addon. I have no idea what will happen if you call it from the skin. It might work.

OK that's what I thought. Thanks.

scott s.
.
find quote
Post Reply