[WIP] HTPC-Manager Beta, Manage XBMC, Sabnzbd, SickBeard with one app

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 4.71 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
aoommen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Question  RE: [WIP] HTPC-Manager Beta, Manage XBMC, Sabnzbd, SickBeard with one app
Post: #946
Thanks a ton for building this, makes interacting with all the different apps that constitute a HTPC much easier definitely with this. A lot better than Maraschino in IMHO. I am running it on unRaid 6.0 in a docker container.

One question though I got everything else configured but the SMART monitoring doesn't seem to work, how do I configure the Computer Stats app.

The error says "Successfully imported psutil (2, 2, 1), upgrade to 3.0.0 or higher" and "smartmontools: Required package 'smartmontools' is not installed, or 'smartctl' component is not on the system path. Please install and try again."

Log says this:

Code:
2015-07-20 20:50:44    modules.stats    ERROR    Pulling logged in info local variable 'duser' referenced before assignment

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.
find quote
hellow Offline
Fan
Posts: 446
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #947
(2015-07-21 04:16)aoommen Wrote:  Thanks a ton for building this, makes interacting with all the different apps that constitute a HTPC much easier definitely with this. A lot better than Maraschino in IMHO. I am running it on unRaid 6.0 in a docker container.

One question though I got everything else configured but the SMART monitoring doesn't seem to work, how do I configure the Computer Stats app.

The error says "Successfully imported psutil (2, 2, 1), upgrade to 3.0.0 or higher" and "smartmontools: Required package 'smartmontools' is not installed, or 'smartctl' component is not on the system path. Please install and try again."

Log says this:

Code:
2015-07-20 20:50:44    modules.stats    ERROR    Pulling logged in info local variable 'duser' referenced before assignment

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance.

Hi. Thank you for the kind words. As you can see from the log you have psutil 2.2.1, you need to upgrade to the latest version.

Have you installed smartmoontools? What happens if you try to call smartmoontools manually from the command line?

Edit: doesn't seem like smartmoontools is installed in the docker file.
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-21 08:49 by hellow.)
find quote
aoommen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #948
(2015-07-21 08:41)hellow Wrote:  Hi. Thank you for the kind words. As you can see from the log you have psutil 2.2.1, you need to upgrade to the latest version.

Have you installed smartmoontools? What happens if you try to call smartmoontools manually from the command line?

Edit: doesn't seem like smartmoontools is installed in the docker file.

Hi hellow - could you quickly walk me through how I would upgrade the psutils version on unraid and how to install the smartmontools in the docker file (is there a container for smartmontools).

Sorry relatively inexperienced Linux user here and also very new to the docker platform. If you could like an article which explains how to do it or if you could give me a quick step by step list of directions, I would appreciate it very much.

Thanks.

Edit: I have asked this in the unRaid forum as well - in smdion's docker thread, since I saw him online - thought I might try my luck for a quick response. Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 2015-07-21 21:12 by aoommen.)
find quote
hellow Offline
Fan
Posts: 446
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #949
(2015-07-21 20:58)aoommen Wrote:  
(2015-07-21 08:41)hellow Wrote:  Hi. Thank you for the kind words. As you can see from the log you have psutil 2.2.1, you need to upgrade to the latest version.

Have you installed smartmoontools? What happens if you try to call smartmoontools manually from the command line?

Edit: doesn't seem like smartmoontools is installed in the docker file.

Hi hellow - could you quickly walk me through how I would upgrade the psutils version on unraid and how to install the smartmontools in the docker file (is there a container for smartmontools).

Sorry relatively inexperienced Linux user here and also very new to the docker platform. If you could like an article which explains how to do it or if you could give me a quick step by step list of directions, I would appreciate it very much.

Thanks.

Edit: I have asked this in the unRaid forum as well - in smdion's docker thread, since I saw him online - thought I might try my luck for a quick response. Thanks.

I'm probably worse then you are.. The dockerfile needs to be changed, I would have installed psutil via pip and smartmoontools via apt-get.

Unless there are some other way to installed this without ssh access. I'm sure you can get better support from the unraid thread regarding this.
find quote
brando56894 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #950
How easy would it be to change the URL of the page for nzbget and transmission? I've been running into an issue with my webserver where I run everything as reverse proxies, everything works fine except for nzbget and transmission, since they don't offer options to change the webroot like sickrage and couchpotato do. The problem I have is that the aforementioned programs collide with their htpc counterparts since the address for HTPC is https://myserver.us/, I was using Apache 2.4 but it was becoming a PITA so I switched over to NginX. If someone can show me how to setup a redirect from https://myserver.us/htpc to https://myserver.us I'd do that also since it requires no code changes within HTPC manager.


Code:
location /nzbget {
                proxy_pass               http://192.168.1.100:6789;
                proxy_set_header Host $host;
                proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
                proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
                }

        location /transmission {
                proxy_pass               http://192.168.1.100:9091;
                proxy_set_header Host $host;
                proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
                proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
                }

If I change the location of nzbget to nzbget1 like I had with apache I just get a 404 because nginx is looking in my www directory instead of accessing the page served on another host, if I change the location of transmission to transmission1 I get a 502 bad gateway error.
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-12 04:52 by brando56894.)
find quote
hellow Offline
Fan
Posts: 446
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #951
Its not hard, but it isnt something i would recommend. Tongue You have to do alot of work for this to work and you will probably end up breaking something anyway. It would also be a hassle everytime there is a upgrade.

This should be solved with nginx config. Im no expert but i think this should work.

Code:
location / {
                proxy_pass               http://192.168.1.100:8085;
                proxy_set_header Host $host;
                proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
              }

As for the nzbget and transmission i would just use something like this: nzbget.mysite.us

(2015-08-12 04:42)brando56894 Wrote:  How easy would it be to change the URL of the page for nzbget and transmission? I've been running into an issue with my webserver where I run everything as reverse proxies, everything works fine except for nzbget and transmission, since they don't offer options to change the webroot like sickrage and couchpotato do. The problem I have is that the aforementioned programs collide with their htpc counterparts since the address for HTPC is https://myserver.us/, I was using Apache 2.4 but it was becoming a PITA so I switched over to NginX. If someone can show me how to setup a redirect from https://myserver.us/htpc to https://myserver.us I'd do that also since it requires no code changes within HTPC manager.


Code:
location /nzbget {
                proxy_pass               http://192.168.1.100:6789;
                proxy_set_header Host $host;
                proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
                proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
                }

        location /transmission {
                proxy_pass               http://192.168.1.100:9091;
                proxy_set_header Host $host;
                proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
                proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
                }

If I change the location of nzbget to nzbget1 like I had with apache I just get a 404 because nginx is looking in my www directory instead of accessing the page served on another host, if I change the location of transmission to transmission1 I get a 502 bad gateway error.
find quote
brando56894 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #952
I figured that would be the case. As for your first suggestion, I already have that set up, in case I'm missing something lol, and that's what's causing the issue. As for your suggestion of using a subdomain, I would have to purchase that in addition to my primary domain, correct (I'm new to self-hosting)? I'm also using a cheap SSL cert that only covers one domain and no sub-domains :/

Here's the server block of my nginx.conf

Code:
server {
    listen        192.168.1.102:443 ssl ;
    server_name    192.168.1.102,femp;

    ssl    on;
    ssl_certificate    /usr/local/etc/nginx/ssl-cert/cert.crt;
    ssl_certificate_key /usr/local/etc/nginx/ssl-cert/key.key;
    

    location / {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:8085;  
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }
        
    location /sr {
        proxy_pass         https://192.168.1.100:8081/sr;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }

    location /cp {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:5050/cp;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }

    location /nzbget {
        proxy_pass          https://192.168.1.100:6788;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }

    location /router {
        proxy_pass       http://192.168.1.1;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }
    location /transmission {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:9091;
        proxy_pass_header  X-Transmission-Session-Id;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }

     location /rpc {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:9091/transmission/rpc;
        }

    location /upload {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:9091/transmission/upload;
        }
    }
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-12 15:28 by brando56894.)
find quote
hellow Offline
Fan
Posts: 446
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #953
You have to check that with the company you purchased your domain from. I got subdomains from my provider. Smile

(2015-08-12 15:24)brando56894 Wrote:  I figured that would be the case. As for your first suggestion, I already have that set up, in case I'm missing something lol, and that's what's causing the issue. As for your suggestion of using a subdomain, I would have to purchase that in addition to my primary domain, correct (I'm new to self-hosting)? I'm also using a cheap SSL cert that only covers one domain and no sub-domains :/

Here's the server block of my nginx.conf

Code:
server {
    listen        192.168.1.102:443 ssl ;
    server_name    192.168.1.102,femp;

    ssl    on;
    ssl_certificate    /usr/local/etc/nginx/ssl-cert/cert.crt;
    ssl_certificate_key /usr/local/etc/nginx/ssl-cert/key.key;
    

    location / {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:8085;  
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }
        
    location /sr {
        proxy_pass         https://192.168.1.100:8081/sr;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }

    location /cp {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:5050/cp;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }

    location /nzbget {
        proxy_pass          https://192.168.1.100:6788;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }

    location /router {
        proxy_pass       http://192.168.1.1;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }
    location /transmission {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:9091;
        proxy_pass_header  X-Transmission-Session-Id;
        proxy_set_header Host $host;
        proxy_set_header X-Real-IP $remote_addr;
        proxy_set_header X-Forwarded-For $proxy_add_x_forwarded_for;
        }

     location /rpc {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:9091/transmission/rpc;
        }

    location /upload {
        proxy_pass         http://192.168.1.100:9091/transmission/upload;
        }
    }
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-12 15:42 by hellow.)
find quote
brando56894 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #954
I got mine from Dyn and I do have subdomains (don't know why I thought I didn't have any since I have been using them for years as redirects to a DDNS host lol). I also have my DNS from them (plan on using my own DNS server once my contact with them expires at the end of the year), but I do have DNSmasq setup on my router (Verizon FIOS router, more like a host file than true DNS I guess) and I have either BIND or DNSmasq setup in my Apache jail (not using the local jailed DNS currently), so would I setup a subdomain on Dyn's page and create the record like this?

nzbget.mydomain.us CNAME mydomain.us then create a virtual host in Nginx with the server name as nzbget.mydomain.us?
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-12 21:47 by brando56894.)
find quote
lordairivis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #955
I'm running the latest version (just updated tonight) on my Synology NAS and HTPC-Manager is not able to contact SABnzbd+, CouchPotato Custom, or SickBeard when SSL is enabled. These all previously worked when SSL is disabled.
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-14 05:47 by lordairivis.)
find quote
hellow Offline
Fan
Posts: 446
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #956
(2015-08-14 05:47)lordairivis Wrote:  I'm running the latest version (just updated tonight) on my Synology NAS and HTPC-Manager is not able to contact SABnzbd+, CouchPotato Custom, or SickBeard when SSL is enabled. These all previously worked when SSL is disabled.

Hi. Maybe provide some logs?
find quote
brando56894 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #957
sure thing, IDK why I didn't think of that myself haha
find quote
EmilGH Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: New York City
Post: #958
I'm a n00b to HTPC, but I'm absolutely in love with it! It has already solved a bunch of "management" challenges I have with my ever growing home media server project... Keep up the good work!
(This post was last modified: 2015-09-01 16:30 by EmilGH.)
find quote
hellow Offline
Fan
Posts: 446
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #959
(2015-08-31 21:40)EmilGH Wrote:  Hi,

I'm a n00b to HTPC, but I'm absolutely in love with it! It has already solved a bunch of "management" challenges I have with my ever growing home media server project...

That said, I've got two questions that I was hoping that someone might be able to help answer.

I'm running HTPC on a Mac Mini (Late 2013) under OS X 10.10.5

1) I'm having a problem with Smartmontools. They run fine from the command line, but in HTPC, I get an error when the server starts...

Code:
2015-08-31 14:07:46 :: modules.stats :: ERROR :: 'Darwin'

...and in the dashboard, I'm getting a "S.M.A.R.T not correctly configured." error in the S.M.A.R.T panel. Not the most explanatory error, but like I said, running smartctl -a disk0s3 works a-ok.

Yes, I'm running Python as root.

2) Here's something more odd... All of the images that HTPC generates are throwing a 500 error. And i've got no clue how to trouble shoot this. Here's the error in the log. Looks like there's a filename extension being left off somehwere... (The images being generated are, intact, valid images!)

Code:
2015-08-31 15:18:47 :: cherrypy.error.4431219664 :: ERROR :: [31/Aug/2015:15:18:47] HTTP
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/Applications/HTPCManager/libs/cherrypy/_cprequest.py", line 670, in respond
    response.body = self.handler()
  File "/Applications/HTPCManager/libs/cherrypy/lib/encoding.py", line 217, in __call__
    self.body = self.oldhandler(*args, **kwargs)
  File "/Applications/HTPCManager/libs/cherrypy/_cpdispatch.py", line 61, in __call__
    return self.callable(*self.args, **self.kwargs)
  File "/Applications/HTPCManager/modules/headphones.py", line 64, in GetThumb
    return get_image(url, h, w, o)
  File "/Applications/HTPCManager/htpc/helpers.py", line 78, in get_image
    image = resize_image(image, height, width, opacity, mode, resized)
  File "/Applications/HTPCManager/htpc/helpers.py", line 241, in resize_image
    im = Image.open(img)
  File "/Library/Python/2.7/site-packages/PIL/Image.py", line 2330, in open
    % (filename if filename else fp))
IOError: cannot identify image file '/Applications/HTPCManager/userdata/images/2a70d8200e794030ad8805705e809af8'

ANYWAY, thanks for any advice that anyone's got.

Please report any issues/questions regarding my fork to this http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=221715 and delete this post
find quote
Slick789 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #960
This is probably a pretty stupid question, that I'm going to regret asking.. Is there an Android App? How do I get this on my tablet, all I see is that it works on a tablet but no more discussion on the topic.

Thanks in Advance!
find quote
Post Reply