Frodo: Set xbmc audio device to win 7 default playback device

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
lopan24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Question  Frodo: Set xbmc audio device to win 7 default playback device
Post: #1
Hello

Note: I know how to change the XBMC audio playback device from one device to another from system settings on XBMC home menu, that is not what I am asking.

I have a HTPC running XBMC Frodo. The HTPC is connected to a TV in one room and a monitor and speakers in my bedroom.

I often use XBMC in both rooms, starting in one and finishing in the other. For example I will stream a video in my TV room and get sleepy, and watch the rest as I fall asleep in bed watching it on my monitor and speakers.

To do this I would use an audio toggle program I have macrod to my wireless keyboard to switch my Win 7 default sound output device. I wouldnt even have to alt+tab or touch the XBMC settings when I switched rooms. Audio would transfer from my tv to my speakers or vice versa.

Now I find that XBMC Frodos audio output runs independent of my Win 7 default audio playback device. I have 4 choices in XBMC audio plackyback: direct sound tv, direct sound speakers, wasapi tv, wasapi speakers.

Now I have no problem with manually changing the audio source from the XBMC home menu, but as far as I can tell, the only way to get to the home menu is to close whatever program I am using and lose my connection and place on the video I am streaming.

I have checked the knowledge bank of advancedsettings.xml and can not seem to find a solution.

Is there an advancedsettings.xml setting that will set XBMC Frodo to only use Win 7 default playback device, or can I get to the home menu to change my audio settings without closing my program somehow?

Does anyone have a solution/suggestion?

Thank you for reading and for your help.
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,028
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #2
Check out profiles in the wiki and map a key to them.

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
lopan24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thank you DDDamian

I will try this tonight and let you know if I was able to do it without messing up too much Wink
Is there a post limit before I can give reputation points? (hopefully 5 and this puts me there)
Gah! merging posts!

I will never hit 5
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-07 20:02 by lopan24.)
find quote
lopan24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
So I made two profiles
One named TV and one named PC.

I set the default audio ouput device on each of them (tv for TV and pc for PC). I did a few tests without leaving the default XBMC root menu (no programs running)

When I used the TV profile audio would play through the TV and under system settings it reported the TV as the audio output device. Just as I wanted.
However when I switched to the PC profile audio continued to play through the tv, but when I checked the system settings it reported the default audio output device as my pc...

I confirmed the settings in both guisettings.xml (confirmed as best I can that is)


The Audio Passthrough Device is greyed out (I can not change it from the systems settings menu). If that is of any importance.


PC Profile

Code:
<audiooutput>
<ac3passthrough>true</ac3passthrough>
<audiodevice>DirectSound:{A615BB8C-499A-4669-8196-7862AA8B7BE0}</audiodevice>
<channels>1</channels>
<dtshdpassthrough>true</dtshdpassthrough>
<dtspassthrough>true</dtspassthrough>
<guisoundmode>1</guisoundmode>
<mode>0</mode>
<multichannellpcm>true</multichannellpcm>
<normalizelevels>true</normalizelevels>
<passthroughaac>false</passthroughaac>
<passthroughdevice>DirectSound:{60CF2B30-D06F-4B01-8A9F-082FA74B31C2}</passthroughdevice>
<stereoupmix>false</stereoupmix>
<truehdpassthrough>true</truehdpassthrough>
</audiooutput>


TV Profile

Code:
<audiooutput>
<ac3passthrough>true</ac3passthrough>
<audiodevice>DirectSound:{60CF2B30-D06F-4B01-8A9F-082FA74B31C2}</audiodevice>
<channels>1</channels>
<dtshdpassthrough>true</dtshdpassthrough>
<dtspassthrough>true</dtspassthrough>
<guisoundmode>1</guisoundmode>
<mode>0</mode>
<multichannellpcm>true</multichannellpcm>
<normalizelevels>true</normalizelevels>
<passthroughaac>false</passthroughaac>
<passthroughdevice>DirectSound:{60CF2B30-D06F-4B01-8A9F-082FA74B31C2}</passthroughdevice>
<stereoupmix>false</stereoupmix>
<truehdpassthrough>true</truehdpassthrough>
</audiooutput>


Also I am unsure as to how to create a keybind to toggle between profiles, or even create two seperate keybinds, one for each profile. With that in mind I had to log out each time I wanted to switch profiles. The act of logging out would close whatever program I am running and return me to the XBMC root menu. And thus closing any streaming video I was watching.

As far as making a keybinding I know that I need to add some code to xbmc/user/keymaps/keyboard.xml, but not the command to enter.

Code:
<keymap>
  <global>
    <keyboard>
      <KEYBINDHERE> I do not know what to type <KEYBINDHERE>
    </keyboard>
  </global>
</keymap>

Are you sure I can switch between profiles while inside of a program, without having to return to the XBMC root menu?
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,028
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #5
Passthrough will be greyed out if you have Analog set as the audio mode at the top of the Audio Output settings page - it basically means any encoded formats like AC3 or DTS will be decoded by XBMC - which is fine in this case.

Some of your audio settings are odd (for example the above shows TrueHD passthrough is enabled, which your TV will certainly not handle) - you may want to read the sticky thread on Frodo audio troubleshooting at the top of the Windows Support sub-forum.

For the quick-switch of profiles see here: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=61779

Good luck!

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
lopan24 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
(2013-02-08 03:12)DDDamian Wrote:  Passthrough will be greyed out if you have Analog set as the audio mode at the top of the Audio Output settings page - it basically means any encoded formats like AC3 or DTS will be decoded by XBMC - which is fine in this case.

Some of your audio settings are odd (for example the above shows TrueHD passthrough is enabled, which your TV will certainly not handle) - you may want to read the sticky thread on Frodo audio troubleshooting at the top of the Windows Support sub-forum.

For the quick-switch of profiles see here: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=61779

Good luck!

Thanks.

Reading the frodo audio sticky as i type this and have the profile keybinds figured (i think)

As far as the settings they are all default. Fresh install of win 7 and fresh install of xbmc frodo (installed both on saturday).

I will adjust them as outlined by the sticky
find quote