[RELEASE] Aeon MQ 5

  Thread Rating:
  • 16 Vote(s) - 4.31 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
IronRobi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3061
Hey guys,
I seem to have lost the info screen when I pause a video.

I've gone into the menu and tried adjusting furniture from complete mode, partial mode and hidden mode. I've also changed show pause to hide pause and back. None of these make any difference. I've rebooted several times in between. Ive also noticed if I skip forward or backwards it shows no indication on the screen.

Is there some other setting somewhere I've accidentally changed that I should be looking at?
find quote
SCHYNEYDER Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3062
http://i.imgur.com/jfFNzGx.jpg


What I have to do to show like in this image ?

Cant find the options to change this.
Using Confluence, I just moved the mouse to the corner, and the options showed to me.
But, not happened the same with AEON.
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,829
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 56
Post: #3063
(2015-04-16 03:52)SCHYNEYDER Wrote:  http://i.imgur.com/jfFNzGx.jpg


What I have to do to show like in this image ?

Cant find the options to change this.
Using Confluence, I just moved the mouse to the corner, and the options showed to me.
But, not happened the same with AEON.

4. How do I get that skin show me Media Cases ?
A: MQ5 use the 'tags' on the file name or folder to determine the type of case as follows:

bluray - blu-ray - bdrip (without 3d or 3dbd tag) = Bluray box
bluray - blu-ray - bdrip + .3d or .3dbd = 3D box
3d - .3dbd = 3D box
web = Web box
hdtv = HDTV box
dvd - .iso (without bluray or any other tag) - .ifo = dvd box
All others contents = default box + codec

A example for the bluray case:
filename = moviename.bluray.mkv

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Punk_Boy Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3064
Sorry guys. This may be stupid but i cant find where to download it for kodi? Can anyone tell me the link?
find quote
Wanilton Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,452
Joined: Jun 2010
Reputation: 34
Location: Florianópolis - Brazil
Post: #3065
MQ5 only work in XBMC Gotham, for Kodi Helix only MQ6 (work in progress)...

Have MQ5 mod version here for Helix

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=208801
(This post was last modified: 2015-04-17 22:21 by Wanilton.)
find quote
Punk_Boy Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3066
Tks Wink
find quote
Pe7er76 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3067
Hi,

My query is regarding thumbnail set within Aeon Mq5 customisation- submenu

Path: Skin settings - customise main menu - sub menu - thumbnail set.

I can only seem to get thumbnail set option from " replace this menu with..." - "mymenu1 or mymenu2"

Thumbnail set does not appear in any other customisation main menu - sub menu option other than selecting "mymenu1 or mymenu2"

I have 12 main menus and I would like the ability to have thumbnail set to all main menu- sub menus.

Is this a skin restriction or am I missing something?

Thanks
find quote
Frederic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3068
New user to the skin - amazing skin.

How do I refresh the images (posters/banners/...) without removing and re-adding the source?
for instance a lot of the TV shows only had banners, I added posters but the banners are still showing (the shows that had posters before switching to MQ display them)
I am using the right list view.

Thanks
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,829
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 56
Post: #3069
(2015-04-30 13:21)Pe7er76 Wrote:  Hi,

My query is regarding thumbnail set within Aeon Mq5 customisation- submenu

Path: Skin settings - customise main menu - sub menu - thumbnail set.

I can only seem to get thumbnail set option from " replace this menu with..." - "mymenu1 or mymenu2"

Thumbnail set does not appear in any other customisation main menu - sub menu option other than selecting "mymenu1 or mymenu2"

I have 12 main menus and I would like the ability to have thumbnail set to all main menu- sub menus.

Is this a skin restriction or am I missing something?

Thanks

You can only do that with My Menu 1 & 2.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Samu-rai Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,829
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 56
Post: #3070
(2015-05-21 05:19)Frederic Wrote:  New user to the skin - amazing skin.

How do I refresh the images (posters/banners/...) without removing and re-adding the source?
for instance a lot of the TV shows only had banners, I added posters but the banners are still showing (the shows that had posters before switching to MQ display them)
I am using the right list view.

Thanks

Deleting the textures.db should cause Kodi to re-cache the local images.

My fanart.tv & themoviedb.org accounts.

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
redglory Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 3
Location: Portugal
Post: #3071
You can use texturecache script

HTPC: LC-Power 1320mi :: Sapphire PURE WHITE Fusion E350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: 30 GB SSD [SO] :: 4TB [Storage]
powered by Win7 | XBMC | SABnzbd | CouchPotato | SickBeard
find quote
Post Reply