Linux - [HOW TO] KODI Linux on Geniatech Devices incl. Helix Builds

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Vote(s) - 4.8 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
joshua99 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1546
Good morning all you wonderful & helpful people out there, another day another problem & again with a "cyclone nano slim 2 (M6)". This one has Jynxbox M6 firmware on which I can't get off to upgrade. I turn the box on & up comes the screen "JYNXBOX M6" it then changes to loading & then to start up & xbmc shows up, I have been trying to put Auxbox 14.2 on, so I d/loaded the file & unzipped it put it on a micro sd put it into the box (powered off) & then held the reset button whilst powering up but nothing happens I do not get the recovery screen just the Jynxbox M6 logo &that just sits there for as long as you wait. The only way I can get to the recovery screen is by removing the sd card. but if I try with sd card inserted it will not enter recovery. Any suggestions gratefully accepted solutions even more so. Thanks in advance.
find quote
van141 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1547
I am not familiar with your box but atv1200 recovery screen has several choices and one of them allows you to browse for a file to start updating firmware. You could insert SD card once you boot to the recovery screen and select the relevant file. BTW this mode allows installation from usb key also, at least I believe so, you just have to know which file to select to run. SD card is normally stipulated for firmware installs because the 'box knows' to automatically look for firmware on SD, not USB port.

This is how the flashing to 'beta 1080p' firmware is done on Android 4.2, not sure if that might solve your problem. Check out the video where it shows the recovery screen options.
http://www.mygicasupport.com/viewtopic.php?f=84&t=1762
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-22 11:49 by van141.)
find quote
p_turner_uk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1548
(2015-08-11 19:49)retsibsi Wrote:  
(2015-08-11 17:16)p_turner_uk Wrote:  I have now tried the revert to android on the Ember site and still the same..... guess I'm stuck with what I have. I hope this doesn't happen on my other boxes otherwise I have 3 atv1200s all with Ember 1.00.

Thanks anyway all Smile


No, you can revert back to android but you'll have to use the pin shorting method I'm afraid. I also found that the revert files for Ember didn't work and had to go the long long route... it took several attempts but the boxes can be reverted to android (I used the instructions and files I found on the forum at http://www.mygicasupport.com/ and then brought it up to the latest version of android)
(Since then I installed Ember 2.0.2 and it works fine)

Hi again... I'm still having trouble getting the pin shortening to work When you say "I used the instructions and files I found on the forum at http://www.mygicasupport.com" could you point me specifically to the bit you mean??

Many thanks

Pete
find quote
p_turner_uk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1549
I just managed a factory reset and wiped the cache partition.... I got there by accident as I had only held down reset for a second with pins bridged... my hand slipped and the reset button was no longer depressed so I figured "oh well better start again" took my hand of the bridged pins and into recovery it went...... weird.
find quote
p_turner_uk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Jan 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1550
(2015-04-29 09:13)raymw Wrote:  With the pin shorting technique I have noticed that nothing happens even holding the shorting pins and the reset button in for a couple of minutes BUT if you then simply remove the pin shorting and reset button, power off the box and reboot still with the boot SD card in and just the reset button held in (no need to short the pins again this time) then you will get into old normal recovery mode. Then simply reboot with the Ember convert file set SD card in instead and of course just the reset button held in for 10-15 seconds in the normal way and bingo you have Ember V1.0.0

Sorted it out...... exactly how raymw said in the above quoted post.... thanks!
(This post was last modified: 2015-08-23 16:35 by p_turner_uk.)
find quote
Grand Total Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 41
Joined: May 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1551
(2015-08-23 13:32)p_turner_uk Wrote:  I just managed a factory reset and wiped the cache partition.... I got there by accident as I had only held down reset for a second with pins bridged... my hand slipped and the reset button was no longer depressed so I figured "oh well better start again" took my hand of the bridged pins and into recovery it went...... weird.
Yes, I've noticed this too. Simply shorting the pins is enough. It's a good thing because you need three hands otherwise.
find quote
ncis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #1552
Hi guys

How easy is it to set up a VPN on EMBER?

Thanks
find quote
blader Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1553
Hi all I just tried to load Version 2. Helix 14.1 Compiled 20-03-15 or Helix 14.2 Compiled 14-04-15
onto my mx box which I had linux on and all I get is its trying to load with the penguin and it just keeps repeating and doesnt go any further than this. I thought that my box is bricked so I tried to install it back to factory image using the recovery img and i cant get anywhere with it. I had origianly had android on the box so I changed it to linux via android. It has been working fine for a while with version 12.4, I was using a file from andriod gadget from uk and today i wanted to download the lastest kodi for it and now Im stuck it just keeps showing the penguin with a progress bar under it and just,keeps trying to do the same thing over and over and help would be great thanksConfused
find quote
conradvo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1554
Hi AuxBox are you going to bring out a kodi 15.1 build on mx linux
find quote
blader Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1555
Update I tried a orginal mx linux file from android gadget and I got my box back ...had to leave it for a few minutes...It was showing a screen just like android where u could select reboot of system,applyupdate from adb,apply update from ext etc etc....I think my mistake was trying to install a recovery file instead of a update..I have the update file..mx linux stvmx update that I might try now to see if I can get latest
find quote
joshua99 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1556
Hi, I've been trying to put the linux 14.2 (Aubox) from page 1 of this thread on to a droid player box "aml8726 mx" with a "meson m6 g02 customer platform" without any success at all, has anyone any idea where I can get a linux build for this? I've tried downloading a few files for the mx but none of them are recognised. Thanks in advance, any suggestions gratefully received.
find quote
ute. Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sep 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1557
Hi guys

have just put OE on my MX2 but it is 5.0.3 would like to update but not sure which version to grab or if even if there is an update ?

Thanks
find quote
Post Reply