Release - service.subtitles.subscene

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
CrowleyAJ Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 11
Post: #271
(2017-01-19 11:38)macmpi Wrote:  Is this plugin still maintained? (this error seems much common over the last few months)
Thanks!
Hello everyone and sorry for my lack of response in the last months. I didn't want to abandon the plugin, but I just didn't get around to maintain it. To be honest, the last issue I investigated seemed to be an issue with the updated Python version in Kodi 17 beta, and I figured to wait this one out until the final version or an RC was released.

However, I think I'll find some hours this weekend to look into the latest issues. As always I'd prefer a complete debug log (wiki), as it is much easier to figure out you problems if I can reproduce your actual searches.
Also, if some coder likes to help out, I will gladly accept pull requests at https://github.com/manacker/service.subtitles.subscene

Cheers
find quote
Laaderlappen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #272
My log from the error in the addon

http://pastebin.com/HxjjSR2e
find quote
macmpi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #273
(2017-01-19 12:02)CrowleyAJ Wrote:  To be honest, the last issue I investigated seemed to be an issue with the updated Python version in Kodi 17 beta, and I figured to wait this one out until the final version or an RC was released.
Thanks for the note.
Actually the earlier issue suddenly showed up in 16.1 Jarvis, after several months of fine use: it does not work anymore since (tested on OSX/macOS and LibreElec/Pi).

Thanks for your help.
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-30 11:38 by macmpi.)
find quote
ptsampoukas Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #274
For me the plugin stopped working a few weeks ago. The problem was a python issue, an error opening a url with urllib2. It was similar to the one reported for the YouTube plugin here.

The solution was to upgrade two python packages. In my system (Ubuntu) I did it with the commands:

sudo pip install pyopenssl --upgrade
sudo pip install cryptography --upgrade

Then you should restart kodi. You may need to run the commands without sudo, depending on how you are using Python. I assume it's similar in Windows.
find quote
Parliament Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #275
Feature request:

Option to hide Hearing Impaired or Non Hearing Impaired
Option to sort by uploaded date and Ascending & Descending
find quote
GBB1 Offline
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Belgium
Post: #276
Great add-on, thank you! However, I encountered a small bug. In case a download contains 2 files or more usually the wrong (smallest) one is selected and put in the movie folder. This of course means there is no sub available.

An example can be found here.
find quote
darthdiablo Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #277
watch gallery


Been having this problems since January or so at least. And I kept checking into this thread - I think I have seen a few mentions of one having issue here and there, but nothing defentive.

I run into this problem pretty consistently, especially for releases that has special characters (see photo for an example - the red hearts) - I suspect those are causing subscene addon to have errors.

Is this a known issue? If not, I can look into attaching debug log.

Edit: Actually, I decided to go ahead and add the debug log of the error. Here: https://pastebin.com/zjRU7d5J
(This post was last modified: 2017-04-16 00:32 by darthdiablo.)
find quote
ewwink Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #278
it is possible to use this to automatically set subtitle for my video addon?
find quote
ewwink Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #279
bug in search_manual function, if in listItem year is not defined it will do search_manual but the problem it will not replace space with "+" sign or "%20", so subscene will return "HTTP Error 400. The request is badly formed"
suggested change, in def search_manual(...): replace
Code:
url = main_url + "/subtitles/release?q=" + search_string + '&r=true'
with
Code:
url = main_url + "/subtitles/release?q=" + urllib.quote_plus(search_string) + '&r=true'
(This post was last modified: 2017-05-04 13:17 by ewwink.)
find quote
Post Reply