OpenELEC Testbuilds for RaspberryPi Part 2

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Votes - 4.48 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Thread Closed
rbej Offline
Fan
Posts: 639
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 25
Post: #1
Updated Gotham Branch

- updated firmware and kernel (3.10.2)

- updated Xbmc 13 Gotham

- new bussy spinner

- avoid flushing fifos when audio/video fifos out of sync

- fix the non-trivial dirty rectangle modes

http://netlir.dk/rbej/builds/

http://lysin.me/rbej




(This post was last modified: 2014-01-30 00:13 by Kib.)
find
matatr0n Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
thanks rbej for all your releases!
find
xbs08 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,741
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 7
Location: Portugal
Post: #3
Yeah, thank you guys!

  • Intel NUC Kit DN2820FYKH
  • Crucial DDR3L SO-DIMM 4GB
  • SanDisk ReadyCache 32GB SSD
  • Microsoft MCE model 1039 RC6 remote
find
delinend Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Thanks Rbej.

Arr.. Can't get the NTP to Work, even when I type in a NTP server, in OpenELEC Configuration 0.1.25 :-(

Any idea's ?
find
JoeSchmuck Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
(2013-07-24 10:09)delinend Wrote:  Thanks Rbej.

Arr.. Can't get the NTP to Work, even when I type in a NTP server, in OpenELEC Configuration 0.1.25 :-(

Any idea's ?
This has been broken for me for the past 3 or 4 versions. I haven't figured a way around it. What bugs me is almost no one complaining about it so it must be working for some folks but not others. I always to a clean installation, maybe others are doing an upgrade or saving the configuration they have from a previous version and restoring it?
find
popcornmix Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,127
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 72
Post: #6
(2013-07-24 11:19)JoeSchmuck Wrote:  This has been broken for me for the past 3 or 4 versions. I haven't figured a way around it. What bugs me is almost no one complaining about it so it must be working for some folks but not others. I always to a clean installation, maybe others are doing an upgrade or saving the configuration they have from a previous version and restoring it?

Yes, it's working for me, but I'm always updating from a version where ntp was working before.
If anyone has this problem and can work out what the solution is, it would be helpful.
find
doveman2 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 834
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #7
(2013-07-24 11:19)JoeSchmuck Wrote:  
(2013-07-24 10:09)delinend Wrote:  Thanks Rbej.

Arr.. Can't get the NTP to Work, even when I type in a NTP server, in OpenELEC Configuration 0.1.25 :-(

Any idea's ?
This has been broken for me for the past 3 or 4 versions. I haven't figured a way around it. What bugs me is almost no one complaining about it so it must be working for some folks but not others. I always to a clean installation, maybe others are doing an upgrade or saving the configuration they have from a previous version and restoring it?

I upgraded from Frodo 12.1 to Gotham recently and NTP seems to be working for me, so maybe there's something left over from Frodo (on Storage) that's helping it work?

MillhouseVH Wrote:Looks like it should be:
Code:
wait_for_inet_addr
and you can specify an alternative timeout by assigning a value (in seconds) to WAIT_NETWORK_TIME (see /etc/profile.d/21-connman.conf for more info).

Thanks but I tried

WAIT_NETWORK_TIME=30
wait_for_inet_addr

and it still doesn't mount for me.
(This post was last modified: 2013-07-24 12:42 by doveman2.)
find
doveman2 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 834
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #8
I've been trying out some overclocks now that I seem to have got it stable at default

I tried

arm_freq=1000
core_freq=500
sdram_freq=600
over_voltage=6

but that hung after a small bit of linux boot text

arm_freq=1000
core_freq=500
sdram_freq=500
over_voltage=6

went further but it seemed to show a lot more linux boot text than usual and ultimately hung after mounting the USB stick

arm_freq=950
core_freq=450
sdram_freq=450
over_voltage=6

works OK, although I did get a phantom keypress loop almost straight away (in the shutdown menu).

I've got initial_turbo=30 set, which if I recall correctly is meant to prevent the overclock from kicking in for a while during boot but I might have misunderstood.

After booting and once the XBMC Home screen appears, the debug OSD shows the CPU is loaded (85%+) and the used RAM is changing rapidly for 27s before it stops and settles down to about 45%. This seems like a long time for it to stabilise and it's obviously going to be a bit laggy navigating during this time whilst the CPU is almost fully loaded already. Is this normal? I'm not doing any scans at startup or anything like that.

Log here http://pastebin.com/ff9jxa9w (I pressed some buttons to mark once it had settled, at 11:48:15, which means that XBMC must have loaded the Home screen around 11:47:48)

I uploaded the previous log, with Debugging disabled, here in case it's useful for comparison http://pastebin.com/DGf2xnri
find
doveman2 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 834
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #9
Do core and sdram make much difference to XBMC? I understand arm is the main CPU so I'd expect that to make a difference to the speed of the GUI and doing tasks, etc but what does core do?
find
popcornmix Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,127
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 72
Post: #10
(2013-07-24 14:14)doveman2 Wrote:  Do core and sdram make much difference to XBMC? I understand arm is the main CPU so I'd expect that to make a difference to the speed of the GUI and doing tasks, etc but what does core do?

core includes the L2 cache that the ARM uses, so does make a noticable difference.
For arm speed, arm_freq is most important, then core_freq, then sdram_freq.
find
Tander Offline
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
Will update tonight and see how it goes.

Thanks guys!
find
Jönke Offline
Fan
Posts: 670
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #12
@sraue or popcormix

Can you please take a look at my log http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=39243
Its from this build in this post http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1468727

My problem is that channel change from a channel with ac3 audio to a channel with mpeg2 audio always fail.

So channel change from channel with audio:
Ac3->Ac3 , ok
Ac3->mpeg2, not ok
mpeg2->Ac3 , ok

If i stop playback first mpeg2, ok
find
popcornmix Online
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,127
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 72
Post: #13
(2013-07-24 19:28)Jönke Wrote:  @sraue or popcormix

Can you please take a look at my log http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=39243
Its from this build in this post http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1468727

My problem is that channel change from a channel with ac3 audio to a channel with mpeg2 audio always fail.

So channel change from channel with audio:
Ac3->Ac3 , ok
Ac3->mpeg2, not ok
mpeg2->Ac3 , ok

If i stop playback first mpeg2, ok

Can you produce a sample file that shows the problem?
find
Milhouse Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,428
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 100
Post: #14
(2013-07-24 12:57)doveman2 Wrote:  I've been trying out some overclocks now that I seem to have got it stable at default

I tried

arm_freq=1000
core_freq=500
sdram_freq=600
over_voltage=6

If you're bumping up your sdram_freq, you probably also want to increase your over_voltage_sdram to avoid memory corruption.

Texture Cache Maintenance Utility: Preload your texture cache for optimal UI performance. Remotely manage media libraries. Purge unused artwork to free up space. Find missing media. Configurable QA check to highlight metadata issues. Aid in diagnosis of library and cache related problems.
find
Jönke Offline
Fan
Posts: 670
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #15
(2013-07-24 19:36)popcornmix Wrote:  
(2013-07-24 19:28)Jönke Wrote:  @sraue or popcormix

Can you please take a look at my log http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=39243
Its from this build in this post http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1468727

My problem is that channel change from a channel with ac3 audio to a channel with mpeg2 audio always fail.

So channel change from channel with audio:
Ac3->Ac3 , ok
Ac3->mpeg2, not ok
mpeg2->Ac3 , ok

If i stop playback first mpeg2, ok

Can you produce a sample file that shows the problem?

Ok maybe have to clarify that is live-tv i`m talking about. But here is 2 diffrent recording samle. One with ac3 audio and one with mpeg audio
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/wazyaax5ak09044/dc8QiGQSmz
find
Thread Closed