Xbmcbuntu 13 Testing Thread

  Thread Rating:
  • 3 Votes - 4.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,975
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 96
Post: #1
In due time for Gotham beta2 we have fixed up Xbmcbuntu 13 beta for user testing.
Kudos to lcapriotti Smile

New in version 13:
- based on ubuntu 14.04 LTS and Xbmc 13 beta2
- 64bit build
- all in one ISO, no more GPU specific builds
- hardware video decoding on AMD cards (via OSS radeon driver)


Downloads:
64-bit: http://mirrors.xbmc.org/releases/XBMCbun..._amd64.iso
still rc1: 32-bit: http://mirrors.xbmc.org/releases/XBMCbun...4_i386.iso

changelog:
beta4:
- removed .asoundrc
- added add-apt-repository and vainfo
beta2-1:
- removed pulseaudio
- disabled X11 backing store

Important
To switch to the desktop:
1) enter xbmc for username
2) click the wrench icon top right, choose xbmcbuntu
if you cannot see the icon, disable overscanning on your TV or press F9
3) click login


If you have problems, please provide following info:
- your hardware: CPU and GPU
-
Code:
dmesg | pastebinit
pastebinit ~/.xbmc/temp/xbmc.log
pastebinit /var/log/Xorg.0.log
DISPLAY=:0 vdpauinfo | pastebinit
dpkg -l |grep mesa | pastebinit
(This post was last modified: 2014-09-24 10:38 by wsnipex.)
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,975
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 96
Post: #2
reserved
find quote
lcapriotti Offline
a.k.a Luigi, Team-XBMC XBMCbuntu Dev
Posts: 819
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 12
Location: Italy
Post: #3
disclaimer: it may burn your fingers and destroy your house, use it with extreme caution and don't shoot on the pianist if it does not work for you Smile
We are looking for your feedback!

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.


[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
fritsch Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 6,873
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 155
Location: Karlsruhe
Post: #4
For intel users: vdpauinfo won't work. Check with vainfo, please.
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,778
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 143
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #5
Updated xbmcbuntu wiki XBMCbuntu needs a clenup when final is released but that should do for now.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-18 21:06 by uNiversal.)
find quote
KeithLM Offline
Fan
Posts: 304
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 7
Post: #6
I'm experimenting with this on my NUC and it's working fairly well, however I have one problem, since I'm using an SSD XBMC is starting before the network is fully up, preventing it from connecting to my sql server. At least that's what I suspect to be happening because XBMC comes up real quick. Restarting XBMC after the system has started gets it connected. Also I added "net-device-up IFACE!=lo" to /etc/init/lightdm.conf and then it successfully connected on boot. Can anybody offer a solution that won't get wiped out when installing future system updates?

I'm seeing a bit of tearing also. But I know there's threads on that so I'll look into those problems real quick. I had installed XBMCbuntu 12 then updated to 13 beta 2 and didn't notice any video issues, so I don't know if that's a new problem with the 64-bit version or what.

Initially it would only provide two channel sound. Removing PulseAudio fixed that issue. In fact it's better than what I had before since with the previous install DTS-HD wouldn't work. Why is PulseAudio installed? Isn't that nothing but trouble? Any time I see someone with audio trouble and PulseAudio the first piece of advice is remove Pulse. As soon as I rebooted after removing Pulse it was instant success. XBMC even had it on the correct device.

My bluetooth keyboard isn't working with this install, it did before. So that's another minor issue I have to look into.

Update
Tweaking the various video settings, sync and the like, seems to have eliminated any tearing problems. And running "apt-get install bluez-utils" has got my keyboard up and running. All-in-all this is a damn good build.
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-19 05:24 by KeithLM.)
find quote
uomiarz Offline
Fan
Posts: 325
Joined: Jan 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Detroit,MI
Post: #7
I put iso on usbstick with unetbootin.
Bootup with "Try XBMCbuntu..."

How can I connect to wireless network now?

EXIT from xbmc and I can choose XBMC or XBMCbuntu but both gets me back to XBMC app
No desktop with network settings.
No network settings in loggin screen.

thx
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,975
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 96
Post: #8
To switch to the desktop on the _live-session_(when you ran "Try XBMCbuntu"):
1) enter xbmc for username
2) click the wrench icon top right, choose xbmcbuntu
3) click login

It has to be done in this order or you will also end up in the xbmc session
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,975
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 96
Post: #9
about pulse being installed: There seems to be some dependency pulling that in, looking into it.

@KeithLM: can you try if this works for you?

in /etc/init/xbmcbuntu-wait.conf
-start on (starting lightdm or starting ubiquity)
+start on (starting lightdm or starting ubiquity and net-device-up IFACE!=lo)
(This post was last modified: 2014-03-19 08:30 by wsnipex.)
find quote
arkim Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Montpellier, France
Post: #10
Thanks you, i try now
find quote
KeithLM Offline
Fan
Posts: 304
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 7
Post: #11
(2014-03-19 07:53)wsnipex Wrote:  about pulse being installed: There seems to be some dependency pulling that in, looking into it.

@KeithLM: can you try if this works for you?

in /etc/init/xbmcbuntu-wait.conf
-start on (starting lightdm or starting ubiquity)
+start on (starting lightdm or starting ubiquity and net-device-up IFACE!=lo)

I looked in the wait conf file and somehow missed the start line. I will give that a try tonight.

I had the pulse issue with my initial install of the current XBMCbuntu on my NUC. Perhaps something related to the Intel drivers is pulling in Pulse.
find quote
vip723 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Location: Warsaw
Post: #12
I've been following "Linux - Radeon OSS with vdpau (howto)" and the only major issue I had was stattering video on certain files - codec related I believe.
Decided to move to Beta. The installation went smoothly but I do not have Audio Passthrough option in system audio setting now.
Can be this also related to this Pulse Audio stuff?

My system details are:

GPU: Asus Radeon HD6450 + HDMI output -> Yamaha RX-V775
CPU: AMD Athlon II X2 240e, dual core, socket AM3, 2.8GHz, 2MB L2 cache, 45W
Mainboard: Gigabyte MA78GS2H rev 1.1
find quote
wsnipex Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,975
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 96
Post: #13
yes, till we fix this and build a new iso, please manually uninstall pulse:
Code:
sudo apt-get remove pulseaudio libasound2-plugins
find quote
patseguin Offline
Donor
Posts: 1,443
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 8
Post: #14
This says hardware deciding for Radeon. Does that mean I need to do more to get nvida drivers and acceleration?

Server: Synology Diskstation 1511+ with 8x 3TB drives and DSM 5.0
Main HTPC: Home built Intel core i3, 8GB RAM, Corsair 128GB SSD, nVidia 630GTX, Rii micro keyboard remote, Pioneer VSX-53, Panasonic VT30 65" 3D TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
Bedroom HTPC: Zotac-ID 41 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Rii micro keyboard remote, Samsung HW-E550, Sony Google TV, OpenElec 4.1.2
find quote
uNiversal Offline
Out of Memory
Posts: 5,778
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 143
Location: Binary pulsar
Post: #15
No, Radeon is for amd, nvidia for nvidia, they will now both use vdpau.
find quote
Post Reply