PleXBMC Add-On

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
ivat Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hello Dears,
I have XBMC Gotham installed on Windows 7, trying to connect to my PlexMediaServer through the PleXBMC Add-on. I installed the add-on but its not able to connect to my server. the add-on is installed through the repository

I'm not sure I have to do something at the server, but I'm able to connect through the web using the URL http://x.x.x.106:32400/web/index.html

Here is the error I receive at the log.

** MOD EDIT: log removed from post, see below **
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-30 18:31 by Kib.)
find quote
sync Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Hi,

I am having the exact same problem as you.

Tried everything. With GDM, without. With IP, with hostname, with port, with myPlex username/password.

The strange thing is that my Plex works everywhere else (iPad, Android phone, Mac, PC, etc.)

Only in XBMC it doesn't work. Error logs do not help.

The weird part is that from the logs we can see it discovers the server, but then it sorts of ignore it:

Code:
12:31:46 T:10252 NOTICE: PleXBMC -> serverList is {}
12:31:46 T:10252 NOTICE: == ENTER: deduplicateServers ==
12:31:46 T:10252 NOTICE: PleXBMC -> displaySections: Using list of 0 servers: {}

Anyone has a clue?
find quote
Kib Online
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 3,566
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 54
Location: NL
Post: #3
1) this should have better been posted in the plexbmc addon thread http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=92310
2) no truncating of logs, it makes them useless
3) no posting of logs in the post itself, use http://pastebin.com or http://xbmclogs.com for that

In general: read the various threads on how to post in a succesful manner, and read the forum rules and privacy policy it won't hurt.

Neon skin - v3.0.8 now available for XBMC 13.x (Gotham)
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-30 18:31 by Kib.)
find quote
sync Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
For what it's worth I solved the problem by updating to the latest beta
find quote