Turning off info while taking screenshots

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Tennyten Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Trying to take screenshots for Movie Wallpaper but cannot turn off the big pause button or movie info while doing so. Is there anyway around this?
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 4,334
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 68
Location: NL
Post: #2
How are you taking screenshots? Which OS? Are you using a button mapped to the screenshot function?

Do not PM or email Team-Kodi members asking for support. Read and follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 4,334
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 68
Location: NL
Post: #3
I take screenshots all the time and never have this issue, so my initial guess is that you are somehow pausing the video first

Do not PM or email Team-Kodi members asking for support. Read and follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
Tennyten Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
The screenshot function works fine Com-S. But once I pause the video to take the screenshot it has the pause emblem as well as the Movie info. Can't take a clean screenshot. OS is Win7
(This post was last modified: 2014-07-04 22:25 by Tennyten.)
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,816
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 244
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #5
Well you could not pause first, but it is harder to get the exact screenshot you want. However I would use mplayer in preference. Easier to find the frame you want and to get rid of the osd.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote
Kib Offline
Team-Kodi Server Dude
Posts: 4,334
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 68
Location: NL
Post: #6
Press printscreen and xbmc will store a screenshot in the screenshot folder.

Do not PM or email Team-Kodi members asking for support. Read and follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
nickr Online
Donor
Posts: 12,816
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 244
Location: Christchurch NZ
Post: #7
Yes but if xbmc is paused you'll get the osd on top.

If I have helped you or increased your knowledge, click the 'thank user' button to give thanks :) (People with less than 20 posts won't see the "Thank you" button.)
find quote