Skin MOD - Aeon MQ7 Modded for Jarvis

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Vote(s) - 4.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
arzaz Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 1
Big Grin  RE: Aeon MQ7 Modded for Jarvis
Post: #256
(2016-10-29 19:49)DolGuldur Wrote:  
(2016-10-29 14:27)Angelinas Wrote:  
(2016-10-29 12:08)DolGuldur Wrote:  @Angelinas I tried this with no luck, I even tried editing IncludesMenuWidgets.xml but it gets confusing with extendedinfo script, data becomes overlapped and things like that
This adding line in DialogVideoInfo.xml is for total opposite.If you want to open always a Extended info dialog as default.

If you want to have extended info like yours, the you must edit for Jarvis (script-ExtendedInfo Script-DialogVideoInfo.xml),for Krypton(script-script.extendedinfo-DialogVideoInfo.xml).Add your button and Group like you did for DialogVideoInfo.xml...it is same but some visible condition need to change.
This is not possible I tried everything it failsWink

Dear DolGuldur,

Do you have tried with the new Aeon MQ7 1.5.0?

Regards
find quote
DolGuldur Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 17
Location: Iraq
Post: #257
(2016-10-31 14:25)arzaz Wrote:  
(2016-10-29 19:49)DolGuldur Wrote:  
(2016-10-29 14:27)Angelinas Wrote:  This adding line in DialogVideoInfo.xml is for total opposite.If you want to open always a Extended info dialog as default.

If you want to have extended info like yours, the you must edit for Jarvis (script-ExtendedInfo Script-DialogVideoInfo.xml),for Krypton(script-script.extendedinfo-DialogVideoInfo.xml).Add your button and Group like you did for DialogVideoInfo.xml...it is same but some visible condition need to change.
This is not possible I tried everything it failsWink

Dear DolGuldur,

Do you have tried with the new Aeon MQ7 1.5.0?

Regards
I will test it when its released.
find quote
Jumpy73 Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Nov 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #258
(2016-10-31 11:36)Jumpy73 Wrote:  
(2016-10-30 15:47)DolGuldur Wrote:  
(2016-10-30 13:35)Jumpy73 Wrote:  Can anyone help me?
Regards
Check #44

I followed the first step in the post #44 but the menu item didn't appear... What I had to do it was so simple that I don't know what went wrong

Any suggestion will be appreciated because the list of steps at post #44 doesn't work on my kodi
find quote
[email protected] Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #259
there is no option on top menu bar for "logos as title if available" all the others
works fine.any help please?
find quote
JanM201 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #260
Hi all,

I installed the Mod & everything was looking & working beautifully following the install instructions.

Next I installed the Holiday Mod as per install instructions on page 1 & now have 2 problems.

My info & detail info button has disappeared, see image:

[Image: 2uxzn9u.png]

Also, I copied the flags-->stars-->capotain, pumpkin & santahat folders to media folder, where the holidays folder is,
but I'm unable to choose them from the Stars menu-->Style for the Stars menu. I recycle through the options but the 3 are not there.
See pic below for what I'm talking about:

[Image: 25zrmfa.png]

Any help how to solve these 2 issues is appreciated.
Thanks for all the hard work done on these 2 ModsLaugh

Kodi v17.1 “Krypton” (AEON MQ 7 Skin) running on Windows 10
find quote
JanM201 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Jan 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #261
Hi All,

See Pic below:

[Image: 2najo5y.png]

I followed the instructions in red to the tee & everything worked beautifully, see picture of one of my movies. Not sure if #149 should be in bold(Not a major issue)

[Image: 307sw94.png]

Now when I follow the instructions in Yellow everything goes haywire.
Could someone please explain in detail how the holiday mod instructions should be carried out. I'm so frustrated because I can't get it to work.
Any help is appreciatedHuh

Kodi v17.1 “Krypton” (AEON MQ 7 Skin) running on Windows 10
find quote
DolGuldur Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 17
Location: Iraq
Post: #262
(2017-01-14 19:52)JanM201 Wrote:  Hi All,

See Pic below:

[Image: 2najo5y.png]

I followed the instructions in red to the tee & everything worked beautifully, see picture of one of my movies. Not sure if #149 should be in bold(Not a major issue)

[Image: 307sw94.png]

Now when I follow the instructions in Yellow everything goes haywire.
Could someone please explain in detail how the holiday mod instructions should be carried out. I'm so frustrated because I can't get it to work.
Any help is appreciatedHuh
There is a multimode installation procedure which is updated by latts follow this http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=296749
find quote
KaBoS Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #263
@DolGuldur

Hello
Great & Good job


not work With me I tried 3 times

I followed Extract Step by Step

Installation Instructions
1-Extract to 1080i folder and replace
2-Extract Textures.xbt to media folder and replace
3-Extract to fonts folder and replace
4-Extract to language folder and replace

But also i Transferred files 1in1 To make sure everything good

But not result

Do not show Images Skin & MOD !!!

[Image: I0E9PEx.jpg]

[Image: 0aXVW7Z.jpg]

[Image: XeMRUrq.jpg]

[Image: IK8bDnZ.jpg]


I do not know where is the problem .
find quote
DolGuldur Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 17
Location: Iraq
Post: #264
(2017-01-19 18:12)KaBoS Wrote:  @DolGuldur

Hello
Great & Good job


not work With me I tried 3 times

I followed Extract Step by Step

Installation Instructions
1-Extract to 1080i folder and replace
2-Extract Textures.xbt to media folder and replace
3-Extract to fonts folder and replace
4-Extract to language folder and replace


But also i Transferred files 1in1 To make sure everything good

But not result

Do not show Images Skin & MOD !!!



I do not know where is the problem .
which version of Kodi are you using, This is for 16.1 Only, also you need to start fresh cuz there is no reason for it not to work
(This post was last modified: 2017-01-21 10:12 by DolGuldur.)
find quote
KaBoS Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mar 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #265
@DolGuldur
Thank you for your reply

I use Kodi 16.1 & Of course start fresh I tried 4 times

I Think that the problem The Images do not show Do not show any Images to Default Skin & MOD

See images problem After add MOD


[Image: HI9GIyd.jpg?1]

[Image: 2469e1E.jpg?1]

[Image: kXGg4Iu.jpg?1]

[Image: 6xV09Aa.jpg?1]

___________________________

The surprise i installed (Multi-Mod installation for MQ 7)

And Work Media Info Mod excellent no problems !!!

See images

[Image: LQr7nC2.jpg?1]

[Image: 8sYE4kr.jpg]

[Image: 3ZW4sS8.jpg?1]


But I'm not need All of these Multi-MOD


I just want Media Info MOD Smile

What's the solution ?
find quote
xbmcwood Offline
Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #266
i have my language set to English US.. is there a way to set the flags to have USA flag?
find quote
DolGuldur Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 17
Location: Iraq
Post: #267
(2017-01-21 20:19)KaBoS Wrote:  @DolGuldur
Thank you for your reply

I use Kodi 16.1 & Of course start fresh I tried 4 times

I Think that the problem The Images do not show Do not show any Images to Default Skin & MOD

See images problem After add MOD

___________________________

The surprise i installed (Multi-Mod installation for MQ 7)

And Work Media Info Mod excellent no problems !!!

See images



But I'm not need All of these Multi-MOD


I just want Media Info MOD Smile

What's the solution ?
I'm sure you're doing something wrong, I just moded for a friend of mine, it works , follow the instruction more carefully





(2017-01-22 20:57)xbmcwood Wrote:  i have my language set to English US.. is there a way to set the flags to have USA flag?

Not possible its universal
find quote
arzaz Offline
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 1
Post: #268
Dear DolGuldur,

Could you please add media flags to the Video OSD?
find quote
MB1968 Offline
Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Dec 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #269
@Dolguldur is the downloadversion on page 1 the last/latest version of this fantastic mod, or can we expect a new version that contains the bugfixes some users reported in this thread? Anyway, thanks a lot for providing this nice mod. Using it for a month now and I run into some small issues. It would be nice if you could help me to fix it. The following main menu widgets don't work on my Android TV box:
Movies Recently Added
Movies Random
Movies Labels
Movies Actors
TV Shows Recently Added
TV Shows Random
(Music) Tracks Recently Added
(Music) Tracks Random
(Music) Albums Random
find quote
TrailFoX Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 2
Post: #270
any chance to get a krypton version of this nice mod?
find quote
Post Reply