Release - Phenomenal Skin - 17.0 (Krypton)

  Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 3.5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
tomer953 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 836
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #1
Kodi 17- Phenomenal.

[Image: bbxYfni.jpg]

About:
Phenomenal was built for RTL (right-to-left) languages, and I assume that is the first skin ever that build while align is to the right.
But - the latest version is supporting also LTR (left-to-right) languages as well (it will auto detect your language and align the skin for you).
So...You are all more then welcome to test the skin and purpose suggestions and feedbacks.

Download:
The skin is now available for kodi 17, and is available in the official repository.
For gallery, videos and more details, please visit the skin website:
http://phenomenal-skin.com/en/index/
Addons Required are mentioned in the download page (shortcuts,helper,extendedinfo etc...)

Github:
Github site: https://github.com/tomer953/skin.phenomenal

Donations:
If you want to make a donation:
Donate with PayPal

Credits:
full list is in the website, but special thanks goes to: Hitcher, Marcel, Bob, Phil, and ronie.
and credits to other skins: conq, eminence,titan, nox silvo, unity

LTR Version Gallery:
watch gallery


RTL Version Gallery:
watch gallery

Phenomenal™ Skin • ForumWebsiteGitHub
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-17 22:08 by tomer953.)
find quote
Irator Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Your skin was the reason I didn't update to 17.0 yet. Now nothing prevents me anymore. Thanks a lot tomer!
find quote
THagen Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Jul 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
When I try to switch to Phenomenal on Kodi 17.0, the screen just flickers briefly, and goes back to previous skin.
The log file only says:

19:15:59.935 T:7280 WARNING: file doesnt have <fontset> with name 'Default', defaulting to first fontset
19:16:00.058 T:7280 WARNING: Skin has invalid include:

Apart from that.... Just loved your skin on previous Kodi versions.
find quote
nels782 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
I finally got the skin working on Kodi 17 after much trial and error. Thank you tomer!! I have only used your skin on Kodi 16, and refused to use another!

BUT.... Biggest issue so far with the newest version of your skin, is that I can NOT add, or change LOCAL sources like I used to be able to do on your previous version..

Under "videos" then "files" I Pick the hard drive location where movies or tv shows are stored locally on my Windows HTPC, I name the source, and on the next screen- I set my content type, and then scraper that I want to use... but the "OK" button, or "Scan Now" button, or what have you, is missing from the window, and I am unable to scan the source. I am forced to back out of the context window, and the content of the source reverts back to "none". In fact this issue appears whenever I try to change content or edit source, not just add a new source.

I tried to change to a different skin, (ie) the Kodi 17 default skin, hoping it would fix the add source issue, and it appears I am locked permanently on Phenomenal, and am UNABLE to switch skins at will anymore. The default 17 skin appears for one second and reverts back to Phenomenal. This happens when trying to change to any other skin from any repository.

I DO NOT want to uninstall and reinstall my installation, as it has taken me forever to get the look and feel the way I want using your previous Kodi 16 Phenomenal skin. Any ideas?

[Image: IMG_1723.jpg]

Image of what I'm speaking about --> https://postimg.org/image/6p6jgmo9j/

UPDATE: Ended up completely uninstalling Kodi 17 from my Windows HTPC. Did a fresh install, installed Phenomenal first thing, and the issues still remain where editing or adding local sources is impossible as there is no "ok" button to confirm content, the inability to switch skins to any other skin but phenomenal remains, and now, with a completely fresh Kodi 17 install, music visualizations are missing and disabled skin level with no option to download any through addons- "look and feel". Thank you so much for all your hard work and dedication, its appreciated, but I'm reverting back to Kodi 16 until the issues are fixed.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-19 09:21 by nels782.)
find quote
Aaiemron Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Thank you. Unfortunately I can''t switch to the Phenomenal skin. I see the skin for a few seconds and then it reverts back to the original Estuary skin. I tried a clean install but that also didn''t work. I tried this on Windows and Android but on both systems I got the same result.(Kodi 17 final) I hope you can fix it. Thanks in advance.
(This post was last modified: 2017-02-19 13:31 by Aaiemron.)
find quote
fodster Offline
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Same here somehow managed to eventually change to the skin but cant change to another seems to be locked and also on tv series when in one cant come back out to tv series level apart from that really glad v17 version is here
find quote
audigy2 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Apr 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
delete phonmenal folder in userdata/addon addon/data and addons folders in app data folder while kodi is closed then when you start kodi ut will revert to default skin do your changes
then install phenomal again
find quote
karasardelis Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Thank you for updating this skin to KODI 17... this is by far the best skin for KODI and i'm looking forward for you to make it stable so i can upgrade all my KODI installations to KODI 17. At the moment i also have the same problem that i can't switch to your skin... Keep up the good work!!!!
find quote
flybysun Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2015
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Thanks for keeping the skin updated. First of all I'd like to say 'Thank You'! Your skin is the one I like most of all the available ones.

But unfortenately I'm having the same issue with libreelec 8 / Kodi 17. I did a fresh install and when I install the Phenomenal skin, I see it for 3 seconds or so and then it automaticly switches back to the default skin. Deleting the folders you told and reinstall the skin didn't get it to work either.
Some idea anyone?

Here's the log:

Code:
13:58:28.790 T:1962631168 WARNING: file doesnt have <fontset> with name 'Default', defaulting to first fontset
13:58:29.759 T:1962631168 WARNING: Skin has invalid include:
13:58:29.988 T:1962631168 WARNING: Previous line repeats 3 times.
13:58:29.989 T:1962631168 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: DefaultBackground
13:58:29.989 T:1962631168 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: TopBar
13:58:29.989 T:1962631168 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: BottomBar
13:58:30.005 T:1962631168   ERROR: Window Translator: Can't find window videolibrary
13:58:30.005 T:1962631168 WARNING: Label Formating: $VAR[GlobalFanartVar] is not defined
13:58:30.294 T:1962631168 WARNING: Skin has invalid include:
13:58:31.628 T:1962631168 WARNING: Previous line repeats 4 times.
13:58:31.628 T:1962631168 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: DefaultBackground
13:58:31.628 T:1962631168 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: TopBar
13:58:31.628 T:1962631168 WARNING: Skin has invalid include: BottomBar
13:58:31.644 T:1962631168   ERROR: Window Translator: Can't find window videolibrary
13:58:31.645 T:1962631168 WARNING: Label Formating: $VAR[GlobalFanartVar] is not defined
13:58:32.029 T:1962631168 WARNING: COMXImageFile::GetCodingType progressive images not supported by decoder
13:58:32.029 T:1962631168  NOTICE: LoadJpeg: unable to load /usr/share/kodi/addons/service.libreelec.settings/resources/skins/Default/media/default/bg.jpg
13:58:33.354 T:1962631168   ERROR: Window Translator: Can't find window videolibrary
13:58:33.355 T:1962631168 WARNING: Label Formating: $VAR[GlobalFanartVar] is not defined
13:58:34.434 T:1962631168   ERROR: Window Translator: Can't find window videolibrary
13:58:34.435 T:1962631168 WARNING: Label Formating: $VAR[GlobalFanartVar] is not defined
13:58:35.040 T:1962631168 WARNING: COMXImageFile::GetCodingType progressive images not supported by decoder
13:58:35.040 T:1962631168  NOTICE: LoadJpeg: unable to load /usr/share/kodi/addons/service.libreelec.settings/resources/skins/Default/media/default/bg.jpg
Thanks
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-03 16:01 by flybysun.)
find quote
tomer953 Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 836
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 15
Post: #10
4.2.1
Fixed Scrollbar
Fixed Missed ok button on content settings
Fixed Includes for skin helper
Add option to change setting level
Fixed Font issue that prevented for switching skins

will be available tomorrow (estimated time until kodi will approve that update)

Phenomenal™ Skin • ForumWebsiteGitHub
find quote
nels782 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
(2017-03-05 11:32)tomer953 Wrote:  4.2.1
Fixed Scrollbar
Fixed Missed ok button on content settings
Fixed Includes for skin helper
Add option to change setting level
Fixed Font issue that prevented for switching skins

will be available tomorrow (estimated time until kodi will approve that update)


Tomer, You are a GOD! Thank you so much for all of your hard work and dedication to make the best skin on Kodi!
find quote
united19 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
has anyone else lost the ability on both 16 and 17 to add a menu entry i click the +icon and nothing happens ? :/
find quote
G-Wizz1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Hi tomer953, I have found an issue where i can no longer change the item color for the menu items. It used to work fine and has suddenly just stopped.
Can you tell me what file i need to edit to change the color manually, I can no longer edit old menu items or newly created items.

Thanks
Gary
find quote
DoSe420 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
The + and add menu buttons arent working. They did originally and without adding new addons or changing anything. I went to setup some menus and they just dont work.. Also like the guy above, cant pick change color on the menu. Just came across this skin and wanted to give it a shot, but without the ability to setup the menus its pointless. Back to eminence until its figured out.
find quote
G-Wizz1 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
From what i can tell there has been a update to either the skin or a addon that the skin use's that has broken this feature
find quote
Post Reply