Kodi 17 - Empty TV shows not hidden

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #1
In Jarvis was the option "Hide Empty TV shows" in the Kodi settings working just fine but ever since I installed Krypton 17.1 RC all my Empty Tv Shows are not automaticly hidden anymore.
I have to do a manual task like a update library, clean library or just a simple Skin Refresh to get my empty TV Shows hidden. The setting "Update Video Library at startup is enabled but not helpfull with this issue.

I hope this can be fixed because I don't need to see what is not there.

Kodi log

[Image: ks6Ay48.jpg]

Thanks
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #2
Tried the watchdog auto library update addon but this doesn't update my library either. Any other ideas or workarounds until a fix is available?
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,664
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 192
Location: Canada
Post: #3
If update library, clean library solves the issue, then you could have those functions on start-up. Do subsequent updates bring back the zero listings, or just a restart?

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #4
(2017-03-19 18:20)PatK Wrote:  If update library, clean library solves the issue, then you could have those functions on start-up. Do subsequent updates bring back the zero listings, or just a restart?
Cleanonupdate is a command in my advancedsettings.xml but it doesn't work. Hideemtyseries is also a command in that xml file.
Other commands in the advancesettings work as expected.
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,664
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 192
Location: Canada
Post: #5
Have you got it couched in the videolibrary..btw: noticed a misspelling 'Hideemtyseries'.

<videolibrary>
<hideemptyseries>true</hideemptyseries>
</videolibrary>

Let's have a look at the advanced setting file?

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-20 21:54 by PatK.)
find quote
MechanicalWhispers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Aug 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
I've had the same issue since updating to 17.0/17.1. Empty TV shows show up on the menu. Has this been reported as a bug yet?
find quote
PatK Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 7,664
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 192
Location: Canada
Post: #7
(2017-03-20 22:11)MechanicalWhispers Wrote:  I've had the same issue since updating to 17.0/17.1. Empty TV shows show up on the menu. Has this been reported as a bug yet?
There's only a dozen active tickets up for windows, and I didn't see it, feel free to put it into the Bugtracker, but I would like to see an advanced settings to preclude a minor typo or nesting as the source.

windows fresh start -> delete C:\Users\User Name\AppData\Roaming\Kodi First time user (wiki) Log file (wiki) Video management (wiki) Artwork (wiki) Supported hardware (wiki) Releases (wiki) Database versions (wiki) Skin features compatibility list (wiki) http://xbmc-skins.com
(This post was last modified: 2017-03-20 22:46 by PatK.)
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #8
(2017-03-20 21:53)PatK Wrote:  Have you got it couched in the videolibrary..btw: noticed a misspelling 'Hideemtyseries'.

<videolibrary>
<hideemptyseries>true</hideemptyseries>
</videolibrary>

Let's have a look at the advanced setting file?
This is my advancedsettings.xml

Code:
<!-- zerocache -->
<advancedsettings>
            <alwaysontop>yes</alwaysontop>
        <splash>false</splash>
    <cache>
        <buffermode>2</buffermode>
        <memorysize>5908725760</memorysize>
        <readfactor>5</readfactor>
    </cache>
    <network>
        <curlclienttimeout>10</curlclienttimeout>
        <curllowspeedtime>10</curllowspeedtime>
    </network>
    <gui>    
            <algorithmdirtyregions>3</algorithmdirtyregions>
            <nofliptimeout>0</nofliptimeout>
        </gui>
        <videoscanner>
            <ignoreerrors>true</ignoreerrors>
        </videoscanner>
        <video>
            <dxvaallowhqscaling>true</dxvaallowhqscaling>
        </video>
        <videolibrary>
        <hideemptyseries>true</hideemptyseries>  <!-- hide empty series in the video library -->
        <cleanonupdate>true</cleanonupdate> <!-- Comment: Also clean library during library update -->
        <hideallitems>true</hideallitems> <!-- removes the "*All" items from the video library -->
            <importwatchedstate>true</importwatchedstate>
        </videolibrary>
            <loglevel>1</loglevel>
</advancedsettings>
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #9
With 17.1 final release this issue or bug still excist. I hope for a fix.

Thanks
find quote
heula Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 177
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
Location: Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
Post: #10
Any news on this issue?
17.2 rc1 no change.
find quote