[Update] Shade on repo is now up-to-date

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #1
The issues with the last upload were resolved and it is now up-to-date.

Go get it!
find quote
Handa Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Shocked

Nice!
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #3
Alert! Now it seems to be crashing xbmc. stay tuned.

GEEZ!!!
find quote
vanOert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #4
We'll take a look.

katy: Silverstone LC19/AMD Zacate E350/4GB/7.5TB/Win 7 Pro 64/24/7/Shade (custom)
ATV2/iOS 4.2.1/Alaska Revisited Mod
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #5
Ok, its the textures.xbt file.


For some reason when they uploaded it it created a xbt file and it is crashing xbmc. Delete it and it will work.
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #6
Looks like we are good to go now!!!!

Just tried it and all pulled well.
find quote
byxil Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy
Post: #7
immediately after install Shade skin form xbmc repo, XBMC reload loop continuously.

I try press Ctrl+Alt+2 but nothing happens.
how to stop load xbmc?

my system: Revo 3610, Xbmc Dharma beta1
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #8
byxil Wrote:immediately after install Shade skin form xbmc repo, XBMC reload loop continuously.

I try press Ctrl+Alt+2 but nothing happens.
how to stop load xbmc?

my system: Revo 3610, Xbmc Dharma beta1

See here: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=81112

Also, please remember this was an xbmc issue, not a Shade issue. Shade was just the skin that had bad luck.
find quote
byxil Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy
Post: #9
I try with recovery mode at boot menu (dual boot menu) and I rename the folder skin.shade in home/revo/.xbmc/addons in bad.shade
but when reboot the system, I have same situation: the logo xbmc loop load.

another help?
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #10
byxil Wrote:I try with recovery mode at boot menu (dual boot menu) and I rename the folder skin.shade in home/revo/.xbmc/addons in bad.shade
but when reboot the system, I have same situation: the logo xbmc loop load.

another help?

Delete the skin.shade folders and/or files in:

c:\program files\xbmc\addons

This one is dependent upon your OS:

..\app data\roaming\xbmc\addons

..\app data\roaming\xbmc\addons\packages

Then, download it again.
find quote
vanOert Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Location: Berlin, Germany
Post: #11
Strangely, after deleting and reimporting my movie db, some posters are not pulled although everything is very neatly organized. I'm pretty much positive this is not a shade issue though.

igotdvds: in list views, the white selection background seems to be faded on the far right. is that intentional?

katy: Silverstone LC19/AMD Zacate E350/4GB/7.5TB/Win 7 Pro 64/24/7/Shade (custom)
ATV2/iOS 4.2.1/Alaska Revisited Mod
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #12
vanOert Wrote:Strangely, after deleting and reimporting my movie db, some posters are not pulled although everything is very neatly organized. I'm pretty much positive this is not a shade issue though.

igotdvds: in list views, the white selection background seems to be faded on the far right. is that intentional?

No, not intentional and quite strange as I see it too. It snot that way on my local skin only the one from the repo. Same images, something is screwy.

Luckily that is only a file mode view so the important stuff doesnt see the problem. Wink
find quote
byxil Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Italy
Post: #13
I deleted file guisettings.xml and now xbmc work.
thanks
find quote
Hitcher Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 11,178
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 105
Location: Eastleigh, UK
Post: #14
igotdvds Wrote:No, not intentional and quite strange as I see it too. It snot that way on my local skin only the one from the repo. Same images, something is screwy.

Luckily that is only a file mode view so the important stuff doesnt see the problem. Wink

Change line 106 in the ViewFileMode.xml from

PHP Code:
<texture border="0,2,0,2">white.png</texture

to

PHP Code:
<texture border="2">white.png</texture

and that'll fix it.
find quote
igotdvds Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,616
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 11
Post: #15
Hitcher Wrote:Change line 106 in the ViewFileMode.xml from

PHP Code:
<texture border="0,2,0,2">white.png</texture

to

PHP Code:
<texture border="2">white.png</texture

and that'll fix it.

You are like a genie that comes out of nowhere and grants wishes, thanks man!
find quote
Post Reply