[RELEASE] Advanced Launcher - Applications Launcher Addon for XBMC

  Thread Rating:
  • 23 Votes - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Tortuga Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6376
(2014-12-17 17:12)Angelscry Wrote:  Are you sure that all the applications started by advanced launcher have been closed before closing XBMC? How do you start IE from Advanced Launcher? Are you using a script? Direct start?

Hi Angelscry, thanks for responding. Internet Explorer is launched as a program launcher. So Advanced Launcher launches the "iexplore.exe" program. The arguments are: -k http://*url of site* The -k launches IE in full-screen kiosk mode.

As far as I can tell Internet Explorer is closing. I'll check when I get home to be certain. I use an ALT+F4 key mapping via remote control to kill the app. I've also manually entered ALT+F4 on a connected keyboard to kill it. In both cases the IE window disappears and XBMC is focused again. When I kill XBMC by Task Manager, IE is not sitting in the taskbar still running.

I can upload my launchers.xml content when I get home, if that would help. Since there are just two, it shouldn't be very large.
find quote
spadbal Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6377
Hi, I'm very new to the XBMC-scene so in advance: sorry for the noobish question. I've been searching for an answer but couldn't find one, so here it goes.

I've been trying to get the Zsnes emulator to run on the system, but I keep getting the message that the emu is launching. Eventually there's no response whatsoever. I put the emu and roms in a file on a USB-drive, what might be the source of the problem. Do I need to put the emu-file on my PC and stream it over the network or can I launch it from the USB-drive? My system is connected to my TV btw.

Thanks in advance!
find quote
Tortuga Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6378
I may have figured out the issue. When I change from the 64-bit Internet Explorer to the 32-bit version in my launcher, the script seems to end successfully and I don't get hangups when trying to exit or restart the computer. I've only tested a few times, but so far am not getting it to fail.

I had tried two other skins just to see if that was it, and still had the lockup.
I also tried deleting my launchers and removing/re-installing Advanced Launcher (including deleting the plugin folders.) The issue returned as soon as I re-created the launchers.

Just an FYI for anyone that might encounter this using IE in Windows 8.1 for their launchers.
find quote
richardb70 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6379
Hi Angelscry,

First of all, many thanks for this superb work. I've been using your add-on for ages now, and only recently it's started doing some strange stuff. I recently booted up fresh and tried to launch Chrome in kiosk mode for iplayer, and AL gave me a script error. I noticed that my launchers.xml was corrupt (first part of the file was intact). No biggie, I thought, so I copied the most recent from the backups over and rebooted. All well. A few days later, similar issue although this time my launchers.xml was 0 bytes.

Any idea how this could be happening? Many thanks in advance.
find quote
Crssi Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 2
Location: Slovenia
Post: #6380
(2014-12-22 14:51)richardb70 Wrote:  Hi Angelscry,

First of all, many thanks for this superb work. I've been using your add-on for ages now, and only recently it's started doing some strange stuff. I recently booted up fresh and tried to launch Chrome in kiosk mode for iplayer, and AL gave me a script error. I noticed that my launchers.xml was corrupt (first part of the file was intact). No biggie, I thought, so I copied the most recent from the backups over and rebooted. All well. A few days later, similar issue although this time my launchers.xml was 0 bytes.

Any idea how this could be happening? Many thanks in advance.

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid1829071
find quote
richardb70 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6381
(2014-12-22 15:11)Crssi Wrote:  
(2014-12-22 14:51)richardb70 Wrote:  Hi Angelscry,

First of all, many thanks for this superb work. I've been using your add-on for ages now, and only recently it's started doing some strange stuff. I recently booted up fresh and tried to launch Chrome in kiosk mode for iplayer, and AL gave me a script error. I noticed that my launchers.xml was corrupt (first part of the file was intact). No biggie, I thought, so I copied the most recent from the backups over and rebooted. All well. A few days later, similar issue although this time my launchers.xml was 0 bytes.

Any idea how this could be happening? Many thanks in advance.

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid1829071

Ooops, that'll teach me to search in future Smile.

Is there a workaround for this issue? I don't make a lot of changes to launchers now they're all set up, so opening all the files as read-only unless I'm making a change should make sense. I've tried setting the launchers.xml to read-only but the script dies as a result. Looking at the python script, it opens the files in read mode, but then reopens in write mode to rewrite the same contents back in?
find quote
Crssi Offline
Fan
Posts: 310
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 2
Location: Slovenia
Post: #6382
Dont know about workarounds. Sad
I have restored as you a numerous time to regain functionallity, but for now I have give up and dont use this fine launcher. Sad
When this will be resolved in kodi, then I will get back to it.

EDIT: Oh... and thanx with all compliments to author.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-23 14:36 by Crssi.)
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,383
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #6383
(2014-12-23 14:35)Crssi Wrote:  Dont know about workarounds. Sad
I have restored as you a numerous time to regain functionallity, but for now I have give up and dont use this fine launcher. Sad
When this will be resolved in kodi, then I will get back to it.

EDIT: Oh... and thanx with all compliments to author.
This bug exists since 2 years know, but seems not to be the priority of the XBMC/Kodi devellopers.
find quote
richardb70 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #6384
(2014-12-23 15:51)Angelscry Wrote:  
(2014-12-23 14:35)Crssi Wrote:  Dont know about workarounds. Sad
I have restored as you a numerous time to regain functionallity, but for now I have give up and dont use this fine launcher. Sad
When this will be resolved in kodi, then I will get back to it.

EDIT: Oh... and thanx with all compliments to author.
This bug exists since 2 years know, but seems not to be the priority of the XBMC/Kodi devellopers.

Many thanks. Is it worth me tinkering with your code at all to keep the file as read-only as possible? Might be a steep learning curve!

Otherwise I could use autohotkey to check the file size and copy a backup into place before XBMC launches.
find quote
Angelscry Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 3,383
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 53
Location: MTL, Canada
Post: #6385
Normally if you do not edit the launchers there no reason to be have the launchers.xml file deleted or corrupted.
find quote
jaydash Offline
Donor
Posts: 43
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Kingwood, Texas
Post: #6386
So, with the official version of Kodi Helix out, I'm probably going to get around to upgrading soon --but ONLY if the best, most important add-on is ready for it!

So, is Advanced Launcher good to go with Helix? I note Helix is not listed on the first post...

Love me some Advanced Launcher, the HTPC just isn't complete without it!
find quote
bakito Offline
Fan
Posts: 583
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: france
Post: #6387
For my little experience with helix, everything seems to be working fine with RC3... Before, with helix´s beta there was a problem with helix keeping in front of wathever you wanted to launch and so you have to check the "xbmc windowed" mod in advanced launcher but with RC3 everything seems to be as gotham....
I did not fully tested it but so far so good with the last release candidate of helix....by precaution you could install helix without transfering your database so gotham And helix are install allowing you to test everything you want with helix without breaking gotham...
Hope it helps
Cheers
find quote
fruitgull Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #6388
I've just updated (also tried installing from scratch) to Helix and having some problems with starting Firefox (and also Spotify) through A.L. This worked fine in 13.2. I'm using the same script:

#!/bin/bash
openbox &
/usr/bin/firefox
killall -9 openbox

Xbmc hangs when I'm trying to run the launcher.

I can start FF fine if I log into Lubuntu on the Xbmc computer.

Any suggestions?

UPDATE:

It seems to work with fluxbox, but not with openbox.
(This post was last modified: 2014-12-26 18:47 by fruitgull.)
find quote
Post Reply