Posts: 2,441
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation:
54
jingai
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,441
The language you select in the skill needs to match the language you chose on your Echo exactly. So, for example, if your Echo is set to "English (Canada)", you need to also choose "English (Canada)" for the skill -- "English (US)" will _not_ work.
Further, this is all semi region-locked. For example, if the geographical address on your Echo is in the EU, you cannot host the skill in "US East (N. Virginia)". I believe in general you want to choose the hosting region that is closest to the geographical location of your Echo.
For hosting providers other than AWS (Heroku, etc), the region doesn't matter. But the language you set in the skill model still must match the language you choose on your Echo device.
Posts: 2,441
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation:
54
jingai
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,441
Unfortunately I haven't been able to find a way to mute Kodi when you say Alexa. I toyed with the idea of using an embedded device with a photocell to detect the light ring, or intercepting network traffic, but I just haven't had time to work on it.
Posts: 98
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation:
1
The best solution I have found so far is the Alexa remote. I have to admit, I would rather a Star Trek chest type communicator style, but this works for now!
Posts: 2,441
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation:
54
jingai
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 2,441
2018-01-12, 13:35
(This post was last modified: 2018-01-13, 18:40 by jingai.)
The skill isn't "invoked" until you've already said your request.
It'd be possible to mute on a two step command, like:
"Alexa, open Kodi"
Kodi mutes
"pause"
but given the extra step and time (it's two commands for Alexa to process, and an extra two commands going to Kodi to mute and unmute), I'm personally more inclined to just use the remote for mute/pause if it's that loud in the room.
If people want this, I can look into it though. One problem I can see right off the bat is if the user already had it muted, it would unmute after the new command is issued unless I first check the status of the volume. Which means 3 commands sent to Kodi in addition to the command you really wanted to send. Unless you're hosting locally, I don't think many would find this delay acceptable.
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation:
0
2018-01-14, 18:39
(This post was last modified: 2018-01-14, 19:11 by dcdead.
Edit Reason: DELETED LOGS BECAUSE ITS FIXED
)
Hi everyone.
First of all thank you very much for the work.
Almost anything is working perfectly for me.
Except pausing and resuming playback.
I'm using AWS and I'm using the skill in German.
If I say Alexa tell kodi to pause (In german of course), nothing happens and nothing appears in the alexa app. If I say alexa tell to kodi to resume it understands it as jump forward ("weiter vor" utterance)
Here is the AWS log for when I tell her to pause:
------
Strange thing is, that it does work if i enter pause in the test section of the skill.
In the logs it shows then that it connects to my kodi machine, which it doesnt in the log above where I say it to alexa:
------
Is there something obvious that I'm missing?
Posts: 6
Joined: Sep 2016
Reputation:
0
Ok, I fixed it.
I had to add
AMAZON.ResumeIntent
and
AMAZON.PauseIntent
to the Utterances in the model
Posts: 52
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation:
0
2018-01-19, 04:23
(This post was last modified: 2018-01-19, 23:59 by AshMan.)
I redid everything from scratch and was successful to the point at which I do a test and I get this message.
The remote endpoint could not be called, or the response it returned was invalid. but a random movie did play after a little while
other times I get
There was an error calling the remote endpoint, which returned HTTP 500 : Internal Server Error
I can access my kodi webserver from outside my network fine with the port and user/pass I set so I know that part is working.
When I then ask my alexa to play a random movie I get a message saying it took too long to respond. but after a little while, my random movie did play once.
Is there a setting somewhere to increase the wait time?
I use MYSQL on Mac OS Server and I have a large movie library of about 4500 titles.
Should I work on switching mysql to Another SQL server like MariaDB?
It does appear to function for some things so I know its somewhat working. but most of the time it tries to get the title from the fireTV kicking me out of kodi.
I would love to be able to voice control it but if it wont work well because of my setup. it is what it is.