[RELEASE] RadioTunes XBMC plugin - formerly Sky.fm (21th Sep 2014: v3.0.0)

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
lucifersangel Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Feb 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #136
I have been starting the stream in my browser on the PC and using a piece of software called Tuneblade to stream to my Pi. However, it requires the PC to be on and it is not directly controllable through the RPi.
We need a solution to this pretty soon as all these adverts are driving me mad! I pay premium so I don't get these problems.
find quote
robvnl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #137
I don't see why you want to stream from your PC. Login at radio tunes with your browser at the PC. You can create a favourite play-list with all stations you like. Then, when you have a premium account, you go to http://www.radiotunes.com/settings. Select "other mp3 player", choose 320k mp3 and then click on the line: Download .pls file with my favorite channels. Copy the saved file to your local Kodi PI's music directory.
Then, at your PI, you go to music -> files and in music you can load the playlist. From there you can create favourites again for a convenient fast path. This works very nice too while using Yatse on your smartphone. I even don't see the sense of the Radio Tunes app for Kodi (this thread) anymore unless you want to listen for free. Hope this helps. Nod
find quote
bebox Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #138
Same issues here with Premium Account:

- cant select 320 Kbps Playback (what i see from the code this is already 320 Kbps, just labled with 256 k?)
- commercials on all channels
- Favorites not working

- had some mails with Radiotunes and they checked up my account who is working fine ...

From my point of view addon needs to be maintenanced ..

Greetz

Add: I installed also Jazzradio.com addon from same Developer (http://qualisoft.dk). You can use your RadioTunes Premium Credentials to login (official supported). The are some channels like "Holiday Smooth Jazz" who are also on RadioTunes and they┬┤re working fine here without any commercials. Streams are max 256 Kbps.

Maybe any developer can fix this by taking the working code from Jazzradio.com Addon?
(This post was last modified: 2016-12-05 15:55 by bebox.)
find quote
CoinTos Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #139
OK for those missing premium, here is the quick edit in the default.py:

Code:
change line 147 from

if ADDON.getSetting('username') != "" and ADDON.getSetting('usepremium') == "true":

to

if ADDON.getSetting('username') != "":
there is no setting for usepremium so just delete it. Enjoy premium again.

Edit:
Download Here - UNOFFICIAL packaged version with premium working and 320 label corrected. You will have to 'install from zip' to update.
(This post was last modified: 2016-12-11 04:39 by CoinTos.)
find quote
bebox Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #140
Really cool! Now its working again :-) Just wanna let others know that this is only working WITH account, so you got an login error if you try without setting up your login credentials.

Thanks again and all the best to you!
find quote
CoinTos Offline
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Canada
Post: #141
(2016-12-12 09:04)bebox Wrote:  Really cool! Now its working again :-) Just wanna let others know that this is only working WITH account, so you got an login error if you try without setting up your login credentials.

Thanks again and all the best to you!
My bad, I was in a rush and wanted to listen to some premium streams quickly. Here is a proper fix, using Bitcrusher's di,fm plugin's code, the 'use premium' option has been added to the settings to allow switching from premium and free. This will correct the no free support with my last quick unofficial fix.

Download Here - UNOFFICIAL packaged version. You will have to 'install from zip' to update.
(This post was last modified: 2016-12-13 05:28 by CoinTos.)
find quote
atwk Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Feb 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #142
Hello - my premium account from di.fm dont work any longer with the radiotunes app.(3.0.1)

I used the Libreelec 8.0 (Milhouse) with Kodi 17beta - the same problem is now at Libreelec 7.95 with Kodi 17rc3

The digitally imported app (3.1.2) works fine with my premium account.

Any Ideas?
find quote
morlenxus Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #143
Here is a patch which fixes the broken premium support in RadioTunes. I will also send the patch to the addon author.

Code:
diff --git a/config.ini b/config.ini
index 1b946bf..7456aec 100644
--- a/config.ini
+++ b/config.ini
@@ -20,8 +20,8 @@ public            = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_low
premium40k     = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_premium_low
premium64k     = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_premium_medium
premium128k        = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_premium
-premium256k        = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_premium_high
+premium320k        = http://listen.radiotunes.com/appleapp_premium_high
favorites40k   = http://listen.radiotunes.com/premium_low/favorites.pls
favorites64k   = http://listen.radiotunes.com/premium_medium/favorites.pls
favorites128k   = http://listen.radiotunes.com/premium/favorites.pls
-favorites256k   = http://listen.radiotunes.com/premium_high/favorites.pls
+favorites320k   = http://listen.radiotunes.com/premium_high/favorites.pls
diff --git a/httpcomm.py b/httpcomm.py
index e794a6d..bfc5a08 100644
--- a/httpcomm.py
+++ b/httpcomm.py
@@ -31,6 +31,7 @@ class HTTPComm:
             ('Keep-Alive', '115'),
             ('Connection', 'keep-alive'),
             ('Cache-Control', 'max-age=0'),
+            ('Referer', 'http://www.radiotunes.com/')
         ]

         try:
diff --git a/resources/settings.xml b/resources/settings.xml
index 0d007bf..d8fbb11 100644
--- a/resources/settings.xml
+++ b/resources/settings.xml
@@ -7,15 +7,17 @@
         <setting id="forceupdate" type="bool" label="30010" default="false" />
        <setting id="getpremium" type="lsep" label="30015" />
    </category>
-   <category label="30002">
-       <setting id="username" type="text" label="30003" />
-       <setting id="password" type="text" option="hidden" label="30004" />
-       <setting id="bitrate" type="enum" label="30013" values="40|64|128|256" default="4" />
-       <setting id="usefavorites" type="bool" label="30005" default="false" />
+
+   <category label="30183">
+       <setting id="usepremium" type="bool" label="30002" default="false" />
+       <setting id="username" type="text" label="30003" enable="eq(-1,true)" />
+       <setting id="password" type="text" option="hidden" label="30004" enable="eq(-2,true)" />
+       <setting id="bitrate" type="enum" label="30013" values="40|64|128|320" default="3" enable="eq(-3,true)" />
+       <setting id="usefavorites" type="bool" label="30005" default="false" enable="eq(-4,true)" />
        <setting id="forceupdate" type="bool" label="30010" default="false" />
        <setting id="getpremium" type="lsep" label="30015" />
    </category>
-
+
        <category label="30006">
        <setting id="getpremium" type="lsep" label="30015" />
        <setting type="lsep" label="30017" />
@@ -23,4 +25,5 @@
        <setting type="lsep" label="30019" />
        <setting type="lsep" label="30016" />
    </category>
+
</settings>
find quote
Bmn2016 Offline
Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Oct 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #144
Hey guys,
would it be possible to add debrid accounts as well?

For example real-debrid can function as a premium for radiotunes.
find quote
leas Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Apr 2017
Reputation: 12
Post: #145
There is a replacement addon for RadioTunes: AudioAddict

Big thanks to bitcrusher for maintaining this addon so far!
find quote
Post Reply