Release - Pandoki - Pandora Internet Radio (Update 2nd Sept 2016: v0.9.3)

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Vote(s) - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Dixon Butz Offline
Fan
Posts: 334
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Location: Hershey Highway
Post: #31
Would turning on debug logging in Kodi help?
find quote
gominoa Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 12
Post: #32
(2014-10-07 22:14)Dixon Butz Wrote:  Would turning on debug logging in Kodi help?
I think I found this bug. Try plugin.audio.pandoraslim-0.4.1.zip
If still broken, post a debug log. I'll see what I can do.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-24 00:21 by gominoa.)
find quote
gominoa Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 12
Post: #33
0.4.1 is up. Please test

Defaults to streaming only with no disk space usage
Caching / Save to Library optional

Thanks!
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-08 02:02 by gominoa.)
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,765
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 87
Post: #34
Did some testing on 0.3.5 My problems seemed to be fixed. Now bumped Kodi to 14A4 and PandoraSlim to 0.4.1 so far so good.

scott s.
.
find quote
locoguano Offline
Fan
Posts: 565
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #35
Just wanted to say, "Thanks!"
find quote
wpbpete Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #36
(2014-10-08 00:38)gominoa Wrote:  0.4.1 is up. Please test

Defaults to streaming only with no disk space usage
Caching / Save to Library optional

Thanks!

Good idea, does streaming skip the ads?

Issues still pending,
kodi freezes on exit
context menu need more sources
back button

Dude i think it's almost ready to release Big Grin
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,765
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 87
Post: #37
0.4.1 on Kodi 14A4 (Win7 portable mode) doesn't seem to cache or save tracks any more. Reverted to 0.3.5 and that works.

scott s.
.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-09 00:21 by scott967.)
find quote
Dixon Butz Offline
Fan
Posts: 334
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 10
Location: Hershey Highway
Post: #38
(2014-10-07 23:19)gominoa Wrote:  
(2014-10-07 22:14)Dixon Butz Wrote:  Would turning on debug logging in Kodi help?
I think I found this bug. Try 0.4.1
If still broken, post a debug log. I'll see what I can do.

Works fine so far. Thx!
find quote
wpbpete Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #39
(2014-10-09 00:21)scott967 Wrote:  0.4.1 on Kodi 14A4 (Win7 portable mode) doesn't seem to cache or save tracks any more. Reverted to 0.3.5 and that works.

scott s.
.

It's working fine on my Win7, maybe just with the portable mode... Silly question but did you adjust the new settings menu?
find quote
gominoa Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 12
Post: #40
(2014-10-08 23:02)wpbpete Wrote:  Good idea, does streaming skip the ads?
Nope. Just hands it off to XBMC to play. No way to know it's an ad at this point
(2014-10-08 23:02)wpbpete Wrote:  kodi freezes on exit
I'm dicking with loop/thread timing, see if I can fix this.
(2014-10-08 23:02)wpbpete Wrote:  context menu need more sources
Please post a screenshot. Mine let's me pick an image from anywhere. Code:

img = xbmcgui.Dialog().browseSingle(2, 'Select Thumb', 'files', useThumbs = True)
(2014-10-08 23:02)wpbpete Wrote:  back button
Don't think I can do anything. Back handling is an internal XBMC/skin thing

(2014-10-09 02:25)wpbpete Wrote:  
(2014-10-09 00:21)scott967 Wrote:  0.4.1 on Kodi 14A4 (Win7 portable mode) doesn't seem to cache or save tracks any more. Reverted to 0.3.5 and that works.
It's working fine on my Win7, maybe just with the portable mode... Silly question but did you adjust the new settings menu?
Do check settings. I moved them around/renamed. It re-defaults to no saving.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-09 07:02 by gominoa.)
find quote
scott967 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,765
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 87
Post: #41
(2014-10-09 06:57)gominoa Wrote:  Do check settings. I moved them around/renamed. It re-defaults to no saving.

OK I blew it away and reinstalled and see now the settings defaulted to "stream only" so changing that fixed it. I can't remember now if I had looked at the previous settings but I know it was set to add to library in 0.3.5 so maybe in the update from 0.3.5 to 0.4.1 (I have your repo installed and auto-update so it updated itself) settings.xml didn't get updated correctly, or maybe it did and I just missed it.

edit: I see now it is in the settings as "mode" but before it was "save" so I missed it (admit I was editing settings.xml directly instead of using the UI while testing).

scott s.
.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-09 11:36 by scott967.)
find quote
wrxtasy Offline
Moderator²
Posts: 6,605
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 273
Location: Perth, Oz
Post: #42
Config for the Newbies out there for an Instant Saved Music Library with Album Art and Metadata:

Pandora Slim Config:
Track handling --> Save to Library
Skip Ads --> Tick

XBMC: (Raspberry Pi) folders
Music ---> Files ---> Select Music ---> Context © ---> Edit Source ---> Browse ---> Home Folder ---> .xbmc ---> userdata/addon_data/plugin.audio.pandoraslim.Pandora/
Settings ---> Music ---> Library ---> Override songs tags with Online information ---> Tick (Uses MediaBrainz metadata already in the files and folders)
Music ---> Update Library

Done. One Happy camper !!

Thanks gominoa :-)
find quote
locoguano Offline
Fan
Posts: 565
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #43
I left Pandora Slim playing for 18 hours straight with no interruptions. Just stopped it with 846 files created. Also, I am saving to a folder in my Dropbox, so no matter where I listen (bedroom, livingroom, work) the songs get archived.
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-09 23:56 by locoguano.)
find quote
gominoa Offline
Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 12
Post: #44
(2014-10-09 23:41)locoguano Wrote:  I left Pandora Slim playing for 18 hours straight with no interruptions. Just stopped it with 846 files created.
Nice! Glad to hear it!
(2014-10-09 23:41)locoguano Wrote:  Any idea how often the links to these songs get changed by Pandora?
If you're talking about streaming only, they seem to expire an hour or so after requested.
But the filenames in the cache folder are Pandora's songID and I haven't seen one change.
(2014-10-09 23:41)locoguano Wrote:  Also, I am saving to a folder in my Dropbox
Awesome idea. If Pandora Slim finds the song in your library it will play from there instead of redownloading
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-10 00:00 by gominoa.)
find quote
wpbpete Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 2
Post: #45
(2014-10-09 06:57)gominoa Wrote:  
(2014-10-08 23:02)wpbpete Wrote:  context menu need more sources
Please post a screenshot. Mine let's me pick an image from anywhere. Code:

img = xbmcgui.Dialog().browseSingle(2, 'Select Thumb', 'files', useThumbs = True)
This is my kodi box, it's only seeing an addon, no C drive, home folder etc.. My Gotham box sees one of my source drives and a couple of file sources Confused where do I find that code?

context menu>>>select thumb
[Image: 5o1K1HV.png?1]

(2014-10-09 23:56)gominoa Wrote:  
(2014-10-09 23:41)locoguano Wrote:  I left Pandora Slim playing for 18 hours straight with no interruptions. Just stopped it with 846 files created.
Nice! Glad to hear it!

(2014-10-09 23:41)locoguano Wrote:  Also, I am saving to a folder in my Dropbox
Awesome idea. If Pandora Slim finds the song in your library it will play from there instead of redownloading

Awesome!!! gominoa, front page info Nod
(This post was last modified: 2014-10-10 00:17 by wpbpete.)
find quote
Post Reply