Work in Progress - CommandLine

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,258
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 155
Location: Switzerland
Post: #16
(2016-05-27 15:47)komplex Wrote:  Dan would it be possible to add an -upratings cmd for TVshows/episodes/movies, maybe the movies setting would also update the IMDB top250 rating

Should be possible.
find quote
Pr.Sinister Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 855
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 24
Location: Montreal, Canada
Post: #17
Hi Dan..

I FINALLY installed 1.4.8 but this is not working for me:

Code:
"Ember Media Manager.exe" -updatemovies newauto all -profile English

------------------------------------------
[4 Kodi Clients + 3 Norco RPC-4224 Media Servers w/137 TB HDD Space]
Do you know what the "Thank User" button does? :)
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,258
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 155
Location: Switzerland
Post: #18
(2016-07-07 07:17)Pr.Sinister Wrote:  Hi Dan..

I FINALLY installed 1.4.8 but this is not working for me:

Code:
"Ember Media Manager.exe" -updatemovies newauto all -profile English

newauto and all are only parameters, you have to add the command -scrapemovies before:

Code:
"Ember Media Manager.exe" -updatemovies -scrapemovies newauto all -profile English
(This post was last modified: 2016-07-07 12:22 by DanCooper.)
find quote
Pr.Sinister Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 855
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 24
Location: Montreal, Canada
Post: #19
(2016-07-07 12:22)DanCooper Wrote:  
(2016-07-07 07:17)Pr.Sinister Wrote:  Hi Dan..

I FINALLY installed 1.4.8 but this is not working for me:

Code:
"Ember Media Manager.exe" -updatemovies newauto all -profile English

newauto and all are only parameters, you have to add the command -scrapemovies before:

Code:
"Ember Media Manager.exe" -updatemovies -scrapemovies newauto all -profile English

All good now... Vielen Dank!

------------------------------------------
[4 Kodi Clients + 3 Norco RPC-4224 Media Servers w/137 TB HDD Space]
Do you know what the "Thank User" button does? :)
find quote
zerocool_ie Offline
Fan
Posts: 543
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 21
Location: Ireland
Post: #20
Hey Dan,

I ran:
Code:
Ember Media Manager.exe -profile "default" -updatetvshows -scrapetvshows newskip all
in Alpha 21.

There were
- 4 new episodes for already known/scraped tv shows
- 1 completely new show with two episodes

The 4 episodes were found and scraped perfectly as usual
But only the tvshow.nfo and the images were scraped for the new show
The new 2 episodes were found by Ember (as XYZ S01E01 & XYZ S01E02), but not scraped (neither nfo or thumb).

Do I have the correct command line?

thanks!

2x R-Pi3 LibreELEC v8.0.2 | Transparency! | Flirc case | RetroPie dual-boot
Storage Synology DS411 | 4 x WD RED 6TB
Software MariaDB 10.2.6 | Belvedere | Filebot | Ember Media Manager
wiki (wiki) | First time user (wiki) | Debug_Log (wiki) | mysql (wiki) | artwork (wiki)
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,258
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 155
Location: Switzerland
Post: #21
(2016-07-29 00:27)zerocool_ie Wrote:  Hey Dan,

I ran:
Code:
Ember Media Manager.exe -profile "default" -updatetvshows -scrapetvshows newskip all
in Alpha 21.

There were
- 4 new episodes for already known/scraped tv shows
- 1 completely new show with two episodes

The 4 episodes were found and scraped perfectly as usual
But only the tvshow.nfo and the images were scraped for the new show
The new 2 episodes were found by Ember (as XYZ S01E01 & XYZ S01E02), but not scraped (neither nfo or thumb).

Do I have the correct command line?

thanks!

Your command looks correct.
New episodes in already scraped/known tv shows will be scraped by -updatetvshows (same like you use the Update Library button in Ember).
new tv shows including episodes should be scraped with -scrapetvshows newskip all. But it's possible that this does not work correctly. For today is too late (00:45 in my time zone), but i will check that tomorrow :-)
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,258
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 155
Location: Switzerland
Post: #22
(2016-07-29 00:47)DanCooper Wrote:  
(2016-07-29 00:27)zerocool_ie Wrote:  Hey Dan,

I ran:
Code:
Ember Media Manager.exe -profile "default" -updatetvshows -scrapetvshows newskip all
in Alpha 21.

There were
- 4 new episodes for already known/scraped tv shows
- 1 completely new show with two episodes

The 4 episodes were found and scraped perfectly as usual
But only the tvshow.nfo and the images were scraped for the new show
The new 2 episodes were found by Ember (as XYZ S01E01 & XYZ S01E02), but not scraped (neither nfo or thumb).

Do I have the correct command line?

thanks!

Your command looks correct.
New episodes in already scraped/known tv shows will be scraped by -updatetvshows (same like you use the Update Library button in Ember).
new tv shows including episodes should be scraped with -scrapetvshows newskip all. But it's possible that this does not work correctly. For today is too late (00:45 in my time zone), but i will check that tomorrow :-)

Yes, it's a bug. All season and episode triggers are missing in command line. I fix that later today Big Grin
find quote
redglory Offline
Fan
Posts: 397
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Portugal
Post: #23
I'm also waiting for this fix to start running my automated script for scraping tv shows Smile

sent from my Nexus4

HTPC: Fractal Node 304 :: Asrock AM1B-ITX :: AMD Athlon 5350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: 120 GB SSD [SO] :: 10TB [Storage]
powered by Win7 :: Kodi :: SABnzbd :: CouchPotato :: SickBeard :: Headphones
find quote
DanCooper Offline
Moderator
Posts: 3,258
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 155
Location: Switzerland
Post: #24
(2016-07-29 10:52)redglory Wrote:  I'm also waiting for this fix to start running my automated script for scraping tv shows Smile

sent from my Nexus4

I've fixed the CommandLine part and added additional commands: Commit

Please test the new EmberAPI.dll and report still existing bugs. This dll is only working with Alpha 21! Overwrite both EmberAPI.dll in main Ember folder and Modules folder:
Code:
.\Ember Media Manager\EmberAPI.dll
.\Ember Media Manager\Modules\EmberAPI.dll

Download
find quote
redglory Offline
Fan
Posts: 397
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Portugal
Post: #25
(2016-07-29 13:26)DanCooper Wrote:  
(2016-07-29 10:52)redglory Wrote:  I'm also waiting for this fix to start running my automated script for scraping tv shows Smile

sent from my Nexus4

I've fixed the CommandLine part and added additional commands: Commit

Please test the new EmberAPI.dll and report still existing bugs. This dll is only working with Alpha 21! Overwrite both EmberAPI.dll in main Ember folder and Modules folder:
Code:
.\Ember Media Manager\EmberAPI.dll
.\Ember Media Manager\Modules\EmberAPI.dll

Download
Dan the man!

I've scraped new episodes with:
Code:
"Ember Media Manager.exe" -profile "redglory" -updatetvshows "Stand Up" -scrapetvshows newauto all

and every episode got scraped (one new season and lots of new episodes for already scraped shows).

The only glitch I've noticed is the lack of XML header on top of every scraped XML file:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

It helps to be correctly parsed by Sublime Text 3, for instance Smile

EDIT:
Code:
"Ember Media Manager.exe" -profile "redglory" -updatetvshows "Stand Up" -scrapetvshows markedauto all

Isn't catching marked episodes for scraping. I suppose it olny works for marked shows?! When I apply marked filter episodes aren't listed...

EDIT 2:
Although .nfo are created for every episode, the titles aren't updated. If I hit "Reload" on an episode, episode name remains generic (ex: Tim Michin S01E01).

EDIT 3:
Episode's Images (thumb.jpg) are not being scraped at all.

HTPC: Fractal Node 304 :: Asrock AM1B-ITX :: AMD Athlon 5350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: 120 GB SSD [SO] :: 10TB [Storage]
powered by Win7 :: Kodi :: SABnzbd :: CouchPotato :: SickBeard :: Headphones
(This post was last modified: 2016-07-29 16:54 by redglory.)
find quote
zerocool_ie Offline
Fan
Posts: 543
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 21
Location: Ireland
Post: #26
(2016-07-29 13:26)DanCooper Wrote:  
(2016-07-29 10:52)redglory Wrote:  I'm also waiting for this fix to start running my automated script for scraping tv shows Smile

sent from my Nexus4

I've fixed the CommandLine part and added additional commands: Commit

Please test the new EmberAPI.dll and report still existing bugs. This dll is only working with Alpha 21! Overwrite both EmberAPI.dll in main Ember folder and Modules folder:
Code:
.\Ember Media Manager\EmberAPI.dll
.\Ember Media Manager\Modules\EmberAPI.dll

Download

Tested and confirmed as working on Alpha 21.

Code:
<show-folder>\banner.jpg
<show-folder>\clearlogo.png
<show-folder>\fanart.jpg
<show-folder>\poster.jpg
<show-folder>\Season 01
<show-folder>\season-all-banner.jpg
<show-folder>\season-all-fanart.jpg
<show-folder>\season-all-poster.jpg
<show-folder>\season01-fanart.jpg
<show-folder>\season01-poster.jpg
<show-folder>\tvshow.nfo
<show-folder>\Season 01\<show-name>- S01E01 - Epsiode 1-thumb.jpg
<show-folder>\Season 01\<show-name>- S01E01 - Epsiode 1.mkv
<show-folder>\Season 01\<show-name>- S01E01 - Epsiode 1.nfo
<show-folder>\Season 01\<show-name>- S01E02 - Epsiode 2-thumb.jpg
<show-folder>\Season 01\<show-name>- S01E02 - Epsiode 2.mkv
<show-folder>\Season 01\<show-name>- S01E02 - Epsiode 2.nfo

many thanks again, DanCooper!!

2x R-Pi3 LibreELEC v8.0.2 | Transparency! | Flirc case | RetroPie dual-boot
Storage Synology DS411 | 4 x WD RED 6TB
Software MariaDB 10.2.6 | Belvedere | Filebot | Ember Media Manager
wiki (wiki) | First time user (wiki) | Debug_Log (wiki) | mysql (wiki) | artwork (wiki)
find quote
zerocool_ie Offline
Fan
Posts: 543
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 21
Location: Ireland
Post: #27
(2016-07-29 16:22)redglory Wrote:  The only glitch I've noticed is the lack of XML header on top of every scraped XML file:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>

It helps to be correctly parsed by Sublime Text 3, for instance Smile

My NFOs have the correct header. Tested using the DLLs provided by Dan above

2x R-Pi3 LibreELEC v8.0.2 | Transparency! | Flirc case | RetroPie dual-boot
Storage Synology DS411 | 4 x WD RED 6TB
Software MariaDB 10.2.6 | Belvedere | Filebot | Ember Media Manager
wiki (wiki) | First time user (wiki) | Debug_Log (wiki) | mysql (wiki) | artwork (wiki)
find quote
redglory Offline
Fan
Posts: 397
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Portugal
Post: #28
Are you using newskip all? I use newauto all...

sent from my Nexus4

HTPC: Fractal Node 304 :: Asrock AM1B-ITX :: AMD Athlon 5350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: 120 GB SSD [SO] :: 10TB [Storage]
powered by Win7 :: Kodi :: SABnzbd :: CouchPotato :: SickBeard :: Headphones
find quote
zerocool_ie Offline
Fan
Posts: 543
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 21
Location: Ireland
Post: #29
(2016-07-30 19:44)redglory Wrote:  Are you using newskip all? I use newauto all...

sent from my Nexus4

yes, newskip

2x R-Pi3 LibreELEC v8.0.2 | Transparency! | Flirc case | RetroPie dual-boot
Storage Synology DS411 | 4 x WD RED 6TB
Software MariaDB 10.2.6 | Belvedere | Filebot | Ember Media Manager
wiki (wiki) | First time user (wiki) | Debug_Log (wiki) | mysql (wiki) | artwork (wiki)
find quote
redglory Offline
Fan
Posts: 397
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 5
Location: Portugal
Post: #30
(2016-07-30 22:44)zerocool_ie Wrote:  
(2016-07-30 19:44)redglory Wrote:  Are you using newskip all? I use newauto all...

sent from my Nexus4

yes, newskip
Ok will try it like that. Although it works with movies (newauto)

EDIT: @DanCooper works with newskip but fails with newauto?! Weird...

EDIT2: It works with new tvshows but not with tvshows already in database, when adding new episodes. New episodes don't get scraped. It might have something to do with new episodes not being marked as new?

I use sickbeard to organize my new tvshows/episodes. It creates an .nfo for every episode.

When using command-line scraping, new tvshows scrape fine(updated .nfo, posters, fanart, etc), but new episodes for already scraped shows don't get scraped.

It's the same when I run EMM and update my library.I have to use:
[Image: rGyHdfs.png]
to re-scrape episodes so that episode names and images get correctly scraped into the DB.

Could we have some kind of "force" attribute so that every new episode with an .nfo get re-scraped? Or am I overthinking this?

HTPC: Fractal Node 304 :: Asrock AM1B-ITX :: AMD Athlon 5350 :: 4GB DDR3 :: 120 GB SSD [SO] :: 10TB [Storage]
powered by Win7 :: Kodi :: SABnzbd :: CouchPotato :: SickBeard :: Headphones
(This post was last modified: 2016-08-01 12:51 by redglory.)
find quote